Golden Tide’s McClure Wins NW Region Championship at Heavyweight; Passarelli Earns Silver Medal

Golden Tide state qualifiers Blake Passarelli and Steven McClure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHARON — Avenging two of his three senior season losses, Steven McClure of Curwensville edged Colby Whitehill of Brookville 1-0 in the Northwest Region Class AA Wrestling Tournament heavyweight gold medal match at Sharon High School Saturday night.

A tough second-period ride and a third-period escape with the Raider sophomore releasing him when he realized he wouldn’t be able to maintain control for two minutes enabled McClure to climb to the top of the medal stand as the Golden Tide’s ninth region titlist, four of whom were able to reign twice.

McClure, who reached the finals with a 3-1 sudden victory over District 10 champion Max Wills of Lakeview, will carry a 31-3 into the PIAA Class AA Championships at Hershey next week.

He will be joined by Golden Tide junior 113-pounder Blake Passarelli, who reached the finals, too, but ran into returning state champion Beau Bayless of Reynolds and came out on the short end of a 5-2 result.

“I’m just excited for them to carry all this momentum into states,” Curwensville coach Dean Swatsworth said.

Especially for McClure, who had fallen to Whitehill 3-0 in their dual meet bout and 6-2 in overtime in last week’s District 9 finals, reasons why he was ranked by Off The Mat one notch behind the Raider at No. 7.

“Steven wrestled a great match,” Swatsworth lauded his standout, “He rode tough in that second period, and that was the difference. When Whitehill tried to get up, Steven would grab an ankle, pick it up, and bring him down to the mat and flatten him out.

“We worked with him a lot on top this week, but it really wasn’t the plan. Once they got 30 seconds into the period, we realized Steven could hold him down.”

After getting the lead early in the third period, McClure protected it with good defense.

“Steven warded off a few shots and just stayed strong in the middle of the mat,” Swatsworth said.

After trading escapes with the No. 8-ranked Wills in the semis, McClure worked a single-leg shot into the winning takedown with less than 10 seconds left in the first extra 30-second period.

“Steven picked up the leg and drove through the kid, and we went down,” Swatsworth said.

Passarelli (28-5) locked up his third appearance in the state tourney with a 9-6 win over D-10 runner-up Hunter Thompson of Titusville in the morning semifinals.

Passarelli whizzered out of Thompson’s initial shot and, in what Swatsworth labeled a Jonesy, knee-picked his opponent and pulled him to his back for what eventually was worth three nearfall points and a 5-0 lead.

The second period ended with him ahead 7-5 after he escaped twice and was taken down twice by Thompson, who also received a penalty point. A Thompson breakaway early in the final period made it a one-pointer, but Passarelli clinched the win with another counter takedown.

Against Bayless (44-4), Passarelli fought off several takedown attempts and was able to hang with the two-time 106 champion until the final minute, when the Reynolds standout broke up a 1-1 tie with the first his two takedowns that secured a third NW Region gold medal.

“I questioned the first one, because the kid didn’t cover the hip,” Swatsworth said. “He was still out front.”

The No. 8-ranked Golden Tide lightweight was limited to a pair of escapes, though he was on the verge of a reversal when the final buzzer sounded.

“That match should have been 5-4, but Blake didn’t wrestle his match,” Swatsworth said. “It’s tough when you’re wrestling a state champ, and we weren’t expecting the kid to go down on one knee. It’s hard shooting on someone in that position.

“But I’m proud of Blake. He made it to next week. Different tournament. He’s just gotta go down and be ready to go.”

Golden Tide sophomore 132-pounder Zach Holland (20-7) was eliminated in the first consolation round when No. 15-ranked Garrett Kopp of North East reversed him with just under 30 seconds remaining in the third period for a 2-1 victory.

Holland had taken the lead with a quick escape in the second period.

“Zach controlled almost the whole match,” Swatsworth said. “He was in on about four shots in the first period. He just couldn’t finish one.

“It was kind of a heart-breaker for him, but he had a good year.”

The Curwensville trio combined for 39 points to finish seventh among the 41 teams that were represented.

