Clearfield Track Teams Both Runner-up at Mountain League Championship Meet

HYDE — On Wednesday the Clearfield Area High School track teams hosted the 2015 Mountain League Championship Meet.

Both teams earned runner-up status after finishing in third place during the regular season.

Tyrone won the boys title, while Penns Valley won the girls meet.

Bison head coach filed this meet report afterwards:

” Tonight was a great meet for both the boys and girls teams. We closed out the regular season in third place in the Mountain League and tonight we were making a run for first place on the girls and boys side. Both of our teams were able to move up one place in the overall standings and individually we came away with some great times and distances.

“The meet was highlighted in the field for us, where the girls were able to sweep all three throwing events.

“Denise Stephens won the discus and the shot put.

“Sarah Lash came home with a championship in the javelin and also placed in the shot put. I can’t say enough about how impressed I am with Sarah’s performances in the championship events the past couple of days. Her focus in practice and in meets has been exceptional the whole season. Through the cold weather and injury she has been consistently improving the whole year. Now her distances have started to spike at just the right time.

“The girls distance had a great night with Claire Mikesell and Raquel Grice capturing the top two spots in the 800 meters and each of them running great legs on the winning 4×400 and 4×800 relays. With Macy Forrest , Rachel Glenny and Paige Mikesell also running well, the relays will have a great shot at qualifying for the State Championships next week at the District 9 Championship.

“Rachel Glenny, once again, improved her time in the 300 hurdles and topped off her Mountain League Championship with a personal best time of 48.65. Over the past couple meets she has really made some huge gains in her individual event. It is a product of her talent and dedication to the sport of track and field that has made her a dominant force in all her events.

“For the boys, Matt Collins led the field with some very solid throwing in all three of his events. The throw of the night was a 150 foot toss in the discus. This gave Matt the Mountain League title for the season and also crushed his personal record in this event. Matt then capped off the night with two more personal records in the shot put (41-3) and the javelin (144-5) which placed him third and fourth respectively. It was a great night for Matt all around and puts him in a great position going into the District 9 championships.

“Mason Royer claimed two individual titles with victories in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. In the 110 hurdles Mason came away with a victory over a regular season opponent that he had lost to early in the season. It was a great race that went back and forth all the way to the finish line where Mason sprinted his was to victory over the last hurdle. In the 300 hurdles Mason once again pulled away over the last three hurdles, in an event that had three hurdlers under 43 seconds.

“David McKenzie had a battle with state qualifier Kobren Frederick from Huntingdon. Both jumpers cleared 6′ 2″ in the high jump and had to go to a sudden death jump off for first place. Dave did a great job battling Kobren through the final jumps and came up just short of claiming his Mountain League title.”

The Bison will now focus on the District 9 AAA Championship Meet, which is Wednesday May 13 at Brookville High School.

Complete Mountain League Championship Meet Results:

High School Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H#
——————————————————————–
1 Sydney Riegel 9 Penns Valley Area 17.66 NWI 3
2 Naomi Olsen-Zelman 11 Penns Valley Area 17.68 NWI 1
3 Emily Hoover 9 Martinsburg Central 17.82 NWI 2
4 Olivia Spratt 11 Bellefonte Area 18.18 NWI 1
5 Lexi Turner 10 Bald Eagle Area 18.40 NWI 2
6 Olivia Marker 12 Huntingdon Area 18.43 NWI 2
7 Makenzie Stauffer 10 Tyrone Area 18.45 NWI 3
8 Katrina Spencer 9 Clearfield Area 18.47 NWI 1
9 Amelia Walker 9 Bellefonte Area 19.26 NWI 2
10 Rexine Schrum 12 Bald Eagle Area 19.51 NWI 3
11 Meghan Flaugh 9 Martinsburg Central 19.61 NWI 3
12 Olivia Franchok 11 Philipsburg 20.30 NWI 2
13 Abigail Slogosky 11 Philipsburg 20.67 NWI 1
SCR Mackenzie Good 10 Clearfield Area NT NWI 1
SCR Marlena Wagner 11 Tyrone Area NT NWI 3

High School Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Naomi Olsen-Zelman 11 Penns Valley Area 17.44 NWI 10
2 Emily Hoover 9 Martinsburg Central 17.48 NWI 8
3 Sydney Riegel 9 Penns Valley Area 18.06 NWI 6
4 Lexi Turner 10 Bald Eagle Area 18.15 NWI 4
5 Olivia Marker 12 Huntingdon Area 18.39 NWI 2
6 Olivia Spratt 11 Bellefonte Area 19.93 NWI 1

High School Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H#
——————————————————————–
1 Mason Royer 10 Clearfield Area 16.22 NWI 1
2 nathan musselman 11 Martinsburg Central 16.52 NWI 2
3 Austin Bauman 12 Huntingdon Area 16.72 NWI 3
4 Noah Benton 11 Martinsburg Central 17.47 NWI 3
5 Bryce Steiner 11 Bellefonte Area 17.57 NWI 1
6 Duane Boone 12 Tyrone Area 17.75 NWI 1
7 Payton Moore 11 Philipsburg 18.04 NWI 2
8 Colton Probst 9 Clearfield Area 18.31 NWI 2
9 Braden Stodart 10 Penns Valley Area 18.47 NWI 2
10 Michael Lewis 10 Tyrone Area 18.77 NWI 3
11 Spencer Massie 10 Bellefonte Area 18.97 NWI 3
12 Austin Huyett 10 Bald Eagle Area 19.26 NWI 1
13 Michah Sidorick 10 Philipsburg 19.92 NWI 1
14 Jacob Michael 9 Bald Eagle Area 22.01 NWI 2

