Hummingbird Speedway Results – May 26, 2012

Press release by Randy Albert, Hummingbird Speedway

Luke Hoffner, Johnny Lindenpitz, Colton Joiner, and Chuck White take checkered flag honors at Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday, May 26, 2012

St Mary’s perennial favorite, Bob McMillen, was on the pole for the Steel Block Late Model feature race. He had been on the sidelines for a few weeks but finally was able to field a beautiful car for the fans to enjoy.  He was flanked outside by Denny Fenton from Clearfield.  McMillen jumped to an early lead followed closely by Fenton, Bo Lockwood from Hazen, and Bill Davis out of Luthersburg.  Fenton was hot on McMillen’s heels while Lockwood and Davis raced side by side for third and fourth.  McMillen’s night ended early as he headed to the pits with mechanical trouble, he was able to make it back out later in the race.  Fenton took the top spot on a caution restart and was putting together a strong run.  Ed Connor from DuBois worked his way into the top three while Chris Farrell from Clearfield leaned on the back bumper of Lockwood looking to take the fourth position.  Fenton continued to lead through various cautions and had a good run going with no real challengers in sight.  Right behind Farrell was Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek.  Luke Hoffner had to restart at the back of the pack from an earlier caution but he didn’t stay there for long.  Farrell and Brooks worked their way by Connor as Hoffner worked the slower traffic on the high side in classic Hoffner style.   Farrell and Brooks took turns getting by Lockwood with Farrell making the pass low, then Brooks making it high.  Coming back into the fray was none other than Luke Hoffner from the back of the pack.  As Farrell’s tires gave away and Fenton continuing to lead, Hoffner was leaning hard on Brooks.  Fenton slowed drastically on the back stretch and Brooks and Hoffner shot by him into the top two spots.  Just as Brooks looked like he had it wrapped up, Hoffner pulled the proverbial slingshot off of turn two with a ton of bite coming off the corner and blasted into the lead on the final lap.  Hoffner was followed across the line by Brooks, Connor, Farrell, and in fifth, Paul Kot from Brockway in a good finish for him.

Heat races were won by Ed Connor, Bo Lockwood and Luke Hoffner.

The Street Stock class was the next on the grid to compete for bragging rights in their feature event.  Rick Tripodi out of Ridgway and Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek led the 15 car field to the green flag.  Tripodi jumped to a quick lead but a big pile up in turns three and four brought the action to a quick halt.  A number of cars left the track and on the restart some confusion allowed Brandon Connor to jump into the lead in front of Arthurs.  Connor looked strong with Arthurs, Dale Yeaney of Brookville, Johnny Lindenpitz out of Knoxdale, and Kyle Shannon from Brockway following close behind.  A couple long green flag runs had Conner still out front with Lindenpitz slowly inching his way forward working the high line.  Connors again took to the lead on a restart with Arthurs, Lindenpitz and Shannon making for some great racing action.  Another long green flag run from lap 13 to the end gave Lindenpitz the chance to continue to work the high side finally making the pass on Connor on lap 16.  He led the remainder of the caution free race crossing the finish line in first place followed by Connor, Shannon, Arthurs, and Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys.

Success in the Street Stock heat races came to Fuzzy Fields and Brian Rhed.

Devin and Devin made up the front row for the Pure Stock feature race; Devin Lewis from Weedville on the inside pole and Devin Yeaney from Brookville on the outside.  Lewis took to an early lead followed closely by Matt Heindl out of St Marys who was working the inside of Lewis.  Heindl made the pass on lap four and began to pull away from the pack of Lewis, Doug Surra from Kersey and from Dubois, Colton Joiner who was in fourth but move up in position with a great running machine.  A couple cautions brought the field back together and at the half-way point with the running order of Heindl, Joiner, Yeaney, and Kyle Shannon from Brockway who was driving double duty jumping from the Street Stock race into the Pure Stock competition.  Heindl tried to hold the lead but the pressure from Joiner and Shannon was too much.  Joiner made the pass on the inside on lap 12 with Shannon behind him on the next lap.  A late caution brought out a green, white, checkered flag finish with Shannon trying hard to take the win but Joiner holding on to take the honors.  Joiner finished first with Shannon, Heindl, Lewis, and Surra rounding out the top five.

Heat race winners included Jim Challingsworth and Matt Heindl.

