2009 Final PIAA Baseball Playoffs Scoreboard

DISTRICTS 6-9-10 CLASS AAAA SUB-REGIONAL
 
Tuesday, May 19
 
(10-1) Erie McDowell 9, (9-1) DuBois (13-8) 3
 
Wednesday, May 27
 
(6-1) Hollidaysburg 13, (10-1) Erie McDowell (17-5) 7
 
DISTRICTS 2-4 CLASS AAAA SUB-REGIONAL
 
Tuesday, May 19
 
(5) Williamsport 6, (4) Hazleton 2
 
Thursday, May 21
 
(1) Wyoming Valley West 4, (4) Williamsport (13-8) 3
 
Thursday, May 28
 
(1) Wyoming Valley West 6, (2) Scranton 2
 
* * * * * * * * * *
 
PIAA FIRST ROUND

(Teams preceded by District-Place and followed by Record in parentheses)

 

Monday, June 1

 

Class AAAA

 

(1-1) West Chester East 6, (3-3) Warwick (19-7) 1

(12-1) St. Joseph\’s Prep 4, (1-4) Garnet Valley (14-8) 3

(11-1) Parkland 3, (1-3) Pennridge (16-6) 2, 8 innings

(2-1) Wyoming Valley West 5, (3-2) Central Dauphin (12-8) 4

(1-5) North Penn 6, (3-1) Chambersburg (16-6) 0

(1-2) Council Rock North 6, (12-2) Philadelphia Central (16-5) 2

(7-1) North Allegheny 9, (6-1) Hollidaysburg (11-7) 0

(7-2) Pine-Richland 9, (8-1) Allderdice (16-3) 0

 

Class AAA

 

(3-1) Twin Valley 7, (4-1) Selinsgrove (18-6) 5

(12-1) Neumann-Goretti 8, (11-1) Blue Mountain (13-11) 4

(1-1) Upper Merion 4, (3-3) Palmyra (14-11) 3, 9 innings

(2-1) Abington Heights 10, (3-2) Manheim Central (16-10) 0, 6 innings

(6-1) Bellefonte 8, (3-4) Donegal (19-7) 4

(7-1) Moon 11, (8-1) Perry (5-12) 0, 4-1/2 innings

(7-2) Chartiers Valley 8, (9-1) Punxsutawney (14-6) 3

(10-1) Grove City 3, (7-3) Trinity (19-5) 2

 

Class AA

 

(3-1) Brandywine Heights 17, (12-2) Nueva Esperanza (11-6) 2, 3 innings

(1-1) New Hope Solebury 10, (11-1) Pine Grove (18-6) 9

(4-1) Loyalsock 10, (2-1) Lakeland (13-6) 5

(3-2) Tulpehocken 8, (12-1) Kennedy Kenrick (10-6) 1

(6-2) Mount Union 3, (7-1) Shady Side Academy (22-2) 1

(5-1) North Star 7, (9-1) Redbank Valley (9-6) 2

(7-2) North Catholic 9, (10-1) Franklin (17-5) 4

(7-3) South Fayette 5, (6-1) Bald Eagle Area (16-9) 1

 

Class A

 

(3-1) Camp Hill 6, (12-1) Girard Academic Music Program (9-11) 0

(11-1) Williams Valley 7, (1-1) Christopher Dock (17-3) 2

(2-1) Old Forge 10, (4-1) Sayre (17-6) 9, 8 innings

(3-2) Berks Christian 3, (5-1) Northern Bedford (15-8) 2

(7-1) Serra Catholic 7, (6-2) Homer-Center (15-5) 1

(9-2) Clarion 11, (10-1) Villa Maria (13-8) 9, 11 innings

(7-3) Neshannock 22, (9-1) Coudersport (17-5) 12

(6-1) Bishop McCort 6, (7-2) Carmichaels (18-4) 5, 9 innings

 

Quarterfinals

 

Thursday, June 4

 

Class AAAA

 

(11-1) Parkland 7, (2-1) Wyoming Valley West (15-3) 1

(7-1) North Allegheny 3, (7-2) Pine-Richland (20-4) 2

 

Class AAA

 

(12-1) Neumann-Goretti 10, (3-1) Twin Valley (17-8) 0

(2-1) Abington Heights 6, (1-1) Upper Merion (14-8), 1

(6-1) Bellefonte vs (7-1) Moon, postponed to Friday

(7-2) Chartiers Valley 3, (10-1) Grove City (18-6) 1

 

Class AA

 

(3-1) Brandywine Heights vs (1-1) New Hope Solebury, postponed to Friday

(4-1) Loyalsock 6, (3-2) Tulpehocken (19-6) 3

(6-2) Mount Union 9, (5-1) North Star (13-5) 0

(7-3) South Fayette 10, (7-2) North Catholic (18-7) 3

 

Class A

 

(3-1) Camp Hill 2, (11-1) Williams Valley (19-5) 0

(2-1) Old Forge 7, (3-2) Berks Christian (10-6) 4

(7-1) Serra Catholic vs (9-2) Clarion, postponed to Friday

(6-1) Bishop McCort 6, (7-3) Neshannock (21-5) 5

 

Friday, June 5

 

Class AAAA

 

(1-1) West Chester East vs (12-1) St. Joseph\’s Prep, postponed to Saturday

(1-5) North Penn vs (1-2) Council Rock North, postponed to Saturday

 

Class AAA

 

(6-1) Bellefonte 7, (7-1) Moon (19-5) 2

 

Class AA

 

2009 Final PIAA Softball Playoffs Scoreboard
Lady Tide Nips Old Forge 1-0 for Second PIAA Title in Three Years

Leave a Reply