Firemen’s Parade Winners Announced

CLEARFIELD – Officials have announced the winners from Monday night’s annual firemen’s parade.

Fire Apparatus Awards

  • Best Engine (2000 and newer), Logan Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine (2000 and newer), Brockway Fire Co.
  • Best Engine (1999 and Older), Ramey Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine (1999 and older), Ridgway Fire Co.
  • Best Engine Tanker, Winburne Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine Tanker, Mahaffey Fire Co.
  • Best Tanker/1500 Gallon or More, Houtzdale Fire Co.
  • Second Best Tanker/1500 Gallon or More, Karthaus Fire Co.
  • Best Ariel, Sandy Township Hose Co. No. 1
  • Second Best Ariel, Excelsior Fire Co.
  • Best Rescue Truck, Philipsburg Fire Co.
  • Second Best Rescue Truck, Bigler-Jackson-Woodland Fire Co.
  • Best Engine Rescue, Sykesville Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine Rescue, Brady Township Fire Co.
  • Best Brush Apparatus, Penfield Fire Co.
  • Best Overall Ambulance/QRS, Elkland Search & Rescue
  • Fire Company Making Best Appearance, Lawrence Township Fire Co. No. 1
  • Fire Company Traveling the Longest Distance, Marion Center Fire Co.
  • Best Overall Fire Apparatus (Judge’s Choice), Spangler Fire Co.
  • Best Appearing Antique Fire Apparatus, Jason Ondo, Old Clearfield Volunteer Fire Department Engine

Band Winners

  • First Place Senior School Band (Class AAA), Purchase Line High School
  • Second Place Senior School Band (Class AAA), Marion Center High School
  • First Place Senior Band (Class AA), Curwensville High School
  • Second Place Senior Band (Class AA), Moshannon Valley High School
  • First Place Senior Band (Class A), Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Second Place Senior Band (Class A), West Branch High School
  • Best Appearing Band Front, Curwensville High School
  • First Place Junior High Band, Clearfield Junior High Band
  • Second Place Junior High Band, Curwensville Junior High Band
  • First Place Miniature Twirling Unit, Nittany Dreamers
  • Second Place Miniature Twirling Unit, Sheeting Stars
  • Third Place Miniature Twirling Unit, Daisies
  • Best Drum and Bugle/Pipe Band, Keystone Regiment Drum & Bugle

Other awards

  • Best Appearing Float with Parade Theme, Clearfield Future Farmers of America
  • Best of Show Overall (Parade Committee Choice), Clearfield Community Swimming Pool
  • Special Award, Landen Matthew Buck in honor of his father Jeffrey S. Buck Jr.
New Retailer to Purchase Former K-Mart Building
GantDaily Police Blotter

Leave a Reply