The final race of the evening was the ever competitive Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder cars.  The competition was headed up by Frank Barrett III from Dubois and Walt Fedder from Curwensville.  Out to a quick start and into the lead was Bryan Warren, also from Curwensville. As he stretched out a slight cushion, Mike Lucas from Philipsburg was not far behind.  Also in hot pursuit was the winner from the previous two weeks, Chuck White from DuBois.  Lucas and White were quickly closing the gap on Warren.  After a caution for a stopped car in turn two White made a bid for the lead on Warren.  Lucas also made the pass into the second position.  Farther back in the pack Fedder and Randy Albert were jockeying for the fifth position.  As the race wound down the competition once again couldn’t muster enough momentum to stop White from taking his third win in a row.  He was followed across the line by Lucas, Warren, Barrett, and Albert.

Heat race winners included Stephanie Lucas and Randy Albert.

63 cars made the tow to Hummingbird Speedway on a night that threatened rain but turned out to be a great night for Central PA racing action.  20 Steel Block Late Models, 15 Street Stocks, 15 Pure Stocks, and 13 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made up the fields for the feature events.  Next week will be a regular four division show.  Also next the week the PRO Ministry Team will again be doing half time games for all ages.  Looking forward, events include; Racing Pioneers Night on June 9th and the Mid-Season Championship on June 23.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

FINAL RESULTS

Steel Block Late Models

  1. 15                           Luke Hoffner                     Turbotville
  2. 1B                           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek
  3. 15S                         Ed Connor                           DuBois
  4. 53                           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
  5. 36                           Paul Kot                               Brockway
  6. 14R                         Derek Rodkey                   Osceola Mills
  7. 13                           Jamie Barber                      Clearfield
  8. 57                           Bo Lockwood                     Hazen
  9. 44                           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale
  10. 1E                           Loren Sallack
  11. 77R                         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville
  12. 55                           Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
  13. 50                           Bill McMillen                      St Marys
  14. 3D                           Bill Davis                               Luthersburg
  15. 10                           Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek
  16. 00                           Randy Sterling                   Morrisdale
  17. 99x                         Kyle Beimel                        St. Marys
  18. . Marys
  19. 102 DNS               Rick Maxim                         Reynoldsville

Street Stocks

  1. 29L                         Johnny Lindenpitz           Knoxdale
  2. 05                           Brandon Connor               DuBois
  3. 1S                           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway
  4. 01                           Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek
  5. 46                           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
  6. 8F                           Dale Yeaney                       Brookville
  7. 68                           Don Henry                          Brockway
  8. 28                           Fuzzy Fields                        Brockport
  9. 77                           Chad O’Brien                     Strattanville
  10. 00                           Randy Sterling                   Morrisdale
  11. 19R                         Rick Tripodi                         Ridgway
  12. 33                           Ed Connor                           DuBois
  13. 69R                         Brian Rhed                          Brockport
  14. 101                         Bruce Hartzfeld                 Stump Creek
  15. 43 DNS                  Pernell Beimel                   St. Marys

Pure Stocks

  1. 1*                           Colton Joiner                     DuBois
  2. 1S                           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway
  3. 76                           Matt Heindl                        St. Marys
  4. 73                           Devin Lewis                        Weedville
  5. 3                              Doug Surra                          Kersey
  6. 54                           Josh Frantz                         DuBois
  7. 78                           Josh Fields                          Brockway
  8. 8                              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
  9. 44                           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
  10. 13 ½                       William Taylor                    Spring Mills
  11. 24                           Devin Yeaney                    Brookville
  12. 15M                       Shawn Munoz                   Punxsutawney
  13. 57T                         Todd Bailey                         Brockway
  14. 9-11                       Tony Brown                        Reynoldsville
  15. 4T DNS                  Randy “Tank” Coombs   Big Run

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 7K                           Kenny White                      DuBois
  2. 81                           Mike Lucas                          Philipsburg
  3. 5                              Bryan Warren                    Curwensville
  4. 6B                           Frank Barrett III                                DuBois
  5. 17                           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
  6. 1F                           Walt Fedder                       Curwensville
  7. 38A                        Shawn Fedder                   Curwensville
  8. 74                           Stephanie Lucas                               Philipsburg
  9. ?                              Matt Fenton                      Clearfield
  10. 357B                      Kody Barrett                      DuBois
  11. 65C                         Cory Reitz                            Brockway
  12. 30N                        Jacob Kline                          DuBois
  13. 2B                           Rusty Murray                     Mayport
Dog Hollow Speedway Results - May 25, 2012
Memorial Day Marks First Fish for Free Day

Leave a Reply