One of only two champions who did not own district titles, McClure capped a 4-4 showing by D-9 finalists as D-10 wrestlers dominated once again.

D-9 finally had a breakthrough in the middle weights with three consecutive thrilling outcomes of duels between district champions.

Senior Caleb Hetrick of Brookville pulled out a 6-5 win over defending champ Hunter Michaels of Reynolds with a takedown two seconds before the buzzer at 145, sophomore Alec English of Kane defeated Peyton Hearn of Conneaut 3-1 with a sudden-victory takedown and senior Jacob Kallenborn of Port Allegany engineered a five-point move in overtime for a 9-4 sudden victory over Joe Galvin of Greenville.

Hetrick was the gold medalist at 152 last year.

Also settling for silver medals from d-9 were Brockway sophomore Anthony Glasl at 120, and Ridgway’s Lucas McClain at 138.

Battling through the wrestlebacks to claim third place, and bronze medals, were Oswayo Valley senior Dylan Pesock at 113, Bradford senior Tyler Thompson at 132, Ridgway senior Logen McClain of Ridgway at 145, Coudersport senior Julian Smith at 160 and Brockway junior Garrett McClintick at 182.

Four D-9 matmen qualified for the state tourney by placing fourth, Smethport freshman Bryent Johnson at 106, Redbank Valley junior Mason Songer at 113, Brookville senior Dontae Constable at 138 and Coudersport junior Elijah Ayers at 170.

Bayless was one of three D-10 studs who grabbed the gold for the third year in a row.

Cole Matthews of Reynolds at 138 and Cody Mulligan of Saegertown at 182 showed why they are top-ranked by OTM.

D-10’s other champs were Gary Steen of Reynolds at 106, Isaac Crowell of Fort LeBoeuf at 120, Tye Varndell of Cambridge Springs at 126, Mark-Samuel Sallot of Cambridge Springs at 132, Gavin Henry of Union City at 170, Brendan Calvin of Greenville at 195 and Jacob McMaster of Greenville at 220.

McMaster (38-0) is the only undefeated region king, while Varndell, a junior, is the lone underclassman to reign.

With the three champs, two runners-up, one third and two fourths, Reynolds ran away with the team championship for the sixth year in a row, which makes it 16 titles in 17 years, scoring 153.5 points.

District 9’s top team was Brookville, which finished third with 64 points.

Ridgway, Brockway, Coudersport and Port Allegany also placed in the top 15.

 

TEAM KEYS AND STANDINGS

1.  Reynolds (Rey), 153.5 points; 2. Harbor Creek (HC), 93; 3. Brookville (Bv), 64; 4. Greenville (G4), 62.5; 6. Fort LeBoeuf (FL), 54; 7. Curwensville (Cur), 39; 8. Cambridge Springs (CS), 37; 9. Jamestown (Ja), 36; 10. Ridgway (Ridg), 35; 11. Brockway (Bway), 34.5; 12. Union City (UC), 31; 13.(tie) Coudersport (Cou) and Eisenhower (E), 27; 15. Port Allegany (PA), 26.5; 16. Mercer (Mer), 26; 17. Kane (Ka), 24; 18. Lakeview (L), 23; 19. Slippery Rock (SR), 20; 20. Sharpsville (Sharp), 19; 21. Bradford (Brad), 18.5; 22. (tie) Conneaut (Con) and Iroquois (I), 16; 24. Northwestern (Nw), 15.5; 25. Redbank Valley, RV), 15; 26. Corry (Cor), 14; 27. (tie) Cochranton (Co) and North East (NE), 12; 29. (tie) Oswayo Valley and Titusville, 10; 31. Smethport (Sm), 9; 32. Clarion (Cl), 8; 33. Grove City (GC0, 6; 34. Maplewood (Ma), 4; 35. Sharon (Sha), 2; 36. (tie) Cameron County (CC), Commodore Perry (CP), Johnsonburg (Jo), Keystone (Key), Seneca (Sen) and Youngsville (Y), 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
(Wrestlers name preceded by district-place and followed by grade, record and team)