High School Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Mason Royer 10 Clearfield Area 16.12 NWI 10
2 nathan musselman 11 Martinsburg Central 16.18 NWI 8
3 Noah Benton 11 Martinsburg Central 16.56 NWI 6
4 Austin Bauman 12 Huntingdon Area 16.95 NWI 4
5 Bryce Steiner 11 Bellefonte Area 17.74 NWI 2
6 Duane Boone 12 Tyrone Area 17.82 NWI 1

High School Girls 100 Meter Dash Prelims
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H#
——————————————————————–
1 Destiny Andrus 11 Penns Valley Area 13.17 NWI 1
2 Rachel Fleming 12 Huntingdon Area 13.26 NWI 2
3 Sarah VanCise 11 Bald Eagle Area 13.78 NWI 3
4 Morgan Brooks 11 Bellefonte Area 14.00 NWI 1
5 Kyra James 9 Philipsburg 14.15 NWI 3
6 Tori Crabtree 9 Tyrone Area 14.23 NWI 2
7 Sara Caldana 12 Bellefonte Area 14.32 NWI 3
8 Morgan Dubbs 10 Bald Eagle Area 14.36 NWI 1
9 Marissa Hettinger 12 Penns Valley Area 14.48 NWI 3
10 Ryann Knowles 11 Philipsburg 14.87 NWI 2
11 Hannah Rossman 10 Martinsburg Central 14.91 NWI 1
12 Heather Gutshall 9 Huntingdon Area 15.22 NWI 3
13 Rachele Hale 12 Clearfield Area 15.57 NWI 2
SCR Marin Grabill 12 Tyrone Area NT NWI 1
SCR Emily Hoover 9 Martinsburg Central NT NWI 2
SCR Mackenzie Good 10 Clearfield Area NT NWI 3

High School Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Destiny Andrus 11 Penns Valley Area 13.02 NWI 10
2 Rachel Fleming 12 Huntingdon Area 13.46 NWI 8
3 Sarah VanCise 11 Bald Eagle Area 13.70 NWI 6
4 Morgan Brooks 11 Bellefonte Area 13.92 NWI 4
5 Kyra James 9 Philipsburg 14.27 NWI 2
6 Tori Crabtree 9 Tyrone Area 14.30 NWI 1

High School Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H#
——————————————————————–
1 Justin Helsel 11 Martinsburg Central 11.53 NWI 1
2 Nick Getz 12 Tyrone Area 11.59 NWI 2
3 Ben Alexander 11 Penns Valley Area 11.78 NWI 2
4 Parker Mitchell 9 Tyrone Area 11.87 NWI 3
5 Jakob Wingate 11 Clearfield Area 12.02 NWI 1
6 Kyle Dodson 10 Martinsburg Central 12.20 NWI 3
7 Jacob Anderson 11 Philipsburg 12.31 NWI 1
8 Seth Caldwell 10 Clearfield Area 12.50 NWI 2
9 Zachary Fitzgerald 10 Bellefonte Area 12.85 NWI 2
10 Cole Hovis 9 Bellefonte Area 12.91 NWI 3
11 Takoda Bubb 10 Penns Valley Area 12.99 NWI 1
12 Dylan Zink 9 Bald Eagle Area 13.45 NWI 1
13 Maxwell Hosler 9 Huntingdon Area 13.63 NWI 3
14 Shane Stimer 10 Bald Eagle Area 13.73 NWI 2
SCR Derek Moore 11 Philipsburg NT NWI 3

High School Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Nick Getz 12 Tyrone Area 11.34 NWI 10
2 Justin Helsel 11 Martinsburg Central 11.37 NWI 8
3 Parker Mitchell 9 Tyrone Area 11.93 NWI 6
4 Ben Alexander 11 Penns Valley Area 11.96 NWI 4
5 Jakob Wingate 11 Clearfield Area 12.06 NWI 2
6 Kyle Dodson 10 Martinsburg Central 12.20 NWI 1

High School Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Clearfield Area A 10:40.60 10
1) Rachel Glenny 2) Raquel Grice
3) Claire Mikesell 4) Paige Mikesell
5) Rachele Hale
2 Bellefonte Area A 10:44.38 8
1) Jessica Book 2) Samantha McCarthy
3) Madeline Durn 4) Anya Hoaglund
5) Erin Lemons
3 Penns Valley Area A 12:01.26 6
1) Lydia Hankinson 2) Malarie Yoder
3) Mackenzie Wenrick 4) Alyssa Limbaugh
5) Alexis Witherite 6) Jane Kistler
4 Bald Eagle Area A 12:13.28 4
1) Alyssa Butterworth 2) Maddie Cingle
3) Abby Gunsallus 4) Madelynn Holderman
5) Emma Murgas 6) Rylee Butler
7) Angel Kottwitz

High School Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Bellefonte Area A 8:52.22 10
1) Ethan Diefenbach 2) Josiah Stickles
3) Michael O’Donnell 4) Matthew Dabiero
5) Michael Fratangelo 6) Reis Mitchell
2 Clearfield Area A 8:58.20 8
1) Peyton Priester 2) Ryan Chew
3) Kyle Biancuzzo 4) Aaron Aycock
5) Alex Coval
3 Penns Valley Area A 9:15.32 6
1) Mark Bierly 2) Sam Gray
3) Keith Griffith 4) Ryan Riegel
5) Isaac Duvall
4 Martinsburg Central High School A 9:46.52 4
1) Chase Cook 2) Tanner Grove
3) Patrick Davis 4) brody greenleaf
5) Nathan Smith
5 Tyrone Area A 9:58.51 2
1) Jacob Makdad 2) Conner Stroud
3) Sean Isenberg 4) Kyle Plummer
6 Bald Eagle Area A 10:15.70 1
1) Michael Kachik 2) Austin Klinger
3) Garrett Proctor 4) Gage Smocer-Hilderbran
5) Shane Stimer 6) Stone Woodreing
7 Huntingdon Area A 10:45.38
1) Alex Tietjens 2) Elliot Biddle
3) Joshua Saftko 4) Hunter Mitchell

