Club Holds 42nd Annual Antique and Custom Auto Show

This 1948 Dodge B100 was the Central Mountains Region AACA’s “Car of the Year.” It is owned by Walt and Jean Gormont of Clearfield and was on display under the wilderness shelter at the 42nd annual Antique and Custom Auto Show at the Clearfield Driving Park on Aug. 19. (Provided photo)

CLEARFIELD – On Aug. 19, thousands came to the Clearfield Driving Park for Central Mountains Region Antique Automobile Club of America’s 42nd annual Antique and Custom Auto Show.

This year’s show was sponsored by FORD ® and the Dotts Motor Co. of Clearfield, which had a display of new vehicles on-hand for the spectators to view.

Under a cloudy sky, there were 94 cars, trucks, vans and motorcycles registered to be on display.  This year owners were required to have a fire extinguisher to be judged.

In addition to the antique and custom auto show, spectators were entertained by Lil’ Man Productions, and there was an indoor and outdoor flea market.

There was a wide array of food vendors for the spectators to enjoy. Boy Scout Troop 2 held its annual bake sale during the show, as well.

Starr Hill Vineyard & Winery’s bottle of wine featured the club’s Car of the Year. It was a 1948 Dodge B100 pick-up owned by Walt and Jean Gormont of Clearfield.

Car of the Year is chosen from the Central Mountains Region AACA members’ vehicles. Bottles of the club’s wine are for sale at any of the Starr Hill stores.

The car classes, trophy sponsors and award-winners are as follows:

  • Class A, Antique Class through 1928, Sponsored by Dotts Motor Co. Inc, No Entrants
  • Class B, Antique Class 1929-1948, Sponsored by Central Mountains Region AACA, first place: 1930 Ford Cabriolet, Robert Kuntz and second place: 1938 Pontiac DA6 Touring, John and Dee Inlow
  • Class C, Antique Class – 1949-1967, Sponsored by Bumbarger Auto Repair, first place: 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air, Terry Prohaska, Philipsburg; second place: 1967 Pontiac Firebird, Mark Blonski, Port Matilda; and third Place: 1967 Chevy Chevelle, Gary and Mary Halsnik, Clarence
  • Class D, Antique Class – 1968-1975, Sponsored by Lindsie Wisor – State Farm Insurance, first place: 1974 Pontiac GTO, Steve Stanton, Philipsburg; second place: 1968 Pontiac Firebird, Robert Morse, DuBois; and third Place: 1968 Buick Skylark Convertible, Virginia Mosier, Weedville
  • Class E, Antique Class – 1976-1993, Sponsored by Moyer Auto Body, first place: 1978 Pontiac Firebird, Jason Stanton, Philipsburg; second place: 1986 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, Joel Stanton, Philipsburg; and third place: 1978 Ford T-Bird, Don Kelly, Clearfield
  • Class F, Classic Cass 1994-2003, Sponsored by Dick’s Pit Stop, Osceola Mills, first place: 1996 Chevy Camaro z28, Jackie Plubell, Clearfield; second place: 1997 Chevy Camaro z28, Andy Hummel, Winburne; and third place, 1994 Cadillac Fleetwood, Matthew McKean, Bellefonte
  • Class G, Two-Seater Sport Cars to 1992, Sponsored by American Legion Post 6 of Clearfield,
    first place: 1974 Chevy Corvette, Craig Prebe, Clearfield; second place: 1973 Chevy Corvette, Bob Risbon, Altoona; and third place: 1988 Pontiac Fiero GT, Joyce McDonald, Woodland
  • Class H, Two-Seater Sports Cars 1993-2003, Sponsored by Super 322 Drive-In, first place: 1999 Plymouth Prowler, Jim and Mary Tranchine, Export; second place: 1998 Chevy Corvette, Neal Mazer, Warriors Mark; and third place: 2002 Chevy Corvette, Chick Sunderland and Corvette Carol, Curwensville
  • Class I, Commercial to 2003, Sponsored by Grice Gun Shop, No Entrants
  • Class J, Most Original Un-restored 1900-1977, Sponsored by Thompson & Buck Inc., first place: 1967 Dodge Coronet R/T, Larry Turchetta, Altoona; second place: 1976 Plymouth Duster, Mark Coudriet, Curwensville; and third place: 1969 Chevy Caprice, Doug Anderson, St. Marys
  • Class K, Street Rods through 1950, Sponsored by Bob and Darlene Brown, first place: 1934 Chevy Sedan, Andy Sprankle, Tyrone; second place: 1932 Ford Crown Victoria, Tom Smith, Altoona; and third place: 1935 Plymouth Street Rod, Bob Niebauer, Shelbasta
  • Class L, Street Rods 1951-1976, In Memory of Russell Raecher, first place: 1957 Chevy Bel-Air Convertible, Gary and Carol Stevens, Huntington; second place: 1955 Ford Crown Victoria, Dave Walk, Tyrone; and third place, 1976 Dodge Dart Sport, Rick Sabol, Morrisdale
  • Class M., Modified Cars 1977-2003, Sponsored by Ogden Legacy Inc. Insurance, first place:
    2000 Ford Mustang GT, Paul Najduch, Altoona; second place: 1979 Chevy Camaro, John Thorn, Clearfield; and third place: 1983 Chevy Monte Carlo, Tom Weakland, Hastings
  • Class N, Stock Trucks through 1970, Sponsored by Bender Automotive, first place: 1951 Chevy 3100, Robert and Chad Billotte, Clearfield; second place: 1949 Chevy 3100 Pick-up, Jared and Mel Henry, Irvona; and third place, 1959 Chevy EL Camino, Frank Swartz, Ginter
  • Class O, Street Trucks 1971-2003, Sponsored by Kim Kesner, Attorney at Law, first place: 1987 Chevrolet Silverado 4×4, Ed and Barb Hamilton, Glasgow; second place: 1996 Ford
    F-150, Jobe Vogel, Brockport; and third place: 1972 International Scout, Joe Hale, Clearfield
  • Class P, All Modified Trucks/Vans through 2003, Sponsored by Good Tires, first place: 2001 Jeep Wrangler Sahara, Jackie Plubell, Clearfield; second place: 1954 Ford F-100, Bradley Sinclair, Fallentimber; and third place: 1983 Chevy El Camino, Rodney Fox, Fallentimber
  • Class Q, Motorcycle Class – All Brands and All Years to Present, In Memory of Len Mullen, first place: 2015 Indian Road Master, Rick Costlow, Johnstown; second place: 2006 Harley Davidson Lowrider, Steve Celinshi, Clearfield; and third place: 2013 Ural Patrol, Mark Price, Clearfield
  • Class R, AACA National Award Winners – Central Mountains Region, AACA, (All entrants received a plaque for attending the show), 1980 Dodge Mirada, Dave Powers, Rural Valley
  • Class S, Wrapped Vehicles (Company or Personal), Sponsored by Full Throttle Signs, No Entrants

