CCCTC Students Compete in SkillsUSA Competition

CLEARFIELD – The Clearfield County Career & Technology Center’s SkillsUSA team, which was selected to represent its program, competed in the 2019 District VII Competition recently.

Students in several programs have spent the last several months preparing to compete, which allows them to potentially move onto the state and or national competition.

SkillsUSA enhances the lives and careers of students, instructors and industry representatives, as they strive to be champions at work.

Students, pictured in the photos that have placed first, will move onto the SkillsUSA State competition to be held April 10-12 in Hershey.

(Provided photo)

A.M. District Skills Winners

In photo, from left to right in the front row, are: Dalton Heichel (adult student), first place in collision technology; Kyra Mollura (Clearfield student), first place in photography; Austin Beirlair (Moshannon Valley student), second place in prepared speech; and Anastasia Tocimak (Philipsburg-Osceola student), second place in technical computer applications.

From left to right in the back row are: Benjamin Banghart (Clearfield student), third place in collision repair, painting & refinishing; Kimmi Hutton (Moshannon Valley student), third place in medical math; Jonathan Doran (Clearfield student), second place in HVAC team works; William Bowman IV (Philipsburg-Osceola student), third place in employment application process; and Timothy Lyon (Clearfield student), second place in extemporaneous speech.

(Provided photo)

P.M. District Skills Winners

In the photo, from left to right in the front row, are: Sterling Bush (Clearfield student), second place in HVACR; Desiree Parada (Philipsburg-Osceola student), second place in automotive computer estimating total loss evaluation; Mason McKendrick (Clearfield student), second place in architectural drafting; Brandon Smith (Moshannon Valley student), second place in team works; and Carsyn Good (Moshannon Valley student), third place in electrical construction wiring.

From left to right in the back row are: Dustin Cambria (Moshannon Valley student), second place in team works; Erich Eichmiller (West Branch student), second place in team works; Keaton Skutt (Clearfield student), first place in cyber security; Branden Evans (West Branch student), first place in cyber security; and Frank Nelson (Clearfield student), second place in information technology services.

 

Capitol Event Highlights Bipartisan Efforts to Fight Pediatric Cancer
Church Holds Annual Scout Sunday Ceremony

Leave a Reply