High School Girls 1,600 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lucia Person 11 Huntingdon Area 5:29.17 10
2 Anya Hoaglund 11 Bellefonte Area 5:39.12 8
3 Paige Mikesell 9 Clearfield Area 5:42.81 6
4 Raquel Grice 11 Clearfield Area 5:48.62 4
5 Alyssa Limbaugh 12 Penns Valley Area 5:51.08 2
6 Maddie Cingle 12 Bald Eagle Area 5:52.00 1
7 Rebecca Bierly 10 Penns Valley Area 5:52.83
8 Jordan Hawkins 9 Huntingdon Area 6:04.24
9 Kylie Whitehead 11 Philipsburg 6:06.37
10 Erin Lemons 11 Bellefonte Area 6:06.42
11 Kristen Bennett 9 Philipsburg 6:49.88
12 Shannon Weaver 11 Martinsburg Central 6:57.63
13 Abby Gunsallus 12 Bald Eagle Area 7:13.41
14 Bridget McCready 12 Martinsburg Central 7:50.01
SCR Sean Dawson 10 Tyrone Area NT
SCR Cassie Friday 10 Tyrone Area NT

High School Boys 1,600 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Matthew Dabiero 12 Bellefonte Area 4:45.10 10
2 Michael O’Donnell 11 Bellefonte Area 4:46.06 8
3 Nick Fuller 12 Penns Valley Area 4:50.13 6
4 Keith Griffith 11 Penns Valley Area 4:50.73 4
5 Adam Zook 11 Tyrone Area 4:51.73 2
6 Joe Kohler 9 Tyrone Area 4:54.46 1
7 Aaron Aycock 9 Clearfield Area 4:56.33
8 Kyle Biancuzzo 10 Clearfield Area 5:07.71
9 Kyle Albert 11 Philipsburg 5:19.36
10 Garrett Proctor 10 Bald Eagle Area 5:21.95
11 Joey Smith 9 Martinsburg Central 5:25.45
12 Karim Roye 12 Martinsburg Central 5:50.92
13 Michael Cunningham 12 Huntingdon Area 5:51.53
14 Stone Woodreing 11 Bald Eagle Area 6:05.72
15 Noah Twoey 9 Philipsburg 6:06.89

High School Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Penns Valley Area A 52.67 10
1) Valerie Kubalak 2) Maci Ilgen
3) Valerie Hosterman 4) Destiny Andrus
5) Marissa Hettinger
2 Bellefonte Area A 54.29 8
1) Cassandra Vogel 2) Sara Caldana
3) Amelia Walker 4) Morgan Brooks
5) Brooke Shirey 6) Emma Mills
3 Bald Eagle Area A 55.34 6
1) Haley Furrow 2) Hannah Park
3) Rexine Schrum 4) Lexi Turner
5) Sarah VanCise 6) Mariah Veneziano
7) Caylee McCaslin
4 Tyrone Area A 55.57 4
1) Tori Crabtree 2) Cassie Friday
3) Marin Grabill 4) Makenzie Stauffer
5 Clearfield Area A 1:02.81 2
1) Mackenzie Good 2) Jaclyn Freeman
3) Sarah Hale 4) Katrina Spencer
SCR Philipsburg A NT
1) Olivia Franchok 2) Salena Garcia
3) Ryann Knowles 4) Loryn Hughes

High School Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
===============================================================
Team Time H# Pts
—————————————————————
1 Tyrone Area A 44.42 2 10
1) Cam Bahksheshe 2) Nick Getz
3) Parker Mitchell 4) Connor Harper
2 Martinsburg Central High School A 45.51 2 8
1) Noah Benton 2) Kyle Dodson
3) Elijah Benton 4) Justin Helsel
5) Cameron Norris
3 Clearfield Area A 46.06 2 6
1) Jakob Wingate 2) Mason Royer
3) Seth Caldwell 4) Casey Wilsoncroft
5) Colton Probst
4 Philipsburg A 47.18 2 4
1) Jacob Anderson 2) Derek Moore
3) Payton Moore 4) Ben Webster
5 Penns Valley Area A 48.70 1 2
1) Sam Goodwin 2) Burton Peese
3) Jeremiah Manning 4) Takoda Bubb
5) Dan Kozar
6 Bellefonte Area A 49.13 1 1
1) Cole Hovis 2) Finn Nixdorf
3) Zachary Fitzgerald 4) Spencer Massie
SCR Bald Eagle Area A NT 1
1) Dylan Harvey 2) Noah Hockenberry
3) Luke Holler 4) Shane Stimer
5) Dylan Zink

High School Girls 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Rachel Fleming 12 Huntingdon Area 1:00.46 3 10
2 Claire Mikesell 11 Clearfield Area 1:03.45 3 8
3 Kaitlyn Devore 12 Bellefonte Area 1:04.15 3 6
4 Mandy Schmidt 12 Philipsburg 1:05.19 3 4
5 Kyra James 9 Philipsburg 1:05.57 3 2
6 Morgan Dubbs 10 Bald Eagle Area 1:06.15 3 1
7 Cassandra Vogel 9 Bellefonte Area 1:07.56 2
8 Heather Gutshall 9 Huntingdon Area 1:09.65 2
9 Hailee Wingard 10 Penns Valley Area 1:10.46 1
10 Rachele Hale 12 Clearfield Area 1:11.05 2
11 Emma Murgas 9 Bald Eagle Area 1:13.67 1
12 Marissa Hettinger 12 Penns Valley Area 1:16.38 1
SCR Tori Crabtree 9 Tyrone Area NT 2

