Golden Tide Defeated by Flying Dutch Mat Men 41-29

ST MARYS — After 10 days off the Curwensville Golden Tide wrestling team headed to St. Marys to face the Flying Dutch.

When the match was all over, a 41-29 win for the hosts, both teams were at .500 on the season, the Tide at 8-8 and the Dutch at 5-5.

The Dutch gave up three forfeits to the Tide, but won eight of the 10 contested bouts to pull out the victory.

Picking up wins for the Tide were Zach Holland, who remained undefeated on the season at 17-0, with his 18-3 tech fall at 138 and Duane Brady, who upped his season record to 13-6, with a 36 second fall at 182.

Receiving forfeits were Jake Carfley (15-4) at 106, Jake McCracken (16-3) at 170, and Gage Roos (7-12) at 285.

The Tide will be back in action this weekend when they make their annual trip to the Fred Bell tourney in Grove City.

106
Jake Carfley (Curwensville)  FORFEIT
0
6
113
NO MATCH
0
6
120
Isaac Dellaquilla (Saint Marys) over Caleb Stiles (Curwensville) (Fall 3:24)
6
6
126
Connor Gausman (Saint Marys) over Nik Fegert (Curwensville) (Dec 2-1)
9
6
132
Lane Dellaquilla (Saint Marys) over Zach Shaffer (Curwensville) (MD 12-1)
13
6
138
Zach Holland (Curwensville) over Logan Mosier (Saint Marys) (TF 18-3 5:23)
13
11
145
Gregory Tettis (Saint Marys) over Mitchell Sutika (Curwensville) (MD 12-2)
17
11
152
Tylor Herzing (Saint Marys) over Adam Straw (Curwensville) (Fall 0:37)
23
11
160
Nick Crisp (Saint Marys) over Dylan Harmic (Curwensville) (Fall 2:52)
29
11
170
Jake McCracken (Curwensville) FORFEIT
29
17
182
Duane Brady (Curwensville) over Raivis Bobby (Saint Marys) (Fall 0:36)
29
23
195
Jeremy Garthwaite (Saint Marys) over Nick Holbert (Curwensville) (Fall 2:50)
35
23
220
Alex Lukaschunis (St Marys) over Brennen McCarty (Curwensville) (Fall 2:20)
41
23
285
Gage Roos (Curwensville Area Hs) FORFEIT
41
29
Team Score:
41
29

Golden Tide Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/12 REDBANK VALLEY 12 – 59 0 – 1
12/14 @ Ridgway Duals
12/14 vs. Ridgway 47 – 15 1 – 1
12/14 vs. Nothern Bedford County 26 – 52 1 – 2
12/14 vs. Sharpsville 63 – 15 2 – 2
12/14 vs. Johnsonburg 30 – 48 2 – 3
12/14 vs. Titusville 24 – 45 2 – 4
12/17 RIDGWAY 48 – 21 3 – 4
12/21 @ Redbank Duals
12/21 vs. Jamestown 37* – 36 4 – 4
12/21 vs. Kane 21 – 60 4 – 5
12/21 vs. Marion Center 39 – 36 5 – 5
12/21 vs. Oswayo Valley 69 – 6 6 – 5
12/21 vs. Slippery Rock 43 – 30 7 – 5
01/04 Bo Wood Tourney (@ Indiana) 128 pts. 4th Place
01/07 @ Brookville 12 – 66 7 – 6
01/10 @ Johnsonburg 16 – 54 7 – 7
01/13 PUNXSUTAWNEY 45 – 29 8 – 7
01/23 @ St. Marys 29 – 41 8 – 8
01/24 & 25 @ Fred Bell Tourney at Grove City
01/28 @ Clarion
01/30 WEST BRANCH
02/05 @ Mo Valley
02/11 BROCKWAY
02/21 & 22 D9 Championships (@ Clearfield)
02/28 & 29 Regionals (@ Sharon)
03/07 – 10 PIAA States (@ Hershey)
Defense Fuels Offense for Lady Bison in Victory Over P-O
Huntingdon Wins Late Over Lady Bison 37-31 With Huge Free Throw Disparity

Leave a Reply