5 Bison Wrestlers Reach Semi’s, 12 Still Alive At Top Hat

Williamsport – The Clearfield Bison were in full force Friday night, sending five wrestlers to tomorrow’s semi-finals at the 18-team 44th Annual Tom Best Memorial Top Hat Tournament on Friday at Williamsport High School.

Of the 13 wrestler’s Clearfield sent to the tournament, 12 remain alive. In the semi-finals are Angelo Maines, Matt Ryan, Caleb Freeland, Luke McGonigal, and Avry Gisewhite.

Second seed Angelo Maines (106) is in the semi’s after an impressive 16-2 major decision over Red Lion’s B. Martin in the quarter-finals. He will face third seed J. Cora from Hazleton.

Matt Ryan (126) pinned Colby Ernst (SV) in 5:19 of the third period of the quarter finals. Ryan is the top seed and will face #4 J. Ploss of Fort Le Boeuf.

Unranked Caleb Freeland (145) separated from Josh Mc call (FLB) with a 12-6 decision in the pigtail round before surprising the crowd with a 9-6 decision over #3 C. Daugherty of Red Lion. Caleb will face-off against #2 E. Gessner of Mifflinburg in the semi-finals.

At 182, Luke McGonigal enjoyed a first-round bye before finishing off Central Mountains A. Confer by fall in the second period. He will be going after his third crown in as many years, and is a clear favorite for this weekend’s OW award. He faces off against #4 H. O’Connor from Jersey Shore.

Finally, at 220 Avry Gisewhite pinned J. Jacobson of Titusville in the first period to reach the semi-finals. He will wrestle the first seed, J. Renn of Line Mountain.

John Thomas (113), Peyton Smay (120), Jude Pallo (132), Quinten Edwards (138), Hunter Wright (152), Brandon Daub (195), and Kevin Helsel (285) remain alive in the second-round of 8 consolation brackets.

Unfortunately, Brett Zattoni (170) was eliminated after a gut-wrenching 2-1 loss in the consolation bracket.

Overall, Clearfield is resting in sixth place with 60 points. That’s a really good showing, given the talent that is always present at this tournament. In first place is the power house Central Mountain, who have 105.5 points with 9 in the semi-finals.

Full Results courtesy FloWrestling

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Central Mountain, 105.5; 2. Line Mountain, 77.5; 3. Muncy, 75; 4. Mifflinburg, 62.5; 5. Fort Le Boeuf, 62; 6. Clearfield, 60; 7. Hazleton Area, 57; 8. Williamport, 48; 9. Montoursville, 47; 10. Cocalio, 44.5; 11. Mechanicsburg, 44; 11. Red Lion, 44; 13. Jersey Shore, 36.5; 14. Titusville, 30; 15. South Western, 28; 16. Tri-Valley, 22; 17. Hughesville, 12.5; 18. Schuylkill Valley, 11.5

Team Key: Central Mountain (CM), Line Mountain (LM), Muncy (MO), Mifflinburg (Mi), Fort Le Boeuf (FLB), Clearfield (Cl), Hazleton Area (Ha), Williamsport (W), Montoursville (Mi), Cocalico (Co), Mechanicsburg (M), Red Lion (RL), Jersey Shore (JS), Titusville (T), South Western (SW), Tri-Valley (TV), Hughesville (Hu), Schuylkill Valley (SV)

CHAMPIONSHIP PIGTAILS

132 Alex Rebette (RL) DEC Colin Gorini (Mi), 11-10; Logan Schwalm (TV) DEC Spencer Thomas (Hu), 6-2

138 Ryan Bish (T) DEC Justin Whitmoyer (Hu), 4-1; Brock Holloway (RL) F Tyler Hiestand (SV), 4:25

145 Hunter Knorr (TV) DEC Chance Eshleman (SW), 7-2

152 Austyn Carson (CM) F Caleb Dixon (Hu), 3:24

CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND

106 Gabe Gramly (MI) F Matthew Orton (FLB), 1:17; 106 Brandon Martin (RL) DEC Anson Zimmerman (CM), 7-3

113 Asa Brunk (M) DEC Martin Bryant (W), 8-1; Cameron Hauck (LM) F Caleb Martz (SW), 1:36; Christian Dennison (RL) DEC Broc Lutz (Mi), 9-8; John Thomas (Cl) F Matt Maggiaro (SV), 1:23

