Forty Five Cadets Graduate from State Police Academy

HARRISBURG – Gov. Edward G. Rendell announced that 45 men and women joined the ranks of the Pennsylvania State Police today following their graduation from the State Police Academy in Hershey.

“These individuals have received the best possible training and are well prepared to face the challenges of law enforcement,” Governor Rendell said. “We are counting on these new troopers to help Pennsylvania better protect its residents and ensure the safety of our communities.”

Noting that state police now has 4,549 authorized positions – the highest number in history — Governor Rendell said his budget proposal for 2009-2010 is aimed at enabling state police to fill its authorized positions by June 2010.

Naomi Wyatt, secretary of the Pennsylvania Office of Administration, was principal speaker at the ceremony, which was held at Central Dauphin High School. Commissioner Frank E. Pawlowski offered remarks and Cadet Raymond L. Harding III of Pittsburgh spoke on behalf of the cadet class.
Cadet Timothy E. Janosco Jr. of White Haven, Luzerne County, was named the outstanding cadet by his classmates and instructors, receiving the American Legion Award. Janosco also won the Daniel F. Dunn High Scholastic Award.

Also receiving awards were:

• Cadet Thomas G. Falcon of Bensalem, Bucks County – Charles B. Gesford High Pistol Award;
• Cadet James C. Mooney of Philadelphia – Col. Paul J. Chylak Memorial Driver Proficiency Award; and
• Cadet Matthew W. Wadsworth of Mount Pleasant, Westmoreland County – John K. Schafer Memorial Physical Fitness Award.

Major John W. Laufer III, director of the state police Bureau of Training and Education, supervised the training of the class, which was the 128th class to graduate from the State Police Academy in Hershey since it opened in 1960.

The graduates have been assigned to nine different state police troops across the commonwealth and will report to their troops on Feb. 16.

EDITOR’S NOTE: A list of graduates and their home towns, arranged by the location of their troop assignment, follows:

Troop B, Washington, Washington County
Chad W. Weaver of Washington, Washington County

Troop C, Punxsutawney, Jefferson County
Brian A. Elensky of Clearfield, Clearfield County
Shawn D. Nicewonger of Lickingville, Clarion County

Troop E, Erie, Erie County
Raymond L. Harding III of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Anthony R. Kestle of Erie, Erie County
Donald Stubenrauch Jr. of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Stephen C. Ulintz of Moon Township, Allegheny County

Troop F, Montoursville, Lycoming County
Jeffrey J. Kowalski of Nanticoke, Luzerne County

Troop G, Hollidaysburg, Blair County
Nicholas J. Benkovich of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Timothy R. Culler of Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Bradley R. Huff of Scottdale, Westmoreland County
Brian L. Sachs of Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Mathias G. Schmotzer of West Mifflin, Allegheny County
Thomas M. Snyder Jr. of New Columbia, Union County
Matthew W. Wadsworth of Mount Pleasant, Westmoreland County

Troop H, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Matthew M. Brown of Williamsport, Lycoming County
Curran F. Casey of Columbia, Lancaster County
Justin J. Feeney of Quarryville, Lancaster County
Justin A. Gardner of Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Kevin M. Goss of Chicora, Butler County
Ralph A. Hockenberry Jr. of Towanda, Bradford County
Sean C. Hoffman of Bellefonte, Centre County
Timothy E. Janosco Jr. of White Haven, Luzerne County
Steven A. Krasucki of Bloomsburg, Columbia County
Nicole R. Magill of Liverpool, Perry County
Shaun P. Maher of Lafayette Hill, Montgomery County
Keith A. Rife of Middletown, Dauphin County
Kenneth A. Rouse III of Bensalem, Bucks County
Ryan P. Wildermuth of Glenmoore, Chester County

Troop J, Lancaster, Lancaster County
Alicyn M. March of Coatesville, Chester County
Pao H. Pha of Blue Ball, Lancaster County

Troop K, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Michael A. Brubaker of Saylorsburg, Monroe County
Patrick R. Casey of Fairless Hills, Bucks County
Thomas G. Falcon of Bensalem, Bucks County
Mark S. Gibble of Lebanon, Lebanon County
Christopher A. Guzsaly of Hamburg, Berks County
James C. Mooney of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Michael B. Watts Jr. of Hatboro, Montgomery County

Troop M, Bethlehem, Northampton County
Peter E. Adam of Temple, Berks County
Ryan E. Belusko of Whitehall, Lehigh County
Stephen M. DeAngeles of Pottsville, Schuylkill County
Jason F. Mills of Scranton, Lackawanna County
Gregory M. Pappas of Reeders, Monroe County
Hardeep S. Rai of Long Pond, Monroe County
Shane C. Shrader of Trucksville, Luzerne County

PFBC to Hold Public Meeting in Clearfield
Frenchville Man Assaulted at Redwood Inn

Leave a Reply