Golden Tide Wrestlers Beaten By Johnsonburg 42-33

CURWENSVILLE – The Curwensville High School wrestling team was competitive on Friday night against visiting Johnsonburg, but in the end the Rams came out on top 42-33.

Alec McGary at 220, Gage Roos at 285 and Spencer Hoover wrestling at 113 all picked up forfeits for the Golden Tide.

Curwensville did win three of the bouts they wrestled with Blake Passarelli at 126 pinning Caden Smiley of Johnsonburg in 1:59.

Winning the last two bouts of the night helped the Tide draw close to the Rams, but it was just not enough on this night.

Jake McCracken at 182 for the Tide was able to pin Christian Krug in 5:52 and then at 195, the Tide’s Nick Holbert came away with a 5-3 decision over Johnsonburg’s Matt Berger.

For the Rams, they picked up four forfeits, one pin, a technical fall, a major decision and one three point decision to gain the victory.

The Golden Tide (3-10) are back on the mats on Monday with a trip to Punxsutawney to face the Chucks.

BOUT BY BOUT RESULTS:

220 Alec McGary, Curw received a forfeit 6 0
285 Gage Roos, Curw received a forfeit 12 0
106 Derek Peterson, Jburg dec Jacob Carfley, Curw 5-0 12 3
113 Spencer Hoover, Curw received forfeit 18 3
120 Cole Norlin, Jburg received forfeit 18 9
126 Blake Passarelli, Curw pinned Caden Smiley, Jburg 1:59 24 9
132 Nolan Shaffer, Jburg received a forfeit 24 15
138 Cole Haight, Jburg received a forfeit 24 21
145 Cameron Marciniak, Jburg pinned Adam Straw, Curw 2:45 24 27
152 Cole Casilio, Jburg tech fall over Duane Brady, Curw 16-1 24 32
160 Isaac Zimmerman, Jburg major dec Cole Bressler, Curw 12-1 24 36
170 Tyler Watts, Jburg received a forfeit 24 42
182 Jake McCracken, Curw pinned Christian Krug, Jburg 5:52 30 42
195 Nick Holbert, Curw dec Matt Berger, Jburg 5-3 33 42

OFFICIAL: Nick Sipes

Golden Tide Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/13 @ Redbank Valley 16 – 48 0 – 1
12/15 @ Ridgway Duals
12/15 vs. Johnsonburg 15 – 44 0 – 2
12/15 vs. Greenville 18 – 65 0 – 3
12/15 vs. Titusville 2 – 60 0 – 4
12/15 vs. Sheffield 37 – 36 1 – 4
12/15 vs. Ridgway 42 – 18 2 – 4
12/20 @ Ridgway ppd. 2 – 4
12/29 @ Redbank Dual Tourney
12/29 vs. Youngsville 48 – 12 3 – 4
12/29 vs. Mercer 16 – 57 3 – 5
12/29 vs. Slippery Rock 24 – 54 3 – 6
12/29 vs. Jamestown 36 – 45 3 – 7
12/29 vs. Punxsutawney 36 – 42 3 – 8
01/05 @ Bo Wood Tourney 78 pts. 8th place
01/08 BROOKVILLE 12 – 66 3 – 9
01/11 JOHNSONBURG 33 – 42 3 – 10
01/14 @ Punxsutawney
01/17 ST. MARYS
01/25 & 26 @ Fred Bell Tourney
01/29 CLARION
01/31 @ West Branch
02’11 @ Ridgway
02/07 MO VALLEY
02/14 @ Brockway
02/22 & 23 D9 CHAMPIONSHIP
03/01 & 02 NW REGIONAL
03/07 – 10 PIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lady Bison Win Big On The Road, Knock Off Central 54-37
Third Quarter Struggles Cost Bison Cagers against Central

Leave a Reply