120 Ian Coller (LM) F Peyton Smay (Cl), 1:49; Luke Gorg (Hu) TF Logan Wolfe (SW), 15-0 3:53; Hunter Thompson (T) F Dylan Linn (MI), 0:38; Kayde Althouse (Co) F Caleb Strayer (RL), 0:40; Mario Barberio (MO) F Brady Henry (M), 3:41; Dalton Bechdel (CM) MD Christian Kislan (Ha), 11-0; Isaac Crowell (FLB) F Tylil James (W), 1:01

126 Colby Ernst (SV) DEC Kayden Busey (CM), 9-6;Logan Ledebohm (M) F Nicholas Ridenour (SW), 1:24; Bryce Vollman (MO) F Kyle Daugherty (RL), 3:29; Blake Harner (TV) FOR Joelyn Espinal (Ha)

132 Seth Andrus (CM) F Alex Rebette (RL), 0:46; Justin Cornelius (FLB) DEC Clayton Reed (MI), 3-2; Christian Good (MO) MD Jude Pallo (Cl), 13-4; Nick Tewell (M) F James Titus (T), 1:40; Riley Hilner (W) F Keefer Neidig (LM), 2:34; Tyler Willits (JS) MD Aaron Geisinger (SV), 9-1; Adam Leib (SW) F Grant Swann (Co), 0:40; Charles Everdale (Ha) F Logan Schwalm (TV), 0:23

138 Joe Klock (MO) F Ryan Bish (T), 0:37; Joel Huck (FLB) DEC Trevor Hale (Co), 4-0; Cody Coleman (CM) MD Nate Reed (M), 19-9; Griffin Smeltz (LM) F Brian Harris (SW), 0:37; Cam Dickey (W) F Jacob Strohecker (TV), 0:28; Stephen Martisofski (Ha) DEC Quinten Edwards (Cl), 3-2; Gabe Paker (JS) F Jake Dinges (Mi), 0:34; Trevor Bingaman (MI) F Brock Holloway (RL), 2:41

145 Caleb Shaffer (LM) TF Hunter Knorr (TV), 16-0 3:15; Dylan Bennett (Mi) DEC Ethan Gush (MO), 4-0; Anthony Robinson (W) F Dante Matarella (Ha), 0:25; Logan Long (CM) F Jonah Roth (M), 1:13; Cole Daugherty (RL) F Carlens Lapaix (SV), 0:55; Caleb Freeland (Cl) DEC Josh Mc call (FLB), 12-6; Jared Rodgers (T) DEC Seamus Finnegan (Co), 9-5; Eric Gessner (MI) TF A.j. Feist (JS), 15-0 3:20; Austyn Carson (CM) DEC Coleman Good (MO), 8-2

152 Jacob Feese (LM) F Luciano Derose (T), 4:48; Trenton Pace (FLB) DEC Alec Dickey (W), 4-1; Jack Bennett (SV) TF Alex May (Co), 15-0; Brady Serina (M) F Braxton Zerbe (TV), 0:56; Devyn Gurreri (RL) TF Ryan Kershner (JS), 21-4 5:52; Hunter Wright (Cl) F Collin Miller (MI), 0:24; 152 Charlie Steinbacher (Mi) DEC Jeremy Aquino (Ha), 11-10

160 Devin Sensenig (Co) DEC Jacob Lloyd (FLB), 7-6; Ethan Baney (SW) MD Stanley Dai (RL), 11-1; Asher Corl (CM) TF Chase Middleton (T), 16-0 4:17; Gable Crebs (Mi) F Dylan Bair (M), 0:54; Torren Potts (W) F Gabe Kolasa (SV), 0:34; Chris Koperna (LM) F Jayson Brielmeier (Ha), 4:35; Noah Gush (MO) F Beau Draper (Hu), 1:31

170 Tanner Weaver (CM) F Nick Maris (Hu), 1:28; Jaxon Dalena (Mi) MD Levi Nosko (T), 11-3; Cavin Sullivan (SW) F Owen Zimmerman (Co), 3:29; Jermaine Hull (M) F Gavyn Eisenhower (MO), 5:55; Jake Marnell (Ha) F Collyn Flaharty (RL), 4:38; Kyle Tomb (JS) TF Brett Zatoni (Cl), 16-1 2:49; Tyler Burns (MI) F Wyatt Bingaman (LM), 2:13; Brent Burbules (FLB) MD Chase Bower (W), 16-5

