Golden Tide’s Holland, McClure Win P-O Tourney Titles

PHILIPSBURG — Curwensville Area High School top-seeded wrestlers Zach Holland and Steven McClure won titles and Blake Passarelli placed third at the season-opening Philipsburg-Osceola Mountaineer Tournament Saturday.

After pinning General McLane’s Dominic Shrader at 2:44, sophomore 138-pounder Holland relied on takedowns to edge Punxsutawney’s Jake Skarbec 4-3 and Marion Center’s Mike Turner 4-1 to reign.

“Zach picked up right where he left off last year,” Golden Tide coach Dean Swatsworth said.

McClure also had two tough bouts after pinning Juniata’s Evan Renninger at 4:15 in the quarterfinals.

Like his teammate, the senior heavyweight prevailed because of takedowns in decisions over Central Dauphin East’s Kyle Waters 3-2 and Punxsutawney’s Alexander Neal 9-6.

“Both of Steven’s matches were really good,” Swatsworth said. “He’s starting to be more aggressive on his feet. It helps he’s about 260 pounds. He’s in the upper half of the heavyweights. Last year, he was about 240.”

Passarelli drew a first-round bye and had the misfortune of bumping into eventual 126 champion, Neshaminy’s Colton Jordan in the semis, where he was a fall victim.

“I think everybody except his coaches was surprised that happened,” Swatsworth said. “I thought Blake would be in the finals, but that kid was a lot better than the fourth seed. He ended up with two pins and a technical fall, so you can’t take that away from him.”

The Golden Tide junior bounced back with two impressive wins, decking General McLane’s Clay Kuntz at 2:24 and then shutting out Marion Center’s Matt Himes 5-0 in the consy finals.

Matt Gasper (132) and Jake McCracken (152) each had a win and placed fourth and sixth, respectively.

Shorthanded with only eight wrestlers competing, Curwensville wound up last with 83 points in the eight-team tourney.

“It still was a good first tournament for us,” Swatsworth said. “All those teams were pretty good, and we got to see where we’re at and what we need to work on.”

Philipsburg-Osceola, coached by former Clearfield Area High School state champ and Penn State wrestler Brad Pataky, claimed the championship with 210 points as four Mounties earned titles, three were runners-up and three more won third-place matches.

Swatsworth expects to have at least two more weights filled when the Golden Tide welcomes Redbank Valley to Patton Hall for their dual meet opener Wednesday.

TEAM STANDINGS AND KEY

1. Philipsburg-Osceola (P-O), 210 points; 2. Neshaminy (N), 191; 3. General McLane (GM), 186; 4. Marion Center (MC), 153; 5. Juniata (J), 136; 6. Punxsutawney (P), 96.5; 7. Central Dauphin East (CDE), 96; 8. Curwensville (Cur), 63.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