High School Boys 400 Meter Dash
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Duane Boone 12 Tyrone Area 54.06 3 10
2 Sam Goodwin 9 Penns Valley Area 54.63 2 8
3 Bront Strickland 10 Clearfield Area 55.05 3 6
4 Derek Moore 11 Philipsburg 55.67 3 4
5 Jacob Makdad 12 Tyrone Area 55.68 2 2
6 gavin northern 11 Martinsburg Central 56.04 3 1
7 Dan Kozar 12 Penns Valley Area 56.26 3
8 Grant Climie 12 Clearfield Area 56.89 2
9 Finn Nixdorf 11 Bellefonte Area 57.43 2
10 Ryan Houser 9 Bellefonte Area 57.61 1
11 Noah Hockenberry 9 Bald Eagle Area 58.45 1
12 Jared Smith 9 Martinsburg Central 58.89 1
SCR Nathan Styles 12 Bald Eagle Area NT 3

High School Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Rachel Glenny 11 Clearfield Area 48.57 3 10
2 Emily Hoover 9 Martinsburg Central 51.25 3 8
3 Naomi Olsen-Zelman 11 Penns Valley Area 51.33 3 6
4 Sydney Riegel 9 Penns Valley Area 52.42 2 4
5 Katrina Spencer 9 Clearfield Area 53.66 3 2
6 Amelia Walker 9 Bellefonte Area 53.67 3 1
7 Makenzie Stauffer 10 Tyrone Area 53.92 2
8 Lexi Turner 10 Bald Eagle Area 54.81 2
9 Olivia Spratt 11 Bellefonte Area 55.21 3
10 Olivia Marker 12 Huntingdon Area 55.33 2
11 Cassie Friday 10 Tyrone Area 58.03 1
12 Mackenzie Basalla 12 Bald Eagle Area 58.57 1
13 Abigail Slogosky 11 Philipsburg 1:00.95 2
14 Aneesa Karimushan 9 Philipsburg 1:01.31 1
15 Kali Reed 11 Huntingdon Area 1:03.05 1

High School Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Mason Royer 10 Clearfield Area 41.72 3 10
2 Bryce Steiner 11 Bellefonte Area 41.93 3 8
3 Payton Moore 11 Philipsburg 42.48 3 6
4 Austin Bauman 12 Huntingdon Area 42.52 3 4
5 nathan musselman 11 Martinsburg Central 43.52 3 2
6 Will Lash 11 Tyrone Area 45.53 3 1
7 Daniel Lay 10 Tyrone Area 46.17 2
8 Braden Stodart 10 Penns Valley Area 46.18 1
9 Colton Probst 9 Clearfield Area 47.50 2
10 Justin Dunklebarger 12 Bald Eagle Area 48.11 1
11 Burton Peese 11 Penns Valley Area 48.86 1
12 Michah Sidorick 10 Philipsburg 49.42 2
13 Mitchell McCurdy 12 Bald Eagle Area 54.05 1
SCR Spencer Massie 10 Bellefonte Area NT 2

High School Girls 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Claire Mikesell 11 Clearfield Area 2:35.38 10
2 Raquel Grice 11 Clearfield Area 2:35.91 8
3 Alyssa Butterworth 12 Bald Eagle Area 2:37.81 6
4 Madelynn Holderman 10 Bald Eagle Area 2:39.30 4
5 Samantha McCarthy 10 Bellefonte Area 2:41.63 2
6 Meghan Flaugh 9 Martinsburg Central 2:43.57 1
7 Mackenzie Wenrick 12 Penns Valley Area 2:46.13
8 Lydia Hankinson 9 Penns Valley Area 2:46.93
9 Kylie Whitehead 11 Philipsburg 2:47.60
10 Jessica Book 11 Bellefonte Area 2:50.39
11 Jordan Hawkins 9 Huntingdon Area 2:51.43
12 Kristen Bennett 9 Philipsburg 3:14.04
13 ashley hazlett 12 Martinsburg Central 3:14.86
SCR Rebekah Schleppy 9 Tyrone Area NT

High School Boys 800 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Gino Nicosia 12 Penns Valley Area 2:02.41 10
2 Alex Tietjens 12 Huntingdon Area 2:07.62 8
3 Gage Smocer-Hilderbra 12 Bald Eagle Area 2:09.33 6
4 Michael Kachik 11 Bald Eagle Area 2:10.51 4
5 Jacob Makdad 12 Tyrone Area 2:11.14 2
6 Peyton Priester 10 Clearfield Area 2:11.28 1
7 Josiah Stickles 12 Bellefonte Area 2:13.19
8 Conner Stroud 12 Tyrone Area 2:15.49
9 Michael O’Donnell 11 Bellefonte Area 2:19.00
10 Elliot Biddle 11 Huntingdon Area 2:23.02
11 Tanner Grove 11 Martinsburg Central 2:27.10
12 brody greenleaf 12 Martinsburg Central 2:28.23
SCR Aaron Aycock 9 Clearfield Area NT
SCR Adam Mothersbaugh 12 Penns Valley Area NT
SCR Kyle Albert 11 Philipsburg NT
SCR Nick Patrick 11 Philipsburg NT