182 Austin Confer (CM) F Adien Webber (SV), 3:11; Parker Harvey (T) DEC Ben Sola (Co), 7-1; Hunter O’connor (JS) F Caleb Schans (Mi), 3:48; Mike Kustanbauter (MO) DEC Jansen Houdeshell (MI), 9-6; Cole Stremmel (SW) F Seth Hunsinger (Ha), 1:55; Jack Conrad (RL) F Evan Stutzman (Hu), 1:14; Julian Gorring (FLB) MD Nate Powley (W), 12-4

195 David Tomb (JS) F Brandon Daub (Cl), 4:25; Gage Sutliff (CM) F Blake Wray (MI), 3:11; Ethan Long (LM) F Cole Joines (RL), 0:19; Shane Noonan (Ha) F Jamaire Burget (W), 2:36; Tim Church (FLB) F Cael Hembury (MO), 5:01; Sebastian Titus (T) F Logan Chase (SW), 1:57; Ben Fromm (Co) F Aiden Sheely (M), 1:24

285 Dominick Bridi (LM) F Kevin Helsel (Cl), 0:59; Kaleb Dunlap (T) F Brandon Reichard (RL), 2:16; Jacob Whitaker (MO) DEC Thomas Morris (SW), 1-0; Dalton Tubbs (Mi) F Deven Doane (MI), 1:42; Jacob Edwards (CM) F Michael Fuchick (Ha), 1:59; Ethan Williamson (W) F Lance Mc laughlin (FLB), 2:50

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER FINALS

106 Blake Wirt (LM) F Austin Stugart (W), 0:29; Gabe Gramly (MI) F Seth Donovan (T), 1:32; Johnny Cora (Ha) F Joshua Martz (SW), 1:07; Angelo Maines (Cl) MD Brandon Martin (RL), 16-2

113 Jacob Blair (MO) F Asa Brunk (M), 3:43; Caleb Underhill (MI) F Cameron Hauck (LM), 4:50; Seth Fritz (Co) TF Christian Dennison (RL), 15-0 3:04; Johnny Shreffler (CM) F John Thomas (Cl), 1:17

120 Wyatt Lutz (Mi) MD Ian Coller (LM), 14-5; Hunter Thompson (T) DEC Luke Gorg (Hu), 6-3; Kayde Althouse (Co) DEC Mario Barberio (MO), 11-5; Isaac Crowell (FLB) DEC Dalton Bechdel (CM), 6-2

126 Matt Ryan (Cl) F Colby Ernst (SV), 5:19; Jt Ploss (FLB) DEC Logan Ledebohm (M), 6-2; Bryce Vollman (MO) MD Ben Heinrich (Hu), 11-2; Matty Coller (LM) F Blake Harner (TV), 1:51

132 Seth Andrus (CM) F Justin Cornelius (FLB), 4:38; Nick Tewell (M) F Christian Good (MO), 3:57; Riley Hilner (W) F Tyler Willits (JS), 3:46; Charles Everdale (Ha) F Adam Leib (SW), 6:12

138 Joe Klock (MO) F Joel Huck (FLB), 1:14; Cody Coleman (CM) F Griffin Smeltz (LM), 5:22; Cam Dickey (W) MD Stephen Martisofski (Ha), 13-5; Trevor Bingaman (MI) F Gabe Paker (JS), 1:57

145 Caleb Shaffer (LM) DEC Dylan Bennett (Mi), 8-6; Logan Long (CM) DEC Anthony Robinson (W), 6-1; Caleb Freeland (Cl) DEC Cole Daugherty (RL), 9-6; Eric Gessner (MI) TF Jared Rodgers (T), 15-0 2:12

152 Austyn Carson (CM) MD Charlie Steinbacher (Mi), 8-0Trenton Pace (FLB) MD Jacob Feese (LM), 14-5; Brady Serina (M) DEC Jack Bennett (SV), 13-9; Devyn Gurreri (RL) TF Hunter Wright (Cl), 18-3 2:49

160 Tyler Stoltzfus (MI) TF Devin Sensenig (Co), 19-3 3:15; Asher Corl (CM) DEC Ethan Baney (SW), 6-5; Gable Crebs (Mi) MD Torren Potts (W), 11-2; Noah Gush (MO) DEC Chris Koperna (LM), 9-4

170 Tanner Weaver (CM) F Jaxon Dalena (Mi), 5:22; Cavin Sullivan (SW) F Jermaine Hull (M), 3:54; Jake Marnell (Ha) DEC Kyle Tomb (JS), 3-2; Brent Burbules (FLB) F Tyler Burns (MI), 4:17