106 – (10-1) Gary Steen, 9, (41-4), Rey, dec. (10-2) Chase McLaughlin, 9, (25-8), Ja, 5-0.
113 – (10-1) Beau Bayless, 11, (44-4), Rey, dec. (9-1) Blake Passarelli, 11 (28-5), Cur, 5-2.
120 – (10-1) Isaac Crowell, 12, (34-5), FL, dec. (9-1) Anthony Glasl, 10, (33-4), Bway, 3-1.
126 – (10-2) Tye Varndell, 11, (35-4), CS, dec. (10-1) Kenny Kiser, 10, (32-5), Sae, 5-1.
132 – (10-1) Mark-Samuel Sallot, 12, (43-2), Sae, dec. (10-2) Rocco Bartolo, 11, (32-8), Rey, 9-3.
138 – (10-1) Cole Matthews, 12, (43-2), Rey, pinned (9-1) Lukas McClain, 12, (32-5), Ridg, 5:28.
145 – (9-1) Caleb Hetrick, 12, (32-5), Bv, dec. (10-1) Hunter Michaels, 12, (35-7), Rey, 6-5.
152 – (9-1) Alec English, 11, (35-2), Ka, dec. (10-1) Peyton Hearn, 12, (35-4), Con, 3-1 (SV).
160 – (9-1) Jacob Kallenborn, 12, (36-1), PA, dec. (10-1) Joe Galvin, 12, (31-2), Gr, 9-5 (SV).
170 – (10-1) Gavin Henry, 11, (36-3), UC, dec. (10-4) Will Chess, 12, (38-7), Mer, 7-0.
182 – (10-1) Cody Mulligan, 12, (36-3), Sae, dec. (10-2) Julian Gorring, 11, (26-5), FL, 6-0.
195 – (10-1) Brendan Calvin, 12, (38-2), Gr, dec. (10-2) Clay Verbanec, 12, (33-6), CS, 2-1.
220 – (10-1) Jacob McMaster, 11, (38-0), Gr, major dec. (10-2) Khalil Messai, 12, (27-4), Ja, 13-2.
285 – (9-2) Steve McClure, 12, (31-3), Cur, dec. (9-1) Colby Whitehill, 10, (37-4), Bv, 1-0.

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 – (10-3) Logan Jaquay, 10, (34-5), E, dec (9-1) Bryent Johnson, 9, (22-2), Sm, 5-0.
113 – (9-3) Dylan Pesock, 12, (29-7), OV, dec. (9-4) Mason Songer, 11, (27-13), RV, 1-0.
120 – (10-2) Andrew Ischo, 11, (28-10), Rey, dec. (10-5) Aaron Gelvin, 11, (36-6), Gr, 2-0.
126 – (10-5) Nick Oosterkamp, 12, (35-12), HC, dec. (10-3) Kaeden Berger, 9, (17-10), Rey, 4-2.
132 – (9-2) Tyler Thompson, 12, (31-7), Brad, major dec. (10-3) Caiden Mooney, 11, NW, 12-1.
138 – (10-2) Brock Salvatore, 12, (29-8), Sharp, dec. (9-2) Dontae Constable, 12, (29-8), Bv, 5-1.
145 – (9-3) Logen McClain, 12, (33-8), Ridg, pinned (10-2) Michael Doerflinger, 12, (28-7), SR, 4:40.
152 – (10-5) Trenton Pace, 12, (31-12), FL, dec. (10-3) Spencer Head, 12, (32-7), E, 3-0.
160 – (9-2) Julian Smith, 12, (30-6), Cou, dec. (10-3) Jason Bratt, 11, (35-12) HC, 3-2 (UTB).
170 – (10-3) Shane Watkins, 12, (36-10), HC, dec. (10-2) Tyler Burlew, 12, (32-9), Cor, 4-3.
182 – (9-1) Garrett McClintick, 11, (33-6), Bway, major dec. (9-2) Elijah Ayers, 11, (31-8), Cou, 11-0.
195 – (10-3) Lucas Folmar, 12, (44-3), HC, dec. (10-4) Jarod Miller, 12, (34-13), Rey, 5-1.
220 – (10-3) Tyler Zebrovious, 12, (34-6), L, dec. (10-2) Tom Wurster, 12, (28-7), Cl, 6-2.
285 – (10-2) Collin Askins, 12, (40-10), HC, dec. (10-1) Max Wills, 11, (31-7), L, 3-1 (SV).