High School Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Destiny Andrus 11 Penns Valley Area 26.44 NWI 3 10
2 Rachel Fleming 12 Huntingdon Area 27.37 NWI 3 8
3 Mandy Schmidt 12 Philipsburg 28.67 NWI 3 6
4 Rachel Glenny 11 Clearfield Area 28.84 NWI 2 4
5 Kyra James 9 Philipsburg 29.09 NWI 3 2
6 Tori Crabtree 9 Tyrone Area 29.90 NWI 3 1
7 Hailee Wingard 10 Penns Valley Area 30.29 NWI 3
8 Cassandra Vogel 9 Bellefonte Area 30.81 NWI 2
9 Morgan Dubbs 10 Bald Eagle Area 31.12 NWI 2
10 Heather Gutshall 9 Huntingdon Area 31.57 NWI 1
11 Emma Murgas 9 Bald Eagle Area 32.21 NWI 1
12 Rachele Hale 12 Clearfield Area 32.31 NWI 1
SCR Hannah Rossman 10 Martinsburg Central NT NWI 1
SCR Kayla Green 11 Tyrone Area NT NWI 1
SCR Sara Caldana 12 Bellefonte Area NT NWI 2
SCR Meggie Stern 10 Martinsburg Central NT NWI 2

High School Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Nick Getz 12 Tyrone Area 23.16 NWI 3 10
2 Cam Bahksheshe 12 Tyrone Area 23.84 NWI 3 8
3 Ben Alexander 11 Penns Valley Area 24.27 NWI 3 6
4 Bront Strickland 10 Clearfield Area 24.54 NWI 3 4
5 Jakob Wingate 11 Clearfield Area 24.56 NWI 2 2
6 Noah Benton 11 Martinsburg Central 24.69 NWI 3 1
7 Cole Hovis 9 Bellefonte Area 25.71 NWI 2
8 Ryan Kensinger 10 Penns Valley Area 25.81 NWI 2
9 Zachary Fitzgerald 10 Bellefonte Area 25.86 NWI 1
10 Noah Hockenberry 9 Bald Eagle Area 26.38 NWI 1
11 Dylan Harvey 9 Bald Eagle Area 28.17 NWI 1
12 Maxwell Hosler 9 Huntingdon Area 28.36 NWI 1
SCR Derek Moore 11 Philipsburg NT NWI 2
SCR Justin Helsel 11 Martinsburg Central NT NWI 3

High School Girls 3,200 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lucia Person 11 Huntingdon Area 12:05.09 10
2 Alyssa Limbaugh 12 Penns Valley Area 12:19.13 8
3 Anya Hoaglund 11 Bellefonte Area 12:26.56 6
4 Rebecca Bierly 10 Penns Valley Area 12:28.81 4
5 Maddie Cingle 12 Bald Eagle Area 13:11.16 2
6 Jaclyn Freeman 9 Clearfield Area 13:49.70 1
7 Erin Lemons 11 Bellefonte Area 14:12.20
8 Sean Dawson 10 Tyrone Area 14:17.57
9 Grace Mckernan 12 Tyrone Area 14:48.71
10 Shannon Weaver 11 Martinsburg Central 14:53.49
11 Abby Gunsallus 12 Bald Eagle Area 15:43.37
SCR Paige Mikesell 9 Clearfield Area NT
SCR Kristen Bennett 9 Philipsburg NT
SCR Kylie Whitehead 11 Philipsburg NT

High School Boys 3,200 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joe Kohler 9 Tyrone Area 10:24.95 10
2 Kyle Biancuzzo 10 Clearfield Area 10:25.79 8
3 Isaac Duvall 12 Penns Valley Area 10:47.30 6
4 Nick Fuller 12 Penns Valley Area 10:53.81 4
5 Matthew Dabiero 12 Bellefonte Area 10:57.64 2
6 Harry McMillen 9 Clearfield Area 11:03.02 1
7 Michael Shimmel 11 Philipsburg 11:08.79
8 Ethan Diefenbach 12 Bellefonte Area 11:28.74
9 Patrick Davis 12 Martinsburg Central 11:36.84
10 Austin Klinger 10 Bald Eagle Area 11:54.08
11 Stone Woodreing 11 Bald Eagle Area 12:30.07
12 Karim Roye 12 Martinsburg Central 12:33.83
SCR Collin Glorioso 11 Huntingdon Area NT
SCR Michael Houck 11 Huntingdon Area NT
SCR Adam Zook 11 Tyrone Area NT

High School Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Clearfield Area A 4:22.80 10
1) Macy Forrest 2) Rachel Glenny
3) Raquel Grice 4) Claire Mikesell
5) Paige Mikesell
2 Bellefonte Area A 4:27.61 8
1) Cassandra Vogel 2) Emma Mills
3) Madeline Durn 4) Kaitlyn Devore
5) Samantha McCarthy 6) Olivia Spratt
7) Brooke Shirey
3 Philipsburg A 4:34.05 6
1) Kyra James 2) Ryann Knowles
3) Mandy Schmidt 4) Loryn Hughes
4 Bald Eagle Area A 4:45.58 4
1) Alyssa Butterworth 2) Morgan Dubbs
3) Madelynn Holderman 4) Sarah VanCise
SCR Penns Valley Area A NT
1) Valerie Hosterman 2) Valerie Kubalak
3) Maci Ilgen 4) Destiny Andrus
5) Naomi Olsen-Zelman

