2009 Final PIAA Softball Playoffs Scoreboard

DISTRICTS 6-9-10 CLASS AAAA SUB-REGIONAL
 
Wednesday, May 27
 
(9-1) DuBois 3, (10-1) Erie McDowell (15-6) 0
 
Thursday, May 28
 
(9-1) DuBois 2, (6-1) State College (14-7) 1
 
DISTRICTS 6-9 CLASS AAA PLAY-IN GAME
 
Thursday, May 28
 
(9-1) Punxsutawney 2, (6-1) Bellefonte (14-8) 1
 
* * * * * * * * * *
 
PIAA FIRST ROUND

(Teams preceded by District-Place and followed by Record in parentheses)

 

Monday, June 1

 

Class AAAA

 

(1-1) Spring-Ford 6, (3-3) Chambersburg (18-5) 0

(11-2) Parkland 9, (2-1) Hazleton (14-3) 1

(21-1) Saint Hubert Catholic 2, (1-3) Pennsbury (18-5) 0

(3-2) Waynesboro 4, (11-1) Whitehall (19-5) 1

(3-1) Governor Mifflin 5, (1-4) Owen J. Roberts (19-4) 2

(1-2) Central Bucks South 10, (12-2) Philadelphia Central (11-4) 0

(7-1) Hempfield 4, (9-1) DuBois (17-5) 2

(7-2) Shaler 10, (8-1) Brashear (14-2) 5

 

Class AAA

 

(1-1) Nazareth Academy 10, (3-3) Kennard-Dale (18-6) 1

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic 15, (12-2) Creating And Performing Arts (9-4) 0, 4 innings

(3-2) Twin Valley 5, (12-1) Archbishop Wood (15-4) 2

(4-1) Milton 5, (2-1) Dallas (14-4) 4, 8 innings

(3-1) Greencastle-Antrim 3, (1-2) West Chester East (17-6) 0

(9-1) Punxsutawney 2, (7-1) Franklin Regional (20-1) 1, 10 innings

(7-2) Trinity 9, (8-1) Perry (7-6) 0

(10-1) Corry 10, (7-3) West Allegheny (14-8) 0, 6 innings

 

Class AA

 

(3-1) Brandywine Heights 1, (4-2) Mifflinburg (16-9) 0

(1-1) Saint Pius X 8, (12-1) Kennedy Kenrick (13-9) 3

(11-1) Pine Grove 5, (2-1) Elk Lake (16-3) 4, 16 innings

(41) Central Columbia 8, (3-2) Upper Dauphin (19-6) 0

(7-1) Riverside 4, (9-1) Karns City (10-5) 1

(7-4) Greensburg Central Catholic 10, (10-1) Northwestern (16-4) 9, 9 innings

(7-2) Sto-Rox 7, (5-1) Chestnut Ridge (22-1) 4

(6-1) Bald Eagle Area 3, (7-3) Bishop Canevin (15-4) 1

 

Class A

 

(2-1) Old Forge 4, (4-2) Northeast Bradford (18-4) 3

(1-1) Bristol 4, (11-1) Williams Valley (20-3) 3, 10 innings

(3-1) Greenwood 3, (4-1) Muncy (19-4) 2

(6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel 4, (9-2) Coudersport (21-2) 3, 10 innings

(7-1) Vincentian Academy 3, vs (10-2) Cochranton (18-2) 2, 8 innings

(6-2) Northern Cambria 4, (5-1) Fannett-Metal (17-7) 3

(10-1) Union City 7, (7-2) Avonworth (14-8) 4

(9-1) Curwensville 3, (7-3) Leechburg (16-5) 0

 

Quarterfinals

 

Thursday, June 4

 

Class AAAA

 

(11-2) Parkland 4, (1-1) Spring-Ford (21-3) 2

(3-2) Waynesboro 6, (12-1) Saint Hubert Catholic (20-4) 2

(1-2) Central Bucks South 1, (3-1) Governor Mifflin (18-7) 0

(7-2) Shaler 1, (7-1) Hempfield (16-5) 0

 

Class AAA

 

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic 4, (1-1) Nazareth Academy (22-2) 1

(4-1) Milton 5, (3-2) Twin Valley (17-7) 0

(3-1) Greencastle-Antrim 3, (9-1) Punxsutawney (20-3) 2

(7-2) Trinity 7, (10-1) Corry (18-5) 6

 

Class AA

 

(3-1) Brandywine Heights 8, Saint Pius X (8-13) 0

(4-1) Central Columbia 4, (11-1) Pine Grove (20-2) 1

(7-1) Riverside 5, (7-4) Greensburg Central Catholic (14-7) 0

(6-1) Bald Eagle Area 7, (7-2) Sto-Rox (19-6) 0

 

Class A

 

(2-1) Old Forge 1, (1-1) Bristol (21-3) 0

(6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel 7, (3-1) Greenwood (11-10) 0

(7-1) Vincentian 7, (6-2) Northern Cambria (20-5) 3

(9-1) Curwensville 9, (10-1) Union City (20-3) 3

 

Semifinals

 

Monday, June 8

 

Class AAAA

 

(11-2) Parkland 2, (3-2) Waynesboro (23-4) 0

(7-2) Shaler 2, (1-2) Central Bucks South (22-3) 1

 

Class AAA

 

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic 2, (4-1) Milton (22-2) 1

(3-1) Greencastle-Antrim 6, (7-2) Trinity (14-9) 2

 

Class AA

 

(3-1) Brandywine Heights 7 (4-1) Central Columbia (23-3) 0

(6-1) Bald Eagle Area 1, (7-1) Riverside (20-2) 0

 

Class A

 

(2-1) Old Forge 2, (6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel (23-4) 0

(9-1) Curwensville 4, (7-1) Vincentian (22-3) 0

 

Championships

 

Friday, June 12

(Robb Field, Shippensburg University)

 

Class AAAA

 

(11-2) Parkland (24-4) 5, (7-2) Shaler (16-6) 1

 

Class AAA

 

(3-1) Greencastle-Antrim (25-3) 1, (11-1) Bethlehem Catholic (18-9) 0, 9 innings

 

Class AA

 

(6-1) Bald Eagle Area (24-3) 2, (3-1) Brandywine Heights (27-1) 0

 

Class A

 

(9-1) Curwensville (26-1) 1, (2-1) Old Forge (18-3) 0

Busy Week for Chiefs Begins with Two Losses to Bellefonte
2009 Final PIAA Baseball Playoffs Scoreboard

Leave a Reply