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106 – Jaquay, E, pinned (10-6) Caden Eastman, 11, (28-11), NE, 3:51; Bry. Johnson, Sm, dec. (10-4) Joe Gabler, 10, (38-12), HC, 7-2.
113 – Songer, RV, default over (10-2) Hunter Thompson, 11, (30-7), T, 2:10; Pesock, OV, dec. (10-3) William Burgess, 11, (31-7), UC, 7-2.
120 – Gelvin, Gr, pinned (9-2) Cabe Park, 11, (20-13), Bv, 1:32; Ischo, Rey, dec. (10-3) Mike Gabler, 12, (35-12), HC, 7-6.
126 – Oosterkamp, HC, dec. (9-1) Steven “Kai” Sorbin, 12, (29-10), Bv, 6-2; Berger, Rey, dec. (10-4) John Wheeler, 11, (31-9), Nw, 1-0.
132 – T. Thompson, Brad, dec. (9-3) Noah Blankenship, 11, (18-8), Ka, 4-3; Mooney, Nw, dec. (9-1) Bryce Barclay, 12, (30-6), Ridg, 7-5.
138 – Constable, Bv, dec. (9-3) David Kudrick, 12, (31-7), Cou, 2-1; Salvatore, Sharp, pinned (10-3), Joe Perry, 12, (21-8), Cor, 1:57.
145 – Lo. McClain, Ridg, dec. (9-2) Dillon Keane, 11, (31-4), Brad, 7-3; Doerflinger, SR, dec. (10-3) Mason Karpinski, 11, (35-8), Gr, 3-1.
152 – Pace, FL, pinned (10-2) Luciano Derose, 12, (33-8), T, 1:51; Head, E, dec. (10-4) Cameron Prebble, 12, (30-11), Sharp, 12-7.
160 – Smith, Cou, dec. (10-6) Tyler Greer, 11, (26-8), GC, 6-4; Bratt, HC, dec. (10-2) Joshua Christner, 12, (34-6), Gr, 5-3.
170 – Burlew, Cor, dec. (10-6) Vito Pilosi, 10, (31-8), SR, 8-1; Watkins, HC, dec. (10-5) Bryce McCloskey, 10, (9-7), Rey, 3-0.
182 – Ayers, Cou, dec. (10-4) JD McFadden, 10, (31-9), Ma, 10-4; McClintick, Bway, major dec. (10-3) Kaleb Kamerer, 11, (29-6), SR, 8-0.
195 – Miller, Rey, dec. (10-5) Elijah Hilliard, 11, (32-7), SR, 4-0; Folmar, HC, dec. (9-1) Xavier Molnar, 12, (32-9) Bv, 6-3.
220 – Zebrovious, L, pinned (10-4) Dom Viscuso, 11, (31-14), HC, 1:46; Wurster, Cl, dec. (9-1) Tyler Cook, 12, (33-7), Bv, 4-2.
285 – Askins, HC, dec. (10-3) Matt Long, 11, (32-5), UC, 9-3; Wills, L, dec. (10-6) Derek Skeehan, 11, (15-12) Rey, 2-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