High School Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
===============================================================
Team Time H# Pts
—————————————————————
1 Penns Valley Area A 3:36.77 2 10
1) Ben Alexander 2) Dan Kozar
3) Stephen Gover 4) Gino Nicosia
5) Sam Goodwin
2 Clearfield Area A 3:38.17 2 8
1) Grant Climie 2) Casey Wilsoncroft
3) Mason Royer 4) Jakob Wingate
5) Seth Caldwell
3 Tyrone Area A 3:39.37 1 6
1) Duane Boone 2) Jacob Makdad
3) Cullen Raftery 4) Connor Harper
4 Philipsburg A 3:46.76 2 4
1) Derek Moore 2) Payton Moore
3) Nick Patrick 4) Ben Webster
5 Bellefonte Area A 3:47.92 1 2
1) Bryce Steiner 2) Nathan Wert
3) Finn Nixdorf 4) Ryan Houser
6 Bald Eagle Area A 4:00.55 2 1
1) Dylan Harvey 2) Noah Hockenberry
3) Luke Holler 4) Michael Kachik
5) Gage Smocer-Hilderbran6) Nathan Styles
SCR Martinsburg Central High School A NT 1
1) gavin northern 2) Noah Benton
3) Tanner Grove 4) nathan musselman
5) Justin Helsel 6) Jared Smith

High School Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Rachel Fleming 12 Huntingdon Area 17-04.00 NWI 10
2 Brooke Shirey 12 Bellefonte Area 16-08.75 NWI 8
3 Kelsey Sweitzer 10 Penns Valley Area 16-08.00 NWI 6
4 Meggie Stern 10 Martinsburg Central 16-02.25 NWI 4
5 Hannah Rossman 10 Martinsburg Central 15-09.00 NWI 2
6 Macy Forrest 11 Clearfield Area 15-08.50 NWI 1
7 Marin Grabill 12 Tyrone Area 15-04.75 NWI
8 Mandy Schmidt 12 Philipsburg 14-11.25 NWI
9 Haley Furrow 12 Bald Eagle Area 14-04.50 NWI
10 Lisa Heginbothem 11 Philipsburg 13-11.50 NWI
11 Summer Shirey 10 Bellefonte Area 13-10.75 NWI
12 Mariah Veneziano 10 Bald Eagle Area 13-03.50 NWI
SCR Rachele Hale 12 Clearfield Area ND
SCR Hannah Miller 11 Huntingdon Area ND
SCR Saige Corl 9 Penns Valley Area ND
SCR Erika Voyzey 11 Tyrone Area ND

High School Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Kobren Frederick 12 Huntingdon Area 20-00.00 NWI 10
2 Cam Bahksheshe 12 Tyrone Area 18-11.00 NWI 8
3 Ben Alexander 11 Penns Valley Area 18-10.50 NWI 6
4 Bryce Steiner 11 Bellefonte Area 18-08.50 NWI 4
5 Parker Mitchell 9 Tyrone Area 18-06.00 NWI 2
6 Jacob Anderson 11 Philipsburg 18-05.50 NWI 1
7 Grant Climie 12 Clearfield Area 17-07.00 NWI
8 Luke Holler 10 Bald Eagle Area 17-04.75 NWI
Stephen Gover 10 Penns Valley Area 17-03.75 NWI
Seth Caldwell 10 Clearfield Area 16-10.00 NWI
Justin Helsel 11 Martinsburg Central 16-07.75 NWI
Dane Soltys 9 Philipsburg 16-05.75 NWI
Cole Hovis 9 Bellefonte Area 16-02.50 NWI
Logan Fetzer 9 Bald Eagle Area 14-03.75 NWI
Elijah Benton 10 Martinsburg Central 14-03.00 NWI

High School Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Meggie Stern 10 Martinsburg Central 33-08.75 NWI 10
2 Maci Ilgen 10 Penns Valley Area 33-02.50 NWI 8
3 Brooke Shirey 12 Bellefonte Area 33-00.00 NWI 6
4 Salena Garcia 11 Philipsburg 32-07.75 NWI 4
5 Hannah Park 12 Bald Eagle Area 31-00.75 NWI 2
6 Valerie Kubalak 12 Penns Valley Area 30-01.00 NWI 1
7 Lexi Turner 10 Bald Eagle Area 29-08.00 NWI
8 Macy Forrest 11 Clearfield Area 29-02.50 NWI
9 Katrina Spencer 9 Clearfield Area 29-01.25 NWI
10 Summer Shirey 10 Bellefonte Area 28-11.75 NWI
11 Lisa Heginbothem 11 Philipsburg 26-11.50 NWI
12 Tessa Keller 9 Huntingdon Area 26-07.25 NWI
SCR Hannah Miller 11 Huntingdon Area ND
SCR ashley hazlett 12 Martinsburg Central ND
SCR Erika Voyzey 11 Tyrone Area ND

High School Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Kobren Frederick 12 Huntingdon Area 44-07.00 NWI 10
2 Cullen Raftery 11 Tyrone Area 40-01.75 NWI 8
3 Grant Climie 12 Clearfield Area 39-01.00 NWI 6
4 Stephen Gover 10 Penns Valley Area 38-09.00 NWI 4
5 Kyle Dodson 10 Martinsburg Central 38-05.00 NWI 2
6 Preston Mitchell 12 Tyrone Area 38-01.50 NWI 1
7 Casey Wilsoncroft 12 Clearfield Area 38-00.50 NWI
8 Josiah Stickles 12 Bellefonte Area 36-05.00 NWI
9 brody greenleaf 12 Martinsburg Central 36-02.00 NWI
9 Dan Kozar 12 Penns Valley Area 36-02.00 NWI
11 Luke Holler 10 Bald Eagle Area 34-09.00 NWI
12 Jacob Anderson 11 Philipsburg 34-08.75 NWI
13 Ryan Houser 9 Bellefonte Area 34-00.25 NWI
14 Dylan Zink 9 Bald Eagle Area 33-07.50 NWI
SCR Austin Bauman 12 Huntingdon Area ND
SCR Nick Patrick 11 Philipsburg ND

