Four Bison Wrestlers Seeded #1 for District 9 AAA Tourney

BROCKWAY – In a field with 10 returning district champions, top seeds were hard to come by.

The Clearfield Bisons managed to tie with St. Marys at the highest number of #1 seeds with four.

Punxsutawney followed with three, while DuBois ended up with two, and Bradford managed one top seed.

Clearfield’s #1 seeds are seniors Andrew Spicer at 119, Holden Lowe at 130, and two-time district champion Sean Owen at heavyweight. They are joined by sophomore Derek Danver at 145.

Five other Bisons are seeded to make the finals by earning #2 seeds: Kodie Lowder (112), Shane Harper (140), Shawn Hall (160), Cliff Hill (189), and Andre Buck (215).

The top three finishers at Saturday’s District IX Class AAA Tournament in Clarion University’s Waldo S. Tippin Gymnasium will advance to the Northwest AAA Regional Tournament at Altoona Area High School on February 27 and 28.

The other top seeds for the tournament are St. Marys’ Kyle Bish (19-9) at 140, Justin Brehm (23-4) at 171, and returning champions Shane Krise (27-2) at 189 and Sean Sadosky (28-0) at 215. Punxsutawney actually has four returning champions in their lineup, yet only two garned top seeds – Kody Young (33-0) at 125 and Derek Burkett (22-10) at 135. Their other #1 seed is the only freshman with such an honor, Neko Capella (29-3) at 112. DuBois’ two top seeds are defending champ TJ Stanton (24-4) at 103 and Billy Morrison (23-6) at 160. Bradford’s lone top seeded wrestler is defending champion Mark Havers (24-0) at 152.

First round pairings for Clearfield wrestlers are:

135 – Max VonGunden (8-8) vs. Ryan Orner(6-8), Bradford
152 – Wil Beauseigneur (12-21) vs. Austin Palumbo (1-7), DuBois
171 – Logan Shadeck (3-9) vs. Tige Woodson (8-22), Punxsutawney

Semi-final pairings:

103 – Shane Peters (25-12) vs. Seth Spack (25-7), Punxsutawney
112 – Kodie Lowder (27-10) vs. Nick Bogacki (14-10), DuBois
119 – Andtrew Spicer (21-13) vs. Jordan Bullers (3-17), Punxsutawney
125 – Andrew Hill (15-15) vs. Gage Bunker (16-7), Bradford
130 – Holden Lowe (32-5) vs. winner of Darren Lyons (5-20), St. Marys vs. Chris Powers (6-18), DuBois
140 – Shane Harper (13-19) vs. Dustin Brewer (12-16), Bradford
145 – Derek Danver (31-6) vs. winner of Dillon Dixon (4-12), DuBois vs. Matt Ostrander (5-9), Bradford
160 – Shawn Hall (23-8) vs. Austin Reams (6-16), Bradford
189 – Cliff Hill (10-21) vs. John Rivera (3-6), DuBois
215 – Andre Buck (20-16) vs. Tyler Burkett (16-16), Punxsutawney
285 – Sean Owen (34-0) vs. winner of Zach Bhe (6-9), Bradford vs. Jake Long (11-13), Punxsutawney

Link to the AAA Bracket:
http://www.leaguelineup.com/d9w/files/2009_D9_AAA_brackets.pdf

The time schedule for the AAA tourney:

Saturday, 2/21
10:00 am
AAA Quarterfinal Round 3 mats

12:30 pm
AAA Semi-Finals 2 mats 
AAA Consolation Semi-Finals 1 mat

Session 3 5:30 pm
AAA Consolation Finals 3 mats

6:30 pm
AAA Finals- Parade of Champ. 2 mats

Clearfield Boys and Girls Basketball Playoff Matchups Set
Ten Golden Tide Wrestlers Seeded for D9 AA Tourney

Leave a Reply