Terry, Wilson Contribute To Win in D9 All-Star Game

KNOX — Josh Terry of Curwensville scored 12 points and grabbed six rebounds while Reese Wilson added four to help the White Squad defeat the Red Squad 117-103 in the 2018 Clarion County YMCA Sportsmanship I District 9 All-Star Game in Keystone High School Saturday afternoon.

Terry was one of six players hitting double figures for the White Squad, led by Most Valuable Player Nathan Schneider of St. Marys with 24 points to go with five rebounds and five assists.

Adam Shaffer of Cameron County and Lucas Bowser of Union topped the winners in rebounds with nine apiece. Noah Vokes of Brockway matched Terry’s eight.

Big guns for the Red Squad were Austin Hummel of Clarion with 23 points and 17 rebounds and Ryan Newton of Elk County Catholic with 17 points and 15 boards.

Taylor Geer of Keystone was the Most Valuable Player in the girls game after leading the White Squad to a 117-80 victory over the Red Squad. She poured in 24 points and pulled down eight rebounds.

Double-doubles were registered by two players for the winners, Emily Fullem of Ridgway with 14 points and 11 rebounds and Camryn Thomas of Otto-Eldred with 16 points and 10 boards. Fullem also has five assists.

Brooke Cline saw action for the Red Squad, which was paced by Tori Obenrader of North Clarion with 18 points and 15 rebounds.

In finals of the 32 contests, Schneider bested Cam Craig of Clarion while Fullem edged Geer.

Sportsmanship Award recipients were Deondre Terwilliger of Bradford and Ali Cousins of Otto-Eldred.

BOYS GAME

White Squad — 117

Josh Terry (Curwensville) 6 0-0 12, Adam Shaffer (Cameron County) 2 0-0 5, Reese Wilson (Clearfield) 2 0-0 4, Nathan Schneider (St. Marys) 11 0-0 24, Lucas Bowser (Union) 4 0-0 10, Nathan Banner (North Clarion), Deondre Terwilliger (Bradford) 6 0-0 15, Christian Smith (Clarion-Limestone) 5 0-0 11, Brandon Matthews (Punxsutawney) 5 0-0 13, Noah Vokes (Brockway) 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 51 0-0 117.

Red Squad — 103

Seth Berlin (Forest) 5 0-0 11, Kacey Raubenstrauch (Johnsonburg) 2 0-0 6, Neil MacDonald (Ridgway) 4 0-0 8, Austin Hummell (Clarion) 11 0-0 23, Cam Craig (Clarion) 6 0-0 15, Corey Rapp (Keystone) 1 0-0 2, Jared Green (Coudersport) 4 0-0 10, Ryan Newton (Elk County Catholic) 6 0-0 17, Johnny Mitchell (Ridgway) 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 44 0-0 103.

Three-Point Field Goals — White Squad 15 (Shaffer 1, Schneider 2, Bowser 2, Banner 3, Terwilliger 3, Smith 1, Matthews 3); Red Squad 15 (Berlin 1, Raubenstrauch 2, Hummell 1, Craig 3, Green 2, Newton 5, Mitchell 1).

* * * * *

GIRLS GAME

White Squad — 117

Kaitlyn Morelli (Brockway) 2 0-0 4, Ali Cousins (Otto-Eldred) 2 0-0 4, Emily Fullem (Ridgway) 6 2-2 14, Taylor Geer (Keystone) 11 1-2 24, Leah Miller (Punxsutawney) 5 0-0 10, Lexi Holt (Redbank Valley) 6 0-0 15, Camryn Thomas (Otto-Eldred) 7 2-5 16, Haley Keck (Coudersport) 3 3-3 10, Abbey Woodard (Smethport) 6 3-4 15, EmmaRae Easton (Coudersport) 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 50 11-16 117.

Red Squad — 80

Elli Thompson (Allegheny-Clarion Valley) 5 6-8 16, Frankee Remick (Union) 0 3-4 3, Brooke Cline (Clearfield) 0 0-0 0, Shayla Bickel (Oswayo Valley) 6 0-0 12, Rachael Morgan (Kane) 2 0-0 4, Emily Hegedus (Karns City) 5 3-6 13, Tori Obenrader (North Clarion) 7 1-4 18, Ashley Hallowell (DuBois) 3 0-0 6, Makenzie Byerly (Keystone) 1 3-4 7, Livia Andreassi (Karns City) 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 30 16-26 80.

Three-Point Field Goals — White Squad 6 (Geer 1, Holt 3, Keck 1, Easton 1); Red Squad 4 (Obenrader 3, Byerly 1).

Clearfield Boys Track Team Sweeps Bellefonte and Penns Valley; Girls Split
Campus Corner: Morgan Scores Six Runs in Two Wins

Leave a Reply