106 – Steen, Rey, dec. LaQuay, E, ; McLaughlin, Ja, dec. (9-1) dec. Bry. Johnson, Sm, 5-2.
113 – Passarelli, Cur, dec. H. Thompson, T, 9-6; Bayless, Rey, tech fall over Burgess, UC, 5:59.
120 – Crowell, FL, dec. Park, Bv, 11-7; Glasl, Bway, dec. Ischo, Rey, 5-2.
126 – Varndell, CS, dec. Sorbin, Bv, 4-2; Kiser, Sae, dec. Berger, Rey, 7-2.
132 – Sallot, HC, dec. T. Thompson, Brad, 4-2; Bartolo, Rey, dec. Barclay, Ridg, 3-2.
138 – Lu. McClain, Ridg, dec. Kudrick, Cou, 7-2; Matthews, Rey, pinned Perry, Cor, :30.
145 – Michaels, Rey, dec. D. Keane, Brad, 7-4; Hetrick, Bv, pinned Doerflinger, SR, 2:39.
152 – English, Ka, pinned Derose, T, 3:49; Hearn, Con, dec. Heard, E, 3-2.
160 – Galvin, I, dec. Smith, Cou, 2-1; Kallenborn, PA, dec. Christner, Gr, 2-1.
170 – W. Chess, Mer, dec. Burlew, Cor, 7-4; Henry, UC, dec. Watkins, HC, 5-0.
182 – Mulligan, Gr, tech fall over Ayers, Cou, 3:08; Gorring, FL, dec. McClintick, Bway, 5-0.
195 – Verbanec, CS, dec. Miller, Rey, 4-2; Calvin, Gr, dec. Folmar, HC, 4-3.
220 – J. McMaster, Gr, dec. Zebrovious, L, 5-2; Messai, Ja, dec. Cook, Bv, 8-3.
285 – Whitehill, Bv, major dec. Askins, HC, 12-2; McClure, Cur, dec. Wills, L, 3-1 (SV).

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

106 – Eastman, NE, pinned (9-3) Trenton Rupp, 9, (22-13), RV, 3-0; Gabler, HC, dec. (9-2) Cole Norlin, 9, (), Jo, 3-0.
113 – Songer, RV, dec. (9-2) Reese Vollmer, 11, (31-7), PA, 6-5; Pesock, OV, dec. (10-4) Alex Kightlinger, 10, (20-12), Sae, 8-3.
120 – Gelvin, Gr, pinned (9-3) Kyle Bush, 12, (30-9), Ridg, 1:25; Gabler, HC, dec. (9-4) Brayden Altobelli, 12, (27-11), RV, 10-6.
126 – Oosterkamp, HC, pinned (9-2) Hunter Martz, 11, (25-17), RV, 1:53; Wheeler, Nw, dec. (9-3) Braedon Johnson, 9, (22-5), Sm, 4-0.
132 – Blankenship, Ka, dec. (10-6) Alex Chess, 10, (34-12), Mer, 8-6; Mooney, Nw, pinned (10-4) Garrett Kopp, 12, (21-8), NE, 4:53.
138 – Constable, Bv, dec. (10-6) Colten Beck, 12, (20-16), Sae, 5-0; Salvatore, Sharp, major dec. (10-4) Dylan Muscarella, 10, (23-12), NE, 12-2.
145 – Lo. McClain, Ridg, pinned (10-5) Luke Gaston, 11, (22-10), Sh, 2:48; Karpinski, Gr, dec. (9-4) Isaac Smoker, 11, (27-18), PA, 3-1.
152 – Pace, FL, dec. (9-2) Colby Keane, 10, (18-7), Brad, 6-0; Prebble, Sharp, dec. (9-3) Ryley McMaster, 12, (16-8), Cl, 7-0.
160 – Greer, GC, dec. (9-3) Aiden Hulings, 11 (29-7), Ka, 3-2; Bratt, HC, dec. (10-5) Hunter Thompson, 11, (28-15) Rey, 5-3.
170 – Pilosi, SR, dec. (9-2) Isaac Wright, 12, (26-8), Cou, 7-5; McCloskey, Rey, pinned (9-3) Damon Kelley, 10, (18-14), Ridg, 4:36.
182 – McFadden, Ma, dec. (9-3) Elliott Park, 9, (13-12), Bv, 8-6; Kamerer, SR, dec. (10-5) Cole Toy, 9, (26-17), Rey, 9-3.
195 – Hilliard, SR, dec. (9-2) Logan Minich, 12, (20-9), RV, 6-4; Molnar, Bv, dec. (9-3) Tyler Van Tassel, 11, (23-10), Key, 9-2.
220 – Viscuso, HC, dec. (9-3) Nate Gem, 11, (21-13), Brad, 6-5; Wurster, Cl, major dec. (10-5) Dalton Boozer, 11, (22-11), Co, 10-2.
285 – Long, UC, pinned (10-5) Bobby Gregory, 12, (31-9), Mer, :55; Skeehan, Rey, dec. (9-3) Hayden Thompson, 11, (21-13), Bway, 3-2.

