St. Marys Defeats Golden Tide Wrestlers 52-7

St. Marys – The St. Marys Area High School wrestling squad made quick work of the Curwensville Golden Tide Thursday night on the Flying Dutchman’s home mat, 52-7.

The Dutch picked up four forfeits, four falls and one major decision to amass its 52 points.

The Tide did have a brief lead, 7-6, after wins by Blake Passarelli and Mason Gasper, but that was it, no more wins for Curwensville.

At 120 pounds, Passarelli (11-3) took a 6-2 lead into the second period thanks to three takedowns against Tylor Herzing. Two more takedowns and an escape had Passarelli well out in front after two, 11-3.

The Curwensville junior picked up the major decision with another takedown in the third period, for a total of six, to win 13-4.

Another Tide junior, Mason Gasper, gave his team the one point lead (7-6) after an 11-6 victory at 126 over Gregory Tettits.

Gasper and Tettis, wrestling what was easily the best bout of the evening, were just one point apart after the second period, 5-4, in favor of Gasper.

Gasper utilized two third period reversals and an escape to push his record over 500 at 6-5.

After that it was all St. Marys.

Of the four falls for the Flying Dutchman the Tide wrestlers didn’t have a point on their side of the scorebook before the pin took place.

St. Marys improved to 2-4 on the season, while Curwensville dropped to 3-8.

In an abbreviated junior high match the Golden Tide prevailed 30-21.

Curwensville is now off until next Friday and Saturday when they compete at the Fred Bell Tournament in Grove City.

BOUT BY BOUT RESULTS

106 NO BOUT 0 0
113 Ed Messineo, ST. M Received a forfeit 0 6
120 Blake Passarelli, CURW Major dec. Tylor Herzing, ST. M 13-4 4 6
126 Mason Gasper, CURW Dec. Gregory Tettis, ST.M 11-6 7 6
132 Hayden Tettis, ST.M Pinned Noah Holt, CURW :41 7 12
138 John Wittman, ST.M Major dec. Adam Straw, CURW 11-1 7 16
145 Alec Bittler, ST.M Pinned Jake McCracken, CURW 1:14 7 22
152 Jeremy Garthwaite, ST.M Received a forfeit 7 28
160 Austin Sadosky, ST.M Received a forfeit 7 34
170 Sean Lathrop, ST.M Pinned Nick Holbert, CURW 1:53 7 40
182 Zac Becker, ST.M Pinned Gage Roos, CURW 2:22 7 46
195 NO BOUT 7 46
220 Mike Rusciolelli, ST.M Received a forfeit 7 52
285 NO BOUT 7 52

OFFICIAL: Nick Sipes

Golden Tide Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/09 Mountaineer Tourney @ PO 83 pts. 8th
12/13 REDBANK VALLEY 38 – 42 0 – 1
12/21 RIDGWAY 24 – 42 0 – 2
12/30 @ Redbank Valley Duals Tourney
12/30 vs. Brashear 54 – 9 1 – 2
12/30 vs. Conneaut 24 – 56 1 – 3
12/30 vs. Keystone 60 – 12 2 – 3
12/30 vs. Mercer 15 – 57 2 – 4
12/30 vs. Punxsutawney 36 – 33 3 – 4
01/09 @ Brookville 20 – 51 3 – 5
01/11 @ Glendale 33 – 39 3 – 6
01/15 PUNXSUTAWNEY 32 – 39 3 – 7
01/18 @ St. Marys 7 – 52 3 – 8
01/26 & 27 @ Fred Bell Tourney @ Grove City
01/30 @ Clarion
02/01 WEST BRANCH
02/09 @ Mo Valley
02/13 @ Indiana
02/15 BROCKWAY
02/23 & 24 District 9 AA Champs @Clfd HS
03/02 & 03 Northwest Region @ Sharon
03/08-10 PIAA Championships @ Hershey
Lady Bison Can't Get Shots to Fall in Loss to Central
Bellefonte Defeats Bison Wrestling 35-30

Leave a Reply