Dog Hollow Speedway Results – July 10, 2011

Submitted by Terry Whetstone

Sammy Stile Scores Second Super Late Model Win at Dog Hollow on SundayNight; Satterlee, Hite, Lee, Pluta & Sholtis All First Time Winners
 
STRONGSTOWN, PA – A Friday night rain out saw Dog HollowSpeedway decide to run Sunday night.  When all the checkers flew it wasSammy Stile scoring his second Townsend Gas & Oil Super Late Model featurewin of the season.  Andrew Satterlee (Stoystown Auto Wreckers FASTRAK LateModels) drove to his first win of the season.  Tyler Hite (Hoosier TireMid-Atlantic), Davey Lee (Brush Valley Tire Pure Stocks), Andrew Pluta (4Cylinders) and Brent Sholtis (Mod 4) were all first time winners at DHS.
           

The 25-lap Townsend Gas & Oil Super Late Model feature started the nightoff as Jack Pencil took the opening lead.  Pencil looked strong as hestayed out front until he broke a driveshaft ending his night.  Thishanded the lead over to Dwayne Taneyhill.  Taneyhill led a few more lapsbefore fifth starting Sammy Stile flew by.  Stile opened a big lead untila caution appeared for Taneyhill.  This put 12th starting GreggSatterlee on the Charleroi driver’s back bumper.  Stile was up to thechallenge and held off last weeks winner to become the first driver to score arepeat win in the SLM’s.  Satterlee finished second over Jared Hawkins,Clate Copeman, Steve Everhart, Mike Blose, Rick Davis, Dan Lee, Brian Laraway(subbing for Dane) and Jim Struble.  Copeman and Pencil were the heatwinners.
           

First-time visitor Ryan Montgomery grabbed the lead at the drop of the green inthe 20-lap Stoystown Auto Wreckers FASTRAK Late Model A-Main.  15-year-oldMontgomery, who claimed his career first the night before, looked like he wouldwin his second of the weekend. A restart just before the half way mark saw theFairmont, WV driver not come up to speed and Andrew Satterlee sped past to takethe lead.  Satterlee then had to hold off Ken Herman to score his firstDHS checker of the season.  Herman, Tom Mayberry, Mike Laughard and DanKaralagas completed the top five.  Sixth thru tenth were Troy Shields, TimSnare, Jr., Joey Petyak, Jim Boyer and John Eckenrod.  Montgomery, Snare andShields all won qualifying heats.
         

 The 16-lap Brush Valley Tire Pure Stock feature was one of the best of thenight. A four car battle for the lead kept the fans screaming.  MattKrause was looking for his third win until he slipped high letting Davey Lee(subbing for Adam Pletcher) and Justin Queen get by.  Lee then had hishands full as Queen through everything he could at the former trackchampion.  Lee was not to be denied and took home the victory.  Queenwas second over Krause, Rich Powell, Eric Ager, Bob Helsel, John Yasika, JimHamilton, Matt Summers and Mike Richardson.  Heat wins went to Lee andAger, both cars are lucky #13.
           

Altoona’s Tyler Hite proved he likes slick tracks in winning the 16-lap HoosierTire Mid-Atlantic Street Stock feature.  Hite had no problem running highor low but made the winning pass on Josh Jacoby using the high side. A restartwith just a few laps to go put 12th starting Nick Goss on his backbumper.  Hite never faltered and flew to his first checker of 2011. Goss settled for second over Joe Kelly, Josh Jacoby, Jeff Sweeney, Ray Hickok,Tim Laughard, Scott Bowman, David Rocker and Ryan Jacoby.  Scoring theheat wins were Hite and Goss.
           

In the Mod 4 feature Beilsano’s Brent Sholtis put an end to Bob Pease’s fourrace win streak.  Sholtis, who was making his first DHS start of theseason, came out on top in a four car battle to take the win.  Pease, TomPavelko, Paul Little, John Lee, Rick Lamer, Roy Povlik, Jesse Short, RobertLydic and Mark Maglett were the top ten.  Little and Pease were the heatwinners.
           