106 – Andrew Brest, GM, pinned Shawn Merion, N, 1:09.
113 – Hunter Armstrong, MC, dec. Zac Martin, N, 8-3.
120 – Matt Leehan, GM, pinned Tansen Miller, J, :44.
126 – Colton Jordan, N, tech fall over Chase Chapman, P-O, 16-1 (5:59).
132 – Hunter Weitosh, P-O, dec. Tyler Tinsman, MC, 8-6.
138 – Zach Holland, Cur, dec. Mike Turner, MC, 4-1.
145 – Jackson Erb, N, dec. Charlie Beatty, MC, 7-6.
152 – Matt Johnson, P-O, dec. Brett Mallory, GM, 7-1.
160 – Tyler Wileman, J, pinned Matt Shimmel, P-O, 5:08.
170 – Ian Klinger, P-O, major dec. Brock Leinbach, N, 11-3.
182 – Jack Kaulis, GM, tech fall over Brendan Leach, CDE, 17-2 (4:42).
195 – Garrett Gabel, J, pinned Brandon Anderson, P-O, :56.
220 – Josh Hubler, P-O, pinned Jacob Schuckers, P, 3:31.
285 – Steven McClure, Cur, dec. Alexander Neal, P, 9-6.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Nick Bryan, P-O, pinned Tye Jabs, J, 1:40.
113 – Aaron Foster, P-O, dec. Beau Caro, GM, 8-1.
120 – Manan Pjuerayer, N, pinned Aden Floyd, CDE, 4:04.
126 – Blake Passarelli, Cur, dec. Matt Himes, MC, 5-0.
132 – Luke Landman, N, pinned Mason Gasper, Cur, 4:22.
138 – Austin Saba, N, dec. Tanner Weiand, J, 7-3.
145 – Tyler Feltman, J, dec. Bradley Motter, GM, 7-2.
152 – Roy Rienzi, N, pinned Devin Vajda, CDE, 2:59.
160 – Gunner Spain, N, dec. James Laird, GM, 5-0.
170 – Cayden Connelly, GM, pinned Jared Heister, J, 4:15.
182 – Garrett Eddy, P, tech fall over Scott McCoy, MC, 19-2 (2:46).
195 – Carmen Gett, MC, pinned Zyaire Monserrat, CDE, 4:42.
220 – Marvin Beatty, MC, pinned Seth Yarger, GM, 2:55.
285 – Jordan Smith, P-O, dec. Tyler Cover, MC, 1:31.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Jacob Good, P, uncontested.
113 – Hunter Shelley, J, uncontested.
120 – Ty Guelich, Cur, uncontested.
126 – Michael Dunleavy, CDE, pinned Clay Kuntz, GM, 2:35.
132 – Aric Sweet, GM, pinned Dan Smith, P, :18.
138 – Eric Chambers, CDE, pinned Jake Skarbec, P, 3:31.
145 – Cole Hoover, P-O, pinned Zack May, P, 2:00.
152 – Stone Smith, P, pinned Jake McCracken, Cur, :59.
160 – Calen Bender, P, pinned Abdul Mounkaila, CDE, 1:00.
170 – Aaron Brewer, MC, pinned A.J. Dunleavy, CDE, 4:09.
182 – Jason Pascucci, N, won by medical forfeit over Kyle Taylor, P-O.
195 – Zach Magdelinaskas, N, dec. Dimitri Alberti, N, 10-4.
220 – Hossam Aly, CDE, pinned Kenny Monaco, N, 2:37.
285 – Kyle Waters, CDE, pinned Evan Renninger, J, 2:38.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR SEVENTH PLACE

126 – Jason Gilson, J, uncontested.
138 – Dominic Shrader, GM, pinned Braedon Butler, P-O, 1:59.
145 – Tavian Scharf, CDE, uncontested.
152 – Vinnie Fry, MC, uncontested.
160 – Bressler, Cur, pinned Ethan Stewart, MC, 1:37.
170 – Kyler Lajudice, P, won by medical forfeit over Cross Bloom, Cur.
182 – Christian Jenner, J, pinned Gage Roos, Cur, :26.
195 – Connor Giavadoni, P, uncontested.
285 – Enrique Comejo, GM, dec. Matt Soska, N, 4-2 (UTB).

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

106 – Brest, GM, pinned Bryan, P-O, 1:24; Merion, N, pinned Good, P, 3:14.
113 – Martin, N, pinned Foster, P-O, 4:41; Armstrong, MC, pinned Caro, GM, 1:36.
120 – Leehan, GM, pinned Floyd, CDE, :56; Miller, J, pinned Pjuerayer, N, 5:07.
126 – Jordan, N, pinned Passarelli, Cur, 4:37; Chapman, P-O, major dec. Himes, MC, 16-5.
132 – Tinsman, MC, pinned Sweet, GM, 1:25; Weitosh, P-O, pinned Landman, N, 4:31.
138 – Holland, Cur, dec. Saba, N, 4-3; Turner, MC, dec. Weiand, J, 9-3.
145 – Beatty, MC, major dec. Motter, GM, 9-0; Erb, N, pinned Feltman, J, 5:45.
152 – Mallory, GM, pinned Rienzi, N, :31; Johnson, P-O, pinned Smith, P, 2:50.
160 – Wileman, J, pinned Spain, N, 1:59; Shimmel, P-O, dec. Laird, GM, 6-4.
170 – Leinbach, N, dec. Connelly, GM, 11-4; Klinger, P-O, dec. Heister, J, 9-4.
182 – Kaulis, GM, pinned Eddy, P, :43; Leach, CDE, dec. Taylor, P-O, 10-8 (SV).
195 – Gabel, J, pinned Monserrat, CDE, 2:39; Anderson, P-O, dec. Gett, MC, 5-3.
220 – Hubler, P-O, pinned Aly, CDE, 1:37; Schuckers, P, dec. Yarger, GM, 8-3.
285 – McClure, Cur, dec. Waters, CDE, 3-2; Neal, P, pinned Cover, MC, 5:58.

