Lady Bison’s Bender, Ressler Selected to All-ML Second Team

TYRONE — Clearfield Area High School catcher Olivia Bender and first baseman Lauren Ressler, were named to the second unit of the 2019 Mountain Softball League All-Star Team that was announced at the recent spring banquet in the Tyrone Area High School.

Voting by the head coaches was based on league-only statistics sent in with each team’s nominations.

Bender had a .316 batting average with 12 hits, including four doubles and one home run, and nine runs batted in.

Ressler had 13 hits, six of them doubles, for a .317 average, and had eight RBIs.

Central catcher Cameryn Feathers is the lone repeater on the first team. The Lady Dragon junior was selected to the first team as a designated player in 2017.

Philipsburg-Osceola senior Kam Harris was tabbed as the first-team pitcher after being on the second team the last two years. She did make the first team as the offensive pitcher as a sophomore.

Also moving up moving up from the second team to the first team was Central outfielder Ashley Negley.

The second team includes three players who were on the first team last year, Bald Eagle Area pitcher Madison Peters, Bellefonte outfielder Mallorie Smith and Central pitcher Dylan Claycomb as the designated player/offensive pitcher. The latter was selected to the outfield in 2018.

Philipsburg-Osceola and Bald Eagle Area, who went on to share the league championship, each had two players on the first team, while Central had three and Penns Valley two.

Mountain League final standings – 1. (tie) Philipsburg-Osceola and Bald Eagle Area, 11-3; 3. Central, 8-6; 4. Tyrone, 7-7; 5. (tie) Clearfield and Bellefonte, 6-7; 7. Penns Valley, 6-8; 8. Huntingdon, 14-0.

2019 All-Mountain League First Team

Pitcher – Kam Harris (7-3, 1.85 ERA), Philipsburg-Osceola.

Catcher – Cameryn Feathers (.500, 9 RBI), Central.

First Baseman – Roselyn Weaver (.341, 18 RBI), Philipsburg-Osceola.

Second Baseman – Kaleigh Kinley (.441, 8 RBI), Bald Eagle Area.

Shortstop – Kendra Bumgardner (.366, 3 RBI), Penns Valley.

Third Baseman – Kaylah Thompson (.333, 5 RBI), Penns Valley.

Outfielders – Mara Hockenberry (.500, 8 RBI), Bald Eagle Area; Maddie Metzler (.553, 16 RBI), Central, and Ashley Negley (.388, 11 RBI), Central.

Designated Player/Offensive Pitcher – Kam Harris (.611, 13 RBI), Philipsburg-Osceola.

2019 All-Mountain League Second Team

Pitcher – Madison Peters (9-3, 1 Save, 1.50 ERA), Bald Eagle Area.

Catcher – Olivia Bender (.316, 9 RBI), Clearfield.

First Baseman – Lauren Ressler (.317, 8 RBI), Clearfield.

Second Baseman – Ella Pearson (.306, 3 RBI), Tyrone.

Shortstop – Maci Brodzina (.308, 5 RBI), Tyrone.

Third Baseman – Tori Longenecker (.344, 4 RBI), Central.

Outfielders – Makena Baney (.357, 7 RBI), Bald Eagle Area; Mallorie Smith (.282, 4 RBI), Bellefonte, and Kailen Winklebech (.350, 10 RBI), Penns Valley.

Designated Player/Offensive Pitcher – Dylan Claycomb (.621, 25 RBI), Central.

Hunting Licenses To Go On Sale June 17
Chiefs Lose Two Tourney Games to Weather

Leave a Reply