The final feature of the night belonged to the FWD 4 Cylinder Sidewinders.Andrew Pluta, Jr. made his first visit of the season and drove away to the14-lap victory by a straighaway.  Another first time visitor, CaseyFleegle, came home second ahead of Ray Edwards, Mark Remah, Chris Yoder, GeneCharles, John Hassenplug, Jack Theys, Ray Schettini and Sean Fitzpatrick. Charles, Schettini and Pluta were all heat winners.
 
DOG TRAX: Coming up this week is Coys Store and Pizza Shop trophy night with the Townsend Gas and Oil Super Late Models goingfor $2,500 win while the Stoystown Auto Wreckers Fastrak Late Models are goingfor $700 to win. There is a regular show for the Hooseir Tire Mid AtlanticStreet Stocks, Brush Valley Tire Pure Stocks and Four Cylinder sidewinders andModified Four Cylinders…Coming up Sunday July 17th is the inauguralConnor Bobik Memorial Revolution 2011 sponsored by Townsend Gas and Oil as theUFO Late Models compete for $4,000 to win. Plus, for the first time in trackhistory, the 410 Sprints will be on had paying $2,500 to win along with theFASTRAK Late Models for $1,000 to win. There will also be a crazy auction tobenefit the Make-A-Wish Foundation in the name of young Connor Bobik, the sonof track photographer Derek Bobik who lost his fight against cancer this pastwinter….Plus just announced, the late model feature winner from this comingFriday (July 15 and the late model feature winner from the ConnorBobik Memorial will be guaranteed a starting spot in the World of Outlaw latemodel show on July 26 and the Fastrak late model feature winner from the ConnorBobik Memorial will be guaranteed a starting spot in the Fastrak Northeasttouring series $1,500 to win show on July 26th .Formore details or the complete schedule check out the website at www.dog-hollow.net.
 
SUMMARY:
 
           Townsend Gas & Oil Super Late Models (13):  Sammy Stile, GreggSatterlee, Jared Hawkins, Clate Copeman, Steve Everhart, Mike Blose, RickDavis, Dan Lee, Brian Laraway, Jim Struble, Doug Glessner, Dwayne Taneyhill,Jack Pencil.
           Stoystown Auto Wreckers FASTRAK Late Models (21):  AndrewSatterlee, Ken Herman, Tom Mayberry, Mike Laughard, Dan Karalagas, TroyShields, Tim Snare, Jr., Joey Petyak, Jim Boyer, John Eckenrod, Matt Bassaro,Rich Logan, Joe Moyer, Sam Eichelberger, Wes McKeel, Ryan Montgomery, AndrewWylie, Brian Lessley, Shane Weaver, Beau Glemba, Jeremy Zufall.
           Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic Street Stocks (12):  Tyler Hite, NickGoss, Joe Kelly, Josh Jacoby, Jeff Sweeney, Ray Hickok, Tim Laughard, ScottBowman, David Rocker, Ryan Jacoby, Alex Kirsh, Mike Mellott.
           Brush Valley Tire Pure Stocks (15):  Davey Lee, Justin Queen, MattKrause, Rich Powell, Eric Ager, Bob Helsel, John Yasika, Jim Hamilton, MattSummers, Mike Richardson, Lee Fitzpatrick, Dave Day, Jr., Steve Scaife, AndrewKoenig,  DNS:  Steve Huey.
           FWD 4 Cylinder Sidewinders (25):  Andrew Pluta, Jr., Casey Fleegle,Ray Edwards, Mark Remah, Chris Yoder, Gene Charles, John Hassenplug, JackTheys, Ray Schettini, Sean Fitzpatrick, Tim Lamer, Jayson Newlin, Bob Finn,John Costa, Jason Mullen, Stephanie Ivory, Jeff Pennington, Dan Romagna, FrankMcGuire, Ben Blystone, Dakota Keith, John Hayes, John Welsko, John Lamer, DNS:  Jim Prenni.
           Mod 4’s (11):  Brent Sholtis, Bob Pease, Tom Pavelko, Paul Little,John Lee, Rick Lamer, Roy Povlik, Jesse Short, Robert Lydic, MarkMaglett,  DNS:  Martin Vinosky.

Clearfield Babe Ruth League 13-Year-Old All-Stars Place Third at Districts
Hummingbird Speedway Results - July 9, 2011

Leave a Reply