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

106 – Bryan, P-O, pinned Jabs, J, 1:03.
113 – Foster, P-O, pinned Shelley, J, :45.
120 – Floyd, CDE, pinned Guelich, Cur, 1:48.
126 – Jordan, N, pinned Dunleavey, CDE, 2:26; Himes, MC, pinned Gilson, J, :52; Chapman, P-O, pinned Kuntz, GM, 1:37.
132 – Sweet, GM, pinned Smith, P, :25; Weitosh, P-O, pinned Gasper, Cur, 2:51.
138 – Holland, Cur, pinned Shrader, GM, 2:44; Saba, N, dec. Skarbec, P, 6-4; Weiand, J, pinned Chambers, CDE, 4:51; Turner, MC, major dec. Butler, P-O, 9-1.
145 – Motter, GM, tech fall over Hoover, P-O, 15-0 (4:53); Feltman, J, pinned Scharf, CDE, 1:43; Erb, N, pinned May, P, :43.
152 – Rienzi, N, dec. Vajda, CDE, 3-1; Smith, P, pinned Fry, MC, ;48; Johnson, P-O, pinned McCracken, Cur, 1:10.
160 – Wileman, J, pinned Mounkaila, CDE, 2:48; Spain, N, pinned Stewart, MC, 2:17; Laird, GM, dec. Bressler, Cur, 8-5; Shimmel, P-O, dec. Bender, P, 5-3.
170 – Leinbach, N, pinned Bloom, Cur, :35; Connelly, GM, pinned Brewer, MC, 1:47; Heister, J, pinned Dunleavy, CDE, :38; Klinger, P-O, pinned Lajudice, P, 1:55.
182 – Kaulis, GM, pinned Roos, Cur, 1:17; Eddy, P, pinned McCoy, MC, 1:38; Taylor, P-O, pinned Benner, J, 4:30; Leach, CDE, pinned Pascucci, N, 1:50.
195 – Monserrat, CDE, dec. Magdelinaskas, N, 6-5; Anderson, P-O, pinned Giavadoni, P, 1:57; Gett, MC, pinned Alberti, GM, 2:25.
220 – Aly, CDE, pinned Monaco, N, 2:08; Yarger, GM, pinned Beatty, MC, 3:20.
285 – McClure, Cur, pinned Renninger, J, 4:15; Waters, CDE, dec. Soska, N, 5-2; Neal, P, pinned Smith, P-O, 1:11; Cover, MC, pinned Comejo, GM, 2:20.

* * * * *

Other Curwensville results:

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

126 – Passarelli, Cur, pinned Kuntz, GM, 2:24.
132 – Gasper, Cur, pinned Sweet, GM, :56.
152 – Rienzi, N, major dec. McCracken, Cur, 12-2.

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

152 – McCracken, Cur, pinned Fry, MC, 2:53.
160 – Bender, P, pinned Bressler, Cur, 2:18.
170 – Brewer, MC, dec. Bloom, Cur, 7-4.
182 – McCoy, MC, pinned Roos, Cur, :16.

Campus Corner: Herrington Named All-East First Team PK
McGonigal Pulls Off "Top Hat Trick", Ryan Earns First Crown in Bison Wrestling Opening Weekend

Leave a Reply