Moshannon Valley Wrestlers Top Golden Tide 42-22

 

AMESVILLE – The Moshannon Valley Area High School wrestling team jumped out to a 12-0 lead on quick falls to go on and defeat visiting Curwensville 42-22.

The Golden Tide won five bouts, while the Black Knight’s came out on top of eight, with one bout, 120, were neither team had a wrestler.

Tide senior Ben Junod picked up a fall at 182 over Caleb Kitko in the third period at the 4:39 mark to put the first points on the scoreboard for Curwensville.

Trailing in the team score 21-6, the Tide picked up its next win at 285 when James Lee pinned Nathan McDonald in 2:47.

Freshman Blake Passarelli got the Tide as close as it would come the rest of the night with a 10-0 major decision over Jacob Matchock that drew Curwensville to within five of Moshannon Valley at 21-16.

Curwensville finished the evening with wins in the final two matches.

Jordan Peters, wrestling at 145 for the Golden Tide, defeated Nick Krupa of the Black Knights, 6-4.

And by the luck of the draw, the match all in attendance were highly anticipating was the 152 pound weight class between two outstanding wrestlers.

In the end it was the Tide’s Shae Bloom winning by a 7-3 score over Moshannon Valley standout Larry Brown.

Golden Tide head coach Dean Swatsworth said after the meet, “I thought tonight was a good match up for us. Everyone came together and wrestled hard. I feel we were in every match tonight, but a few didn’t go our way. Getting wins from Ben (Junod), James (Lee), Blake (Passarelli), Jordan (Peters) and Shae (Bloom) was good for us.”

The featured bout was at 152 pounds that Swatsworth commented on, “The big match up of the night was between Shae (Bloom) and Larry (Brown). I thought they both wrestled a hard fought match. It was good to see Shae come out on top, but I think this match helped both of them.”

In the junior high meet it was Curwensville beating Moshannon Valley 39-33.

Curwensville ( 5-11) travels to Grove City on Friday and Saturday to compete in the Fred Bell Tournament.

BOUT BY BOUT RESULTS:

 

160 Jon Dale (Moshannon Valley Hs) over Eli Jacobs (Curwensville Area Hs) (Fall 2:31) 0 6

170 Devon Thomas (Moshannon Valley Hs) over Tristan Bressler (Curwensville Area Hs) (Fall 3:06) 0 12

182 Ben Junod (Curwensville Area Hs) over Caleb Kitko (Moshannon Valley Hs) (Fall 4:39) 6 12

195 Clayton Stewart (Moshannon Valley Hs) over Hunter Lancaster (Curwensville Area Hs) (Dec 7-1) 6 15

220 Robert Cramer (Moshannon Valley Hs) won by Forfeit 6 21

285 James Lee (Curwensville Area Hs) over Nathan McDonald (Moshannon Valley Hs) (Fall 2:47) 12 21

106 Blake Passarelli (Curwensville Area Hs) over Jacob Matchock (Moshannon Valley Hs) (MD 10-0) 16 21

113 Joe Ball (Moshannon Valley Hs) won by Forfeit 16 27

120 NO BOUT

126 Patrick Dugan (Moshannon Valley Hs) over Ethan Collins (Curwensville Area Hs) (Fall 2:51) 16 33

132 Daniel Burns (Moshannon Valley Hs) over Dylan Meyers (Curwensville Area Hs) (Dec 7-2) 16 36

138 Max Demko (Moshannon Valley Hs) over Logan Charles (Curwensville Area Hs) Injury default 16 42

145 Jordan Peters (Curwensville Area Hs) over Nick Krupa (Moshannon Valley Hs) (Dec 6-4) 19 42

152 Shae Bloom (Curwensville Area Hs) over Larry Brown (Moshannon Valley Hs) (Dec 7-3) 22 42

REFEREE: Dick Wood

Golden Tide Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/05 Mountaineer Tourney @ PO 110 pts. 6th
12/17 RIDGWAY 38 – 42 0 – 1
12/19 @ Redbank Valley Duals
vs. Keystone Oaks 45 – 33 1 – 1
vs. Oswayo Valley 66 – 17 2 – 1
vs. Slippery Rock 48 – 30 3 – 1
vs. Marion Center 28 – 37 3 – 2
vs. Smethport 45 – 15 4 – 2
12/22 WEST BRANCH 21 – 52 4 – 3
01/05 PUNXSUTAWNEY 46 – 25 5 – 3
01/07 REDBANK VALLEY 22 – 52 5 – 4
01/12 @ Clarion ppd. 5 – 4
01/14 @ Clarion 21 – 54 5 – 5
01/22 @ Glendale ppd. 5 – 5
01/23 @ Clearfield Duals
01/23 vs. Montoursville 12 – 64 5 – 6
01/23 vs. West Branch 8 – 66 5 – 7
01/23 vs. General McLane 14 – 61 5 – 8
01/23 vs. Clearfield 15 – 64 5 – 9
01/26 @ Brookville 12 – 68 5 – 10
01/28 @ Mo Valley 22 – 42 5 – 11
01/29 & 30 Fred Bell Tourney @ Grove City
02/04 @ Cameron County
02/05 @ Glendale
02/09 @ Johnsonburg
02/11 @ Brockway
02/26 & 27 District 9 AA Champs @Clfd HS
03/04 & 05 Northwest Regionals @ Sharon
03/10-03/12 PIAA States @ Hershey

Lady Rams Turn Lady Tide's Fast Start Into 53-38 Loss
Bison Wrestlers to Compete at West Branch's Ultimate Warrior Tournament

Leave a Reply