Golden Tide Senior Keller Places Fifth at PIAA Class AA Tourney

HERSHEY – Only a higher finish at the 2012 PIAA Class AA Championships could have made Jake Keller happier than he was in the Giant Center Saturday afternoon.
 
The Curwensville Area High School senior punctuated his outstanding career with an exclamation point, beating Josh Kwasny of Charleroi 1-0 to claim fifth place at 132 pounds in his first trip to the state tournament.
 
All four high-caliber matmen who placed above Keller were region champions.
 
Keller, who was third in the Northwest Region, used a familiar script for his fourth win in six matches over three days.
 
For the third time, he controlled an opponent with leg rides in the second period to keep a bout scoreless before coming off the bottom in the third period for the deciding points.
Keller (39-5) then got the only one he needed against Kwasny (39-6) with a quick escape.

He was able to ward off three takedown shots by the District 7 champ and Southwest Region third placer.

A three-time District 9 champion, Keller completed his four seasons wearing a Golden Tide singlet with a 117-17 record to rank third on the school’s all-time win list behind Derek Brothers (131-24) and Nick Sipes (122-13).

Sipes (Class of 2007) earned three PIAA medals, including a silver and a bronze, while Brothers (Class of 2010) won two.

Bethlehem Catholic’s Randy Cruz, a 6-2 winner over Keller in the preliminary round Thursday, grabbed the 132 gold medal by edging Reynolds’ Dylan D’Urso 5-3 in an overtime tiebreaker. Both were four-time state medalists, with Cruz losing in the finals the last two years.

Benton’s Colt Cotten, who topped Keller 8-6 winner in the consolation semifinals Friday night, lost the bronze medal match to Biglerville’s Laike Gardner 8-5.

Seth Lansberry of Line Mountain downed Shane Gentry of South Side Beaver 6-2 for seventh place.

Keller nipped Lansberry 1-0 in the consy quarterfinals.

Three other District 9 wrestlers also ended their season with victories in the consolation finals that were contested at the same time as the championship bouts for the first time in the 75-year history of the state tournament.

Ridgway senior Corey Bush defeated Smethport junior Karl Lightner for the third straight weekend, 9-3, to take fifth at 126.

Placing seventh were Brookville sophomore Brock Zacherl with a 6-2 decision over Northeast Bradford’s Zach Green at 138 and Kane sophomore Evan Delong with a 10-5 win over Northern Lehigh’s Ty Herzog at 145.

Smethport senior Nate Schwab lost 3-2 to Logan Everett of Williamson in the fifth place match at 120.

Two District 10 champs walked off with gold medals to cap undefeated seasons, Cody Copeland (152) of Greenville and Wes Phipps (182) of Grove City.

D’Urso, Austin Matthews (138) of Reynolds and Craig Cihon (170) of Fort LeBoeuf were silver medalists.

Cruz was one of three gold medalists who helped Bethlehem Catholic breeze to the team title with 111 points. His younger brother, Darian, ruled at 106 and Elliot Riddick triumphed at 170.

Far back in second place was Reynolds with 59.5 points..

Rounding out the top 10 were Fort LeBoeuf (56), Benton (52), Greenville (48) and Mifflinburg tied for fifth, Bermudian Springs (33.5), Hanover (33) and Seneca tied for eighth and Pen Argyl (31) and Tri Valley tied for 10th.

Smethport was District 9’s highest finisher, tying for 32nd with 18 points.

Keller’s performance produced 12 points to put Curwensville in a tie for 45th among the 123 teams that were represented.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

(District-Place, Region-Place, Grade, Record in Parentheses)

106 – Darian Cruz (11-1, SE-1, 11, 43-2), Bethlehem Catholic, major dec. Korbin Myers (3-1, SE-2, 9, 47-4), Boiling Springs, 13-4.

113 – Ryan Diehl (3-1, SE-1, 11, 41-0, Trinity, dec. Vito Pasone (2-1, NE-1, 12, 36-5), Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 11-5.

120 – Nick Roberts (5-1, SW-1, 12, 44-1), North Star, dec. Zeke Moisey (11-1, SE-1, 10, 29-4), Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.

126 – Jimmy Gulibon (7-1, SW-1, 12, 24-1), Derry Area, dec. Nick Zanetta (7-2, SW-2, 11, 41-3) Keystone Oaks, 9-3.

132 – Randy Cruz (11-1, SE-2, 12, 42-2), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Dylan D’Urso (10-1, NW-1, 12, 39-2), Reynolds, 5-3 (OT-TB).

138 – Michael Racciato (11-1, SE-1, 11, 47-1), Pen Argyl, dec. Austin Matthews (10-1, NW-1, 11, 48-2), Reynolds, 11-8.

145 – Zach Beitz (6-1, SW-1, 12, 42-1), Juniata, major dec. Kyle Barnes (4-1, NE-1, 11, 40-1), Hughesville, 13-3.

