Clearfield, Curwensville Little League All-stars Picked for District 5 Tourneys

It\’s playoff time for the all-stars selected by coaches in the Clearfield and Curwensville Little Leagues.
 
The Pennsylvania District 5 Northern Tier 11-and-12 Tournament gets under way Thursday with Clearfield hosting Tri-County at William McNamee Memorial Field and Curwensville entertaining Philipsburg-Osceola at William Beyer Memorial Field in 6 p.m. games.
 
Those four teams will play Saturday evening, the winners at Curwensville or P-O and the losers at Clearfield or Tri-County.
 
The top half of the bracket sends Four-Leaf Clover to Milesburg Thursday. Mountain Top gets a bye and will host that winner Saturday.
 
2008 CLEARFIELD LITTLE LEAGUE 11-AND-12 ALL-STARS
 
Clearfield Elks – Hunter Keith, Matt Kushner.
Clearfield VFW – Derek Hryn, Kelton Rishel, Wyatt Weston.
County National Bank – Curtis Collins, Seth Ford, Christin Gidney.
Kurtz Brothers – Mike Beck, Trey Jordan, Christian Lezzer, Jack Soult.
 
Manager – Chuck Robison (Kurtz Brothers).
Coaches – Tim Kushner (Elks); Bill Keith (Elks); Duane Collins (CNB).
 
* * * * *
 
2008 CURWENSVILLE LITTLE LEAGUE 11-AND-12 ALL-STARS
 

Curwensville Lions – Ricky Magnuson, Tyler Mays, Jake Lancaster, Alex Olson.

Curwensville Moose – Brett Gardner, Sam Bressler, A.J. Bloom, Zach Tibbens, Moose

Grampian Lions – Tanner Elensky, Trey McKenzie, Jake Stiles, Harrison Bloom, Kyle Johns.

 

Manager – Dave Gardner (Moose).

Coaches – Rick Magnuson (Lions); Chris Lewis (Moose); Sam Gardner (Moose).
 
* * * * *
 
Only six leagues have entered teams in the District 5 10-and-11 tourney.
 
Clearfield will play Big Valley at Reedsville and Mifflin County will host State College National in the quarterfinals Sunday.
 
On July 1, the Clearfield-Big Valley winner will be at home against Marion Walker (Bellefonte) and the State College National-Mifflin County winner will be at home against State College American.
 
2008 CLEARFIELD LITTLE LEAGUE 11-YEAR-OLD ALL-STARS
 
County National Bank – Nate Brady, Josh Sorbera.
Clearfield Elks – Robbie Carns, C.J. Gathagan, Josh Kennedy, Kyle Kushner.
Clearfield VFW – Spencer Herrington, Jon Janocko, Zack Timchak.
Kurtz Brothers – Dylan McGarry, Tallin Norris, Sawyer Rowles.
 
Manager – Carl Gathagan (Elks).
Coach – Andy Sorbera (Fullington Auto Bus Company).
 
* * * * *
 
Curwensville drew a first-round bye in the District 5 Northern Tier 9-and-10 tourney and will not play until July 1, getting a home game against the winner of Saturday\’s Philipsburg-Osceola at Tri-County game.
 
2008 CURWENSVILLE LITTLE LEAGUE 9-AND-10 ALL-STARS
 
Bloom Electric, Heating & Plumbing – Trevor Anderson.
Chidboy\’s Funeral Home – Curtis Linsenbigler.
Curwensville Lions – Nate Hall, Jake Terry.
Curwensville Moose – Shae Bloom, Jadon McDermott.
Curwensville Rotary Club – Gage Baughman, Jordan Peters, Josh Peters, Jake Stiles.
Gates Hardware – Hunter Lancaster, Garrett Shaw.
 
Manager – Rich Terry (Chidboy\’s).
Coach – Tom Peters (Rotary Club).
Green and Shannon earn Mid-Atlantic Region Softball Coaching Staff of the Year Honors
Clearfield YMCA Men\'s Basketball Scores from June 22

Leave a Reply