CCCTC’s SkillsUSA Students Advance to State Competition

The Clearfield County Career & Technology Center’s SkillsUSA team that was selected to represent its program competed in the 2020 District VII Competition recently.

Students in several programs have spent the last several months preparing to compete, which allows them to potentially move onto the state and or national competition.

SkillsUSA enhances the lives and careers of students, instructors and industry representatives, as they strive to be champions at work.

Students pictured in the photos that have placed first will move onto the SkillsUSA State competition to be held April 16-17 in Hershey.

(Provided photo)

AM District Winners

In photo, from left to right, are: Cameron Reams, Information Technology program from Clearfield Area Junior-Senior High School placing second in Action Skills; Timothy Flood, Information Technology program from Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School placing first in Information Service; and Jack Danko, Drafting and Design program from West Branch Area High School placing second in Architectural Drafting.

(Provided photo)

PM District Winners

In photo, from right to left kneeling, are: Charles Jones, Diesel Equipment Maintenance and Repair program from Moshannon Valley Area High school placing second in Diesel Equipment Technology; Austin Beirlair, Information Technology program from Moshannon Valley Area High School placing first in Prepared Speech; Nathan Murarik, Information Technology program from Moshannon Valley Area High School placing first in Computer Programming; and Sydney Hoover, Welding & Metal Fabrication program from West Branch Area High School placing third in Welding Sculpture.

In the second row, from left to right, are: Dakota Sample, Diesel Equipment Maintenance & Repair program from West Branch Area High School placing first in Diesel Equipment Technology, Luke Guenot, Electrical Occupations program from West Branch Area High School placing second in Electric Construction Wiring; Dominic Kovach, Digital Media Arts program from Clearfield Area Junior-Senior High School placing first in Advertising Design; Logan Sloppy, Information Technology program from Clearfield Area Junior-Senior High School placing first in Cyber Security; Anastasia Tocimak, Information Technology program from Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School placing first in Cyber Security; and Cas Verbeck, Collision Repair program from Moshannon Valley Area High School placing third in Job Skill Demo.

In the back row, from left to right, are: Kyra Mollura, Digital Media Arts program from Clearfield Area Junior-Senior High School placing second in Photography; Wyatt Brooks, Metal Engineering Technology from West Branch Area High School placing second in Precision Machine Technology; Brandon Foltz, Carpentry and Building Construction program from West Branch Area High School placing second in Carpentry; Westen Myers, Welding and Metal Fabrication program from Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School placing third in Welding Sculpture; Elizabeth Johnson, Health Occupations Technology program from Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School placing third in First Aid/CPR; and Kimmi Hutton, Health Occupations Technology program from Moshannon Valley Area High School placing third in Medical Math.

 

GANT Police Blotter
Bison Edge Mounties in 5th Annual Take Down Cancer Match

Leave a Reply