Other Awards

The President’s Trophy, sponsored by Central Mountains Region AACA and awarded by Central Mountains Region President David Raecher, was given to the 1957 Chevy Bel-Air belonging to Doug Boyer of Punxsutawney.

The Longest Distance Award, presented in memory of Bill White, went to the 1999 Plymouth Prowler belonging to Jim and Mary Tranchine of Export, Pa.

The Oldest Vehicle Award, sponsored by Mable’s Pizza of Clearfield, went to a 1930 Ford Cabriolet belonging to Robert Kuntz of Ashville, Pa.

The Mayor’s Trophy, sponsored by Clearfield Mayor Jim Schell with the vehicle being chosen by Clearfield Borough Police Chief Vincent McGinnis, went to a 1968 Buick Skylark Convertible belonging to Virginia Mosier of Weedville.

The Charles J. Ross Memorial Award was given to a 1970 Buick Electric 225 belonging to Dewight Smalley of McElhac, Pa.

The Best Ford in Show, sponsored by Dotts Motor Co. and FORD ®, was given to a 1966 Ford Mustang belonging to Don Peters of Clearfield.

The Best in Show Award, sponsored by Starr Hill Vineyard & Winery, went to a 1957 Chevy Bel-Air Convertible belonging to Gary and Carol Stevens of Huntington.

This year’s 50/50 winner was Renee Anderson of Clearfield. The grand prize, which was a Kobalt SS Tool Chest/Cabinet Combo with a 300-piece tool set and two Kobalt adjustable hydraulic stools, went to David Hunt of Clearfield.

The second-place prize, which was a Kobalt 300-piece tool set, was won by Brenda Hampton of West Decatur.  The third-place prize, which was a set of Kobalt adjustable hydraulic stools, was won by Cathy Kassab of West Decatur.

Club members would like to thank everyone who helped make the antique and custom auto show a success. Additionally, it’s always looking for new members.

You can come visit club members at the Grice Community Museum in Clearfield on Wednesday, Sept. 19 at 7:30 p.m. for its monthly meeting. Next year’s auto show will be Sunday, Aug. 18, 2019.

Curwensville Drops Season Opener To Visiting Elk County Catholic, 34-14
The Medical Minute: Working Through Life’s Daily Stress

Leave a Reply