152 – Cody Copeland (10-1, NW-1, 12, 45-0), Greenville, dec. Pete Renda (3-1, SE-1, 11, 40-2), Brandywine Heights, 2-1.

160 – Francis Mizia (7-1, SW-3, 12, 44-3), Bentworth, dec. Cody Law (6-2, SW-1, 11, 36-12), Forest Hills, 3-2.

170 – Elliot Riddick (11-1, SE-1, 12, 43-2), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Craig Cihon (10-1, NW-1, 12, 47-7), Fort LeBoeuf, 9-5.

182 – Wes Phipps (10-1, NW-1, 12, 40-0), Grove City, dec. Dakota DesLauriers (7-1, SW-1, 11, 45-1), Burrell, 6-4.

195 -Ryan Solomon (4-1, NE-1, 11, 35-1), Milton, dec. Derek Wolford (3-2, SE-1, 12, 37-2), Hanover, 3-0.

220 – John Rizzo (6-1, SW-1, 12, 42-1), Richland, major dec. Eric Laytos (2-1, NE-1, 12, 38-1), Lackawanna Trail, 12-3.

285 – Nazar Mironenko (4-1, NE-1, 10, 43-2), Mifflinburg, dec. Nate Grandelis (7-2, SW-2, 12, 37-11), Chartiers-Houston, 3-2.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Austin Griffiths (7-2, SW-3, 9, 38-5), Southmoreland, dec. Justin Patrick (6-1, SW-1, 10, 38-3), Ligonier Valley, 5-4.

113 – Jason Nolf (7-1, SW, 10, 43-1), Kittanning, dec. Matt Welliver (4-2, NE-3, 11, 34-9), Benton, 9-4.

120 – Cole Walter (4-1, NE-1, 9, 39-5), Mifflinburg, dec. Brad Farley (3-1, SE-2, 12, 44-3), Bermudian Springs, 8-4.

126 – Arty Walsh (3-1, SE-1, 12, 41-4), Schuylkill Valley, dec. Ian Brown (3-2, SE-2, 10, 39-4), Hanover, 7-2.

132 – Laike Gardner (3-1, SE-1, 12, 42-5), Biglerville, dec. Colt Cotten (4-1, NE-1, 11, 36-4), Benton, 8-5.

138 – David Batkowski (4-1, NE-1, 12, 41-2), Montoursville, dec. Sean Heggs (4-3, NE-3, 11, 40-5), East Juniata, 3-2

145 -Kody Pace (10-1, NW-2, 12, 49-9), Fort LeBoeuf, dec. Joe Hibbler (10-2, NW-X, 12, 36-7), Seneca, 6-3.

152 – Ty Schoffstall (11-3, SE-3, 11, 42-5), Tri Valley, dec. Zack Ripic (4-2, NE-1, 12, 40-5), Towanda, 12-7.

160 – Kurt Meske (4-2, NE-1, 12, 43-1), Central Columbia, dec. Anthony Risaliti (6-1, SW-2, 12, 37-5), Central Cambria, 9-4.

170 – Tristan Sponseller (3-1, SE-2, 10, 49-3), Bermudian Springs, dec. Troy Hembury (4-1, NE-1, 11, 43-3), Muncy, 5-3.

182 – Tyler Landfried (10-3, NW-3, 12, 42-5), Greenville, dec. Jake Mankey (4-1, NE-1, 12, 41-3), Benton, 6-5 (OT-UTB).

195 – Ray O’Donnell (11-1 ,SE-3, 11, 47-2), Saucon Valley, dec. Alex Svetz (10-3, NW-2, 12, 29-5), North East, 1-0.

220 – Matt Mongera (10-3, NW-3, 12, 30-6), Seneca, dec. Jacob Craig (5-1, SW-2, 12, 39-8), Berlin-Brothers Valley, 7-0.

285 – Blake Heim (10-2, NW-1, 12, 45-8), Reynolds, dec. Quinton Hixson (5-1, SW-3, 12, 35-4), Northern Bedford, 3-1 (OT-UTB).

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Tyler Vath (10-1, NW-1, 9, 42-4), Saegertown won by forfeit over Colin Maschack (11-2, SE-3, 10, 40-6), Tamaqua.

113 – Joshua Patrick (6-1, SW-3, 11, 22-4), Ligonier Valley, dec. Ryan Easter (5-1, SW-2, 10, 37-8), Bedford, 11-5.

120 -Logan Everett (4-2, NE-2, 11, 36-2), Williamson, dec. Nate Schwab (9-1, NW-2, 12, 33-8), Smethport, 6-2.

126 – Corey Bush (9-1, NW-1, 12, 37-3) Ridgway, dec. Karl Lightner (9-2, NW-2, 12, 35-7) Smethport, 9-3.

