8th Annual Bison Duals Set for Saturday

HYDE — If all of the teams can make it to Clearfield Area Junior-Senior High School on Saturday, the 8th Annual Bison Duals will be the biggest one ever with 13 teams planning to attend.

Clearfield (6th) and Curwensville (8th) will look to improve upon last year’s finishing spots, while General McLane will be back to defend its title.

McLane and the host Bison each have won two Bison Dual crowns, with the Lancers also winning in 2013 and the Bison winning the first two Duals – 2009 and 2010. Others who will be in attendance this year looking for their second title are Butler (2011) and West Branch (2014). The other team to win a Duals, but won’t be participating this year is Pleasant Valley (2012).

Other participants this year are: Altoona, DuBois, James M. Coughlin, Montoursville (last year’s runner-up), Penn Cambria, Port Allegany, Southern Huntingdon, and Valley.

The format this year will be similar to year’s past. Two rounds of pool matches will determine the seeding with the top two teams from each of the four pools advancing to an 8-team bracket and the remaining five teams advancing to round-robin matches.

Action kicks off at 8:30 a.m. and will continue through to the final matches slated for 5:30 p.m.

Bison Duals Schedule:

8:30: Weiss Gym – Penn Cambria vs. Valley, Butler vs. Curwensville.                                                                                               Bison Gym – Coughlin vs. DuBois, Port Allegany vs. Altoona

9:45: Weiss Gym – Clearfield vs. Valley, West Branch vs. Southern Huntingdon                                                                             Bison Gym – Montoursville vs. DuBois, General McLane vs. Altoona

11:00: Weiss Gym – Clearfield vs. Penn Cambria, Pool D Championship                                                                                           Bison Gym – Montoursville vs. Coughlin, General McLane vs. Port Allegany

12:30: Weiss Gym – Championship Matches 1 and 2                                                                                                                               Bison Gym – Championship Matches 3 and 4

1:45: Weiss Gym – Championship Consy Matches 5 and 7                                                                                                                   Bison Gym – Pool D Consy, Consolation Pool Match A-3 vs. B-3

3:00: Weiss Gym – Championship Semifinal Matches 9 and 10                                                                                                           Bison Gym – Consolation Pool Matches A-3 vs. C-3 vs. D-4

4:15: Weiss Gym – 5th and 7th Place Medal Matches                                                                                                                             Bison Gym – Consolation Pool Matches B-3 vs. C-3/D-4 loser, D-3 vs. C-3/D-4 loser

5:30: Weiss Gym – 1st and 3rd Place Medal Matches                                                                                                                             Bison Gym – Consolation Pool Matches A-3 vs. C-3/D-4 winner, B-3 vs. D-3

Curwensville at Glendale Wrestling Match Re-scheduled
Bison Roundballers Hunt Down Bearcats, 92-48

Leave a Reply