182 Luke Mcgonigal (Cl) F Austin Confer (CM), 2:55; Hunter O’connor (JS) F Parker Harvey (T), 1:15; Mike Kustanbauter (MO) DEC Cole Stremmel (SW), 12-5; Julian Gorring (FLB) F Jack Conrad (RL), 0:49

195 Gavin Hoffman (Mi) F David Tomb (JS), 1:55; Ethan Long (LM) F Gage Sutliff (CM), 1:40; Shane Noonan (Ha) F Tim Church (FLB), 2:25; Ben Fromm (Co) F Sebastian Titus (T), 3:58

220 Jaron Renn (LM) F Spencer Moffett (SW), 2:31; Avry Gisewhite (Cl) F Joe Jacobson (T), 1:35; Cameron Wood (Mi) DEC Joseph Bearinger (Co), 9-4; Tanner Riggle (CM) F Larry Bilyeu (MO), 0:59

285 Danny Scheib (TV) F Dominick Bridi (LM), 1:43; Jacob Whitaker (MO) DEC Kaleb Dunlap (T), 2-1; Jacob Edwards (CM) F Dalton Tubbs (Mi), 4:51; Ethan Williamson (W) F Austin Shaver (Co), 5:30

CONSOLATION PIGTAILS

132 Logan Schwalm (TV) DEC Colin Gorini (Mi), 3-2; Spencer Thomas (Hu) DEC Alex Rebette (RL), 5-3

138 Brock Holloway (RL) MD Justin Whitmoyer (Hu), 14-1; Tyler Hiestand (SV) F Ryan Bish (T), 5:24

145 A.j. Feist (JS) F Chance Eshleman (SW), 1:45

152 Caleb Dixon (Hu) F Collin Miller (MI), 3:43

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

120 Logan Wolfe (SW) MD Dylan Linn (MI), 12-3; Caleb Strayer (RL) DEC Brady Henry (M), 6-2; Christian Kislan (Ha) F Tylil James (W), 2:52

132 Grant Swann (Co) F Logan Schwalm (TV), 2:49; Keefer Neidig (LM) DEC Aaron Geisinger (SV), 9-8; Jude Pallo (Cl) F James Titus (T), 1:29; Clayton Reed (MI) F Spencer Thomas (Hu), 3:50

138 Brock Holloway (RL) MD Jake Dinges (Mi), 10-0; Quinten Edwards (Cl) F Jacob Strohecker (TV), 1:59; Nate Reed (M) F Brian Harris (SW), 0:37; Trevor Hale (Co) DEC Tyler Hiestand (SV), 6-0

145 Seamus Finnegan (Co) F A.j. Feist (JS), 2:14; Josh Mc call (FLB) F Carlens Lapaix (SV), 0:45; Dante Matarella (Ha) DEC Jonah Roth (M), 6-4; Ethan Gush (MO) F Hunter Knorr (TV), 1:58

152 Ryan Kershner (JS) F Caleb Dixon (Hu), 2:43; Braxton Zerbe (TV) F Alex May (Co), 0:59; Luciano Derose (T) DEC Alec Dickey (W), 9-4; Coleman Good (MO) DEC Jeremy Aquino (Ha), 6-4

160 Chase Middleton (T) MD Stanley Dai (RL), 10-1; Dylan Bair (M) F Gabe Kolasa (SV), 1:17; Jayson Brielmeier (Ha) F Beau Draper (Hu), 1:24

170 Nick Maris (Hu) F Levi Nosko (T), 2:50; Gavyn Eisenhower (MO) DEC Owen Zimmerman (Co), 6-5; Collyn Flaharty (RL) DEC Brett Zatoni (Cl), 2-1; Wyatt Bingaman (LM) DEC Chase Bower (W), 6-4 SV

182 Ben Sola (Co) F Caleb Schans (Mi), 0:52; Jansen Houdeshell (MI) DEC Seth Hunsinger (Ha), 11-7; Nate Powley (W) DEC Evan Stutzman (Hu), 6-0

195 Cole Joines (RL) F Blake Wray (MI), 0:35; Cael Hembury (MO) F Jamaire Burget (W), 1:37; Aiden Sheely (M) F Logan Chase (SW), 0:45

285 Brandon Reichard (RL) F Thomas Morris (SW), 2:48; Michael Fuchick (Ha) F Deven Doane (MI), 0:29

 

 

 

 

What A Boys Basketball Opener! Bison 54, Golden Tide 52
Lady Tide No Match For West Branch's Speed in Season-Opening Loss

Leave a Reply