CONSOLATION ROUND 1

106 – Eastman, NE, dec. (9-4) Isaiah Caden, 9, (21-12), PA, 3-0; Gabler, HC, dec. (10-5) Shane Peterson, 10, (19-11), Co, 3-0.
113 – Songer, RV, major dec. (10-6) Carson Filer, 9, (27-14), Mer, 8-0; Kightlinger, Sae, dec. (10-5) Ayden Miller, 9, (31-13), CS, 4-3.
120 – Gelvin, Gr, dec. Gardner, (10-6), Judah Gardner, 11, (26-14), UC, 9-4; Altobelli, RV, dec. (10-3) Mike Gabler, 12, (34-12), HC, 3-1.
126 – Oosterkamp, HC, pinned (10-6) Jonny Rodgers, 9, (16-17), CP, 1:19; Wheeler, Nw, tech fall over (9-4) Dalton Stahli, 9, (20-12), Jo, 2:42.
132 – A. Chess, Mer, dec. (10-6) Zachary Helstern, 12, (28-12), 6-4; Kopp, NE. dec. (9-4) Zach Holland, 10, (20-7), Cur, 2-1.
138 – Beck, Sae, dec. (9-4) Tino Inzana, 9, (22-16), Bway, 4-3; Muscarella, NE, dec. (10-5) Bredan Laird, 11, (19-12), Con, 1-0.
145 – Gaston, Sha, dec. (10-6) Kalob Brown, 9, (18-15), Co, 8-3; Smoker, PA, dec. (10-4) Garrett Head, 11, (29-11), E, 8-2.
152 – Pace, FL, dec. (10-6) Sully Allen, 10, (31-8), Sha, 6-1; Prebble, Sharp, pinned (9-4) Jake Zimmerman, 12, (26-10), Jo, 4:06.
160 – Greer, GC, dec. (9-4) Cole LaBenne, 10, (5-15), Bv, 1-0; H. Thompson, Rey, major dec. (10-4) Jed Goodlin, 10, (15-15), Ja, 10-2.
170 – Pilosi, SR, pinned (9-4) Braden MacBeth, 11, (25-15), Bv, 4:31; McCloskey, Rey, dec. (10-1) Eric Johnson, 10, (27-12), Bway, 7-0.
182 – McFadden, Ma, dec. (9-4) Justin Young, 9, (24-18), PA, 7-1; Toy, Rey, dec. (10-6) Mike McCurdy, 11, (16-11), Sen, 7-2.
195 – Hilliard, SR, dec. (10-6) Draven Douglas, 12, (24-12), SR, 6-1; Molnar, Bv, major dec. (9-4) Ty Stahli, 9, (21-13), Ka, 9-1.
220 – Viscuso, HC, dec. (9-4) Aiden Gardner, 9, (24-13), RV, 9-3; Boozer, Coch, major dec. (10-6) Josef Bauer, 9, (27-13), E, 11-0.
285 – Gregory, Mer, pinned (10-4) Mason Benjamin, 12, (25-14), Y, 2:11; Skeehan, Rey, dec. (9-4) Nate Palumbo, 9, (), CC, 5-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

113 – Passarelli, Cur, major dec. Hu. Thompson, T, 11-3.
132 – Sallot, HC, pinned Holland, Cur, :27.
285 – McClure, Cur, dec. Long, UC, 2-1 (TB).

CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMINARY ROUND

132 – Holland, Cur, dec. Zachary Helstern, CP, 4-1.

Two Bison Grapplers Earn Trip to States in Wild, Emotional Day at NW Regional Tourny
McGonigal, Ryan to Wrestle in the Semi-Finals at Northwest Regional Wrestling Tourney

Leave a Reply