High School Girls High Jump
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Valerie Kubalak 12 Penns Valley Area 5-00.00 10
2 Salena Garcia 11 Philipsburg 4-10.00 8
3 Olivia Spratt 11 Bellefonte Area 4-10.00 6
4 Maci Ilgen 10 Penns Valley Area 4-10.00 4
5 Macy Forrest 11 Clearfield Area 4-06.00 2
6 lexie weyandt 11 Martinsburg Central 4-06.00 1
7 Sunshine Zimmerman 12 Bald Eagle Area 4-06.00
SCR Olivia Franchok 11 Philipsburg NH
SCR Adrienne Clark 11 Martinsburg Central NH
SCR Amelia Walker 9 Bellefonte Area NH

High School Boys High Jump
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Kobren Frederick 12 Huntingdon Area 6-02.01 10
2 David McKenzie 10 Clearfield Area 6-02.00 8
3 Kyle Dodson 10 Martinsburg Central 5-10.01 5
3 Nathan Smith 12 Martinsburg Central 5-10.01 5
5 Jacob Meredith 9 Tyrone Area 5-10.00 2
6 Dane Soltys 9 Philipsburg 5-08.01 1
7 Cullen Raftery 11 Tyrone Area 5-08.00
8 Ryan Kensinger 10 Penns Valley Area 5-06.01
9 Dan Kozar 12 Penns Valley Area 5-06.00
10 Austin Huyett 10 Bald Eagle Area 5-04.01
11 Matthew Collins 10 Clearfield Area 5-04.00
12 Finn Nixdorf 11 Bellefonte Area 5-02.00
13 Joshua Gaus 9 Bellefonte Area 5-00.00
SCR Dylan Harvey 9 Bald Eagle Area NH

High School Girls Pole Vault
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Stephanie Park 12 Huntingdon Area 9-00.00 10
2 Salena Garcia 11 Philipsburg 8-00.00 8
3 Torrie Lauer 12 Huntingdon Area 8-00.00 6
4 Aubrey Kuhn 10 Bellefonte Area 7-06.00 4
5 Lisa Heginbothem 11 Philipsburg 7-00.00 2
SCR Rexine Schrum 12 Bald Eagle Area NH
SCR Madison Wakinst 9 Bald Eagle Area NH
SCR Kelsie Richner 10 Bellefonte Area NH
SCR Mackenzie Wenrick 12 Penns Valley Area NH

High School Boys Pole Vault
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Evan Kilmer 11 Bald Eagle Area 12-00.00 10
2 Chris Dunklebarger 11 Bald Eagle Area 10-00.01 8
3 Nathan Wert 10 Bellefonte Area 10-00.00 6
4 Casey Wilsoncroft 12 Clearfield Area 9-06.00 3
4 Colton Wenrick 10 Penns Valley Area 9-06.00 3
6 Brandon Loose 9 Tyrone Area 9-00.00 1
7 Taran Rowles 10 Penns Valley Area 8-00.01
8 Colton Probst 9 Clearfield Area 8-00.00

High School Girls Shot Put
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Denise Stephens 11 Clearfield Area 34-01.00 10
2 Mackenzie Garner 12 Huntingdon Area 33-08.50 8
3 Gabrielle Pighetti 9 Bellefonte Area 31-07.00 6
4 Madison Marucci 10 Bellefonte Area 29-10.50 4
5 Kylie Orndorff 12 Penns Valley Area 29-08.00 2
6 Sarah Lash 12 Clearfield Area 29-00.00 1
7 Emma Thompson 9 Bald Eagle Area 28-11.50
8 Sarah VanCise 11 Bald Eagle Area 28-10.00
9 Kristin Butterworth 10 Philipsburg 28-04.50
10 Natalie Hoffman 12 Penns Valley Area 28-03.00
11 Jamie Watro 12 Philipsburg 26-10.00
12 Jacinda Newby 12 Huntingdon Area 25-07.00
13 Jessie Delozier 10 Martinsburg Central 24-05.50
14 Robyn Pheasant 10 Martinsburg Central 21-00.50
SCR Carly Crofcheck 11 Tyrone Area ND
SCR Shaniah Lowery 10 Tyrone Area ND

High School Boys Shot Put
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Collin Egelhoff 12 Penns Valley Area 44-06.00 10
2 Logan Day 12 Philipsburg 42-02.00 8
3 Matthew Collins 10 Clearfield Area 41-03.50 6
4 Gunther Frehn 12 Huntingdon Area 41-03.00 4
5 Nick Bonsell 11 Tyrone Area 39-11.00 2
6 Noah Gaus 10 Bellefonte Area 37-07.00 1
7 Eli Myers 10 Bald Eagle Area 37-02.00
8 Cameron Norris 10 Martinsburg Central 36-02.50
9 chris carder 12 Martinsburg Central 36-01.00
10 Joshua Fye 11 Bald Eagle Area 35-11.00
10 Zach Dail 12 Huntingdon Area 35-11.00
12 Wesson Shimmel 10 Clearfield Area 35-01.00
13 Dalton Confer 10 Bellefonte Area 33-10.00
SCR Ethan Stroup 11 Penns Valley Area ND
SCR Juddah O’Neill 12 Philipsburg ND
SCR Nathan Miller 11 Tyrone Area ND

