Rovers Spoil Golden Tide Senior Night

CURWENSVILLE —  The Curwensville Tide honored five senior wrestlers on Thursday night in Patton Hall, but the Brockway Rovers (9-5) spoiled the party with a 48-30 win over the Tide.

The five Tide seniors wrestling their last match at home were Nick Holbert, Zach Holland, Gage Roos, Caleb Stiles, and Adam Straw.

There were nine contested bouts, and all ended in falls, four forfeits, and no match at 113.

The Rovers doubled the Tide in pins, 6-3, and matched them in forfeits at two apiece to earn the 18-point victory.

The Tide found themselves down 18-0 pretty quickly as Weston Smith (7-11) and Eric Johnson (27-1) picked up falls at 195 and 220, and heavyweight Gavin Thompson (20-10) was awarded a forfeit.

Sophomore Jake Carfley (23-8) got the Tide on the board at 106 with a forfeit.

After the “no match” at 113, Mark Palmer (12-5) extended the Rover lead to 24-6 with a first period fall.

Nik Fegert with the fall

Tide Freshman Nik Fegert (13-14) cut the Rover lead in half, 24-12, with a second period fall at 126.

Anthony Glasl (28-1) upped the lead to 30-12 for the visitors with a 44 second fall.

Again the Tide pulled to within 12 points when Zach Holland (27-0) completed an undefeated regular season with another first period fall.

Zach Holland finished his undefeated regular season with a fall

An insurmountable 48-18 lead was taken by the Rovers after a forfeit at 145 and pins by Linkin Nichols (15-8) at 152 and Noah Bash (21-7) at 160.

The Tide did score the final 12 points of the match to set the final at 48-30.

At 170 Jake McCracken upped his record to 22-6 with a first period fall and Duane Brady went to 19-8 after a forfeit victory at 182.

Now the Tide, who finished the season with a winning record of 11-10, will rest up until the District 9 AA Championships on Friday February 21 at the Bison Gym of the Clearfield Area Junior/Senior High School.

195
Weston Smith (Brockway) over Nick Holbert (Curwensville) (Fall 4:36)
0
6
220
Eric Johnson (Brockway) over Gage Roos (Curwensville) (Fall 1:35)
0
12
285
Gavin Thompson (Brockway) FORFEIT
0
18
106
Jake Carfley (Curwensville) FORFEIT
6
18
113
NO MATCH
6
18
120
Mark Palmer (Brockway) over Caleb Stiles (Curwensville) (Fall 1:23)
6
24
126
Nik Fegert (Curwensville) over Adam Stine (Brockway) (Fall 3:30)
12
24
132
Anthony Glasl (Brockway) over Zach Shaffer (Curwensville) (Fall 0:44)
12
30
138
Zach Holland (Curwensville) over Garret Park (Brockway) (Fall 1:29)
18 30
145
Tanner Morelli (Brockway) FORFEIT
18
36
152
Linkin Nichols (Brockway) over Adam Straw (Curwensville) (Fall 2:57)
18
42
160
Noah Bash (Brockway) over Dylan Harmic (Curwensville) (Fall 0:38)
18
48
170
Jake McCracken (Curwensville) over Seth Stewart (Brockway) (Fall 1:47)
24
48
182
Duane Brady (Curwensville) FORFEIT
30
48
Team Score:
30
48

Golden Tide Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/12 REDBANK VALLEY 12 – 59 0 – 1
12/14 @ Ridgway Duals
12/14 vs. Ridgway 47 – 15 1 – 1
12/14 vs. Nothern Bedford County 26 – 52 1 – 2
12/14 vs. Sharpsville 63 – 15 2 – 2
12/14 vs. Johnsonburg 30 – 48 2 – 3
12/14 vs. Titusville 24 – 45 2 – 4
12/17 RIDGWAY 48 – 21 3 – 4
12/21 @ Redbank Duals
12/21 vs. Jamestown 37* – 36 4 – 4
12/21 vs. Kane 21 – 60 4 – 5
12/21 vs. Marion Center 39 – 36 5 – 5
12/21 vs. Oswayo Valley 69 – 6 6 – 5
12/21 vs. Slippery Rock 43 – 30 7 – 5
01/04 Bo Wood Tourney (@ Indiana) 128 pts. 4th Place
01/07 @ Brookville 12 – 66 7 – 6
01/10 @ Johnsonburg 16 – 54 7 – 7
01/13 PUNXSUTAWNEY 45 – 29 8 – 7
01/23 @ St. Marys 29 – 41 8 – 8
01/24 & 25 @ Fred Bell Tourney at Grove City 79 pts. t-16th
01/28 @ Clarion 58 – 9 9 – 8
01/30 WEST BRANCH 40 – 27 10 – 8
02/01 District 9 Team Champs at DuBois
02/01 vs. Johnsonburg 24 – 54 10 – 9
02/05 @ Mo Valley 42 – 27 11 – 9
02/11 BROCKWAY 30 – 48 11 – 10
02/21 & 22 D9 Championships (@ Clearfield)
02/28 & 29 Regionals (@ Sharon)
03/07 – 10 PIAA States (@ Hershey)
Clearfield Takes Care Of Rival Curwensville 80-17
Golden Tide Dump Moshannon Valley 61-42

Leave a Reply