132 – Steve Keller (9-1, NW-3, 12, 39-5), Curwensville, dec. Josh Kwasny (7-1, SW-3, 12, 39-6), Charleroi, 1-0.

138 – Ty Dively (6-4, SW-1, 12, 40-4), Claysburg-Kimmel, vs. Sharron Townsend (3-1, SE-2, 12, 41-6), Milton Hershey, 11-8.

145 – Ryan Todora (11-1, SE-1, 11, 38-11), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Dylan Weston (6-3, SW-4, 12, 38-10), Tyrone, 8-3.

152 – Jeric Kasunic (4-3, SE-3, 10, 32-11), Benton, dec. Cory Berchick (5-1, SW-1, 12, 44-4), Conemaugh Township, 2-1.

160 – Mike Fetchet (7-2, SW-5, 11, 42-11), South Fayette, dec. Adam Mackie (3-4, SE-3, 11, 39-7), Brandywine Heights, 3-2.

170 – Dustin Conti (7-1, SW-1, 11, 46-3), Jefferson-Morgan, injury default over John Blankenship (6-1, SW-2, 12, 35-4), United, :01.

182 – Alex Cooley (3-3, SE-5, 11, 43-7), Eastern York, dec. Scott Thompson (6-1, SW-3, 12, 42-10), Blairsville, 5-2.

195 – Brandon Smith (4-2, NE-2, 11, 34-6), Lewisburg, dec. Jordan Kitta (7-1, SW-1, 12, 34-4), Southmoreland, 4-2 (OT-TB).

220 – Evan Daley (10-2, NW-1, 12, 50-6), Fort LeBoeuf, pinned Cam Cyphert (10-1, NW-2, 11, 38-5), Cochranton, 3:40.

285 – Corey Garry (7-1, SW-1, 12, 33-3), Fort Cherry, pinned Trevor Stover (3-1, SE-2, 11, 33-12), Biglerville, 2:28.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR SEVENTH PLACE

106 – Austin McDermott (7-4, SW-4, 9, 35-12), Burgettstown vs. Caleb Bordner (11-3, SE-4, 9, 38-15), Tri Valley, 1-0.

113 – David Sheesley (4-1, NE-2, 12, 31-6), Mifflinburg, dec. Zack Swarrow (7-3, SW-4, 11, 40-12), Beth-Center, 8-5.

120 – Joey Fick (3-3, SE-5, 10, 32-6), Oley Valley, pinned Sam Oberlander (11-3, SE-4, 12, 39-8), Palmerton, 2:06.

126 – Aaron Toth (7-3, SW-3, 12, 39-5), Charleroi, dec. Austin Harry (2-X, NE-1, 10, 39-4), Lake Lehman, 6-3.

132 – Seth Lansberry (4-2, NE-2, 11, 41-6) Line Mountain, dec. Shane Gentry (7-3, SW-5, 10, 43-11), South Side Beaver, 6-2.

138 – Brock Zacherl (9-1, NW-2, 10, 27-5), Brookville, dec. Zack Green (4-2, NE-2, 12, 37-6), Northeast Bradford, 6-2.

145 – Evan Delong (9-1, NW-1, 10, 41-3), Kane, dec. Ty Herzog (11-2, SE-2, 11, 31-10), Northern Lehigh, 9-3.

152 – Andrew Doak (6-1, SW-2, 9, 41-8), Blairsville, dec. Clay Kocsis (3-3, SE-2, 11, 35-5), Fairfield, 7-3.

160 – Sam Scheib (11-2, SE-1, 12, 41-5), Tri Valley, dec. Randy Perkins (10-1, NW-3, 12, 39-8), Greenville, 8-4.

170 – Michael Balliet (11-3, NE-3, 12, 37-8), Lehighton, pinned Brett Przekop (4-2, NE-2, 12, 30-6), Mount Carmel, 3:26.

182 – Levi Veppert (11-1, SE-1, 12, 36-4), Northwestern Lehigh, dec. Dylan Evans (11-3, SE-3, 12, 37-10), Pen Argyl, 1-0.

195 – Logan Murphy (3-1, SE-2, 12, 42-9), Boiling Springs, dec. Shawn Reynolds (10-2, NW-3, 12, 34-10), Cambridge Springs, 6-2.

220 – Kane Kralik (11-3, SE-3, 12, 39-5), Palmerton, dec. Greg Kumer (7-1, SW-3, 12, 32-6), Fort Cherry, 5-3.

285 – Justin East (10-6, NW-3, 12, 43-10), Cambridge Springs, dec. Joseph Ingaglio (2-3, NE-2, 12, 39-7), Western Wayne, 8-0.

 Complete results courtesy the PIAA: http://www.wrestlereg.com/2012-PIAA/

Parks Pit Report: Kobalt Tools 400 at Las Vegas
Sharks to Compete in YMCA Districts

Leave a Reply