High School Girls Discus
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Denise Stephens 11 Clearfield Area 108-11 10
2 Kylie Orndorff 12 Penns Valley Area 105-04 8
3 Jamie Watro 12 Philipsburg 98-05 6
4 Mackenzie Garner 12 Huntingdon Area 97-00 4
5 Gabrielle Pighetti 9 Bellefonte Area 91-05 2
6 Mackenzie Wenrick 12 Penns Valley Area 89-07 1
7 Jessie Delozier 10 Martinsburg Central 89-05
8 Adazia Mellott 9 Bald Eagle Area 83-05
9 Hope Wilson 12 Tyrone Area 82-10
10 Emma Thompson 9 Bald Eagle Area 82-07
11 Julia Burns 10 Philipsburg 78-00
12 Rebekah Schleppy 9 Tyrone Area 74-09
13 Sarah Lash 12 Clearfield Area 73-11
14 Katie Shultz 9 Huntingdon Area 68-00
15 Lauren Dangle 10 Martinsburg Central 64-01
SCR Sadie Woodring 11 Bellefonte Area ND

High School Boys Discus
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Matthew Collins 10 Clearfield Area 150-01 10
2 Matthew Feldman 12 Bellefonte Area 132-06 8
3 Collin Egelhoff 12 Penns Valley Area 129-01 6
4 Gunther Frehn 12 Huntingdon Area 124-01 4
5 Logan Day 12 Philipsburg 122-11 2
6 Jeffrey McNelis 11 Tyrone Area 117-07 1
7 Ethan Stroup 11 Penns Valley Area 116-08
8 Mike Savanish 10 Bald Eagle Area 107-01
9 Zach Dail 12 Huntingdon Area 106-11
10 Nick Bonsell 11 Tyrone Area 105-05
11 Gavin Schnarrs 10 Bald Eagle Area 105-01
12 Patrick Johnsonbaugh 11 Bellefonte Area 103-07
13 chris carder 12 Martinsburg Central 94-06
14 Curtis Shimel 11 Philipsburg 90-00
15 Andrew Josephson 9 Clearfield Area 83-05
16 sam Bumbarger 11 Martinsburg Central 78-01

High School Girls Javelin
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Sarah Lash 12 Clearfield Area 117-04 10
2 Jordan Gile 12 Bald Eagle Area 105-02 8
3 Kylie Orndorff 12 Penns Valley Area 96-10 6
4 Mackenzie Podliski 9 Philipsburg 95-07 4
5 Carly Crofcheck 11 Tyrone Area 94-11 2
6 Natalie Hoffman 12 Penns Valley Area 92-05 1
7 Jessica Book 11 Bellefonte Area 91-05
8 kelsey brumbaugh 11 Martinsburg Central 90-11
9 Hannah Park 12 Bald Eagle Area 90-09
10 Lacey Potter 9 Philipsburg 87-05
11 Denise Stephens 11 Clearfield Area 86-09
12 hannah moore 12 Martinsburg Central 70-08
13 Katie Shultz 9 Huntingdon Area 61-11
14 Marylauren Davignon 11 Huntingdon Area 60-05
SCR Sadie Woodring 11 Bellefonte Area ND
SCR Shaniah Lowery 10 Tyrone Area ND

High School Boys Javelin
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Garrett Hunter 12 Tyrone Area 169-04 10
2 Matthew Feldman 12 Bellefonte Area 150-04 8
3 Jeffrey McNelis 11 Tyrone Area 148-04 6
4 Matthew Collins 10 Clearfield Area 144-05 4
5 chris carder 12 Martinsburg Central 132-11 2
6 Logan Day 12 Philipsburg 129-05 1
7 Wesson Shimmel 10 Clearfield Area 128-03
8 Ethan Stroup 11 Penns Valley Area 121-10
9 Jared Smith 9 Martinsburg Central 121-08
10 Jake Koleno 11 Bald Eagle Area 112-09
11 Eli Myers 10 Bald Eagle Area 109-06
SCR Gunther Frehn 12 Huntingdon Area ND
SCR Alex Tietjens 12 Huntingdon Area ND
SCR Tiger Welch 12 Penns Valley Area ND
SCR Juddah O’Neill 12 Philipsburg ND

High School Boys Team Scores (18 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
————————————————————————–
1 Tyrone Area 122 46 15 2 18 19 22 0
2 Clearfield Area 103 14 10 20 22 20 18 0
3 Penns Valley Area 95 18 30 0 18 16 13 0
4 Bellefonte Area 70 0 20 10 13 17 10 0
5 Huntingdon Area 54 0 8 8 0 8 30 0
6 Martinsburg Central High 53 11 0 16 12 2 13 0
7 Philipsburg 31 4 0 6 8 11 2 0
8 Bald Eagle Area 30 0 10 0 2 0 18 0

High School Girls Team Scores (18 Events Scored)
==========================================================================
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
————————————————————————–
1 Penns Valley Area 123 20 14 26 16 18 29 0
2 Clearfield Area 109 12 29 12 22 31 3 0
3 Bellefonte Area 88 10 16 2 24 12 24 0
4 Huntingdon Area 86 26 20 2 0 12 26 0
5 Philipsburg 54 16 0 0 6 10 22 0
6 Bald Eagle Area 48 7 13 4 14 8 2 0
7 Martinsburg Central High 34 0 1 16 0 0 17 0
8 Tyrone Area 8 2 0 0 4 2 0 0

Early Runs Enough to Give Elk County Catholic Win over Curwensville
Campus Corner: Hoffman Tops UPJ in Victories

Leave a Reply