PIAA AA Wrestling: Brothers Falls Short of Medal Round, D9 Has Two Semi-Finalists

HERSHEY – One win away from locking up his second PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships medal, Curwensville Area High School 112-pounder Derek Brothers couldn\’t come up with any offense against Evan Henderson of United and lost a 9-1 major decision in the second round of consolations Friday morning in the Giant Center.
 
The District 9 and Northwest Region champ managed only a late escape to finish 1-2 for his second appearance in the state tourney.
 
The Golden Tide sophomore, who placed eighth at 103 pounds last year, ended the season 32-5 for a two-year total of 64-14.
 
Henderson (36-4), the District 6 runner-up and Southwest Region third placer, advance to the consolation semifinals where he had to default because of an injury.
 
Two District 9 and Northwest Region champs will be going for the gold in Saturday\’s 2:30 p.m. championship session.
 
Undefeated sophomore 152-pounder Dirk Cowburn (37-0) of Smethport has rolled to three solid decisions, including 15-8 over District 6 champ Mike Brant of Westmont-Hilltop in the quarters and 9-1 over District 4 and Northeast Region king Corey Lear in Friday night\’s semis. Brant and Lear will be square off in the third-place bout.
 
Senior 160-pounder Jonathan Brothers (38-1) of Redbank Valley will rate strong consideration for the Outstanding Wrestler Award if he claims the title. He\’s the only matman in the tourney with three falls, including a 22-second job against Beth-Center\’s Aaron Hrutkay in the quarters and a 3:09 effort against Athens\’ Garrett Morgan after falling behind 5-0 in the semis.
 
A pair of District  9 champions from Ridgway lost in the semis, sophomore 119-pounder Garet Pisani 8-3 to Northwestern Lehigh\’s Evan Yenolevich and senior 189-pounder Jerico Weitzel 2-1 in overtime to Jefferson-Morgan\’s Ethan Virgili.
 
Both Elkers then lost in the consolation semifinals and dropped into matches for fifth and sixth places.
 
Six District 9 hopefuls were beaten in the championship quarterfinals, but only Smethport junior 125-pounder Tim Hubbard was able to bounce back with a win in the wrestlebacks. He lost his next match and will wrestle for seventh place.
 
Eliminated from the tourney in the second round of consolations, along with 19 other quarterfinal losers, were Redbank Valley\’s Tyler McCauley (103), Port Allegany\’s Nick Nichols (130) and Dylan Major (215), Brookville\’s Justin Moore (135) and Smethport\’s Jon-Marc Burdick (140), who defaulted because of an injury during his consolation bout. 
 
The biggest surprise was Nichols going 1-2 after entering the tourney 47-0. District 9\’s all-time winningest wrestler, who had placed fifth at 119 as a sophomore and fourth at 125 as a junior, ended his career 168-25.
 
District 10 had five semifinalists, with Reynolds 103-pounder Mason Beckman, Sharon 135-pounder Jordan Moss, Greenville 145-pounder Justin Ferguson and Sharpsville heavyweight Phil Catrucco winning to give the Northwest Region six finalists.
 
District 4 and District 7 lead the way with eight and seven finalists, respectively. District 11 has three, District 3 has two and Districts 2 and 5 have one apiece.
 
Consolation finals will start at 12:30.
 
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
(District-Place, Region-Place, Grade, Record in Parentheses)
(Winners Wrestle for Third Place, Losers Wrestle for Fifth Place)
 
103 – Ronnie Garbinsky (6-1, SW-2, 9, 39-4), Tyrone, dec. Tanner Hough (6-2, SW-3, 9, 33-9), Westmont-Hilltop, 2-0, Brian Scritchfield (7-3, SW-5, 12, 35-11), Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Geoff Alexander (7-1, SW-1, 9, 49-5), Shady Side Academy, 2-1.
112 – Frank Martellotti (7-2, SW-4, 10, 49-11), Shady Side Academy, dec. Aaron Schopp (6-1, SW-2, 10, 38-6), Tyrone, 6-2; Brock Waughen (4-2, NE-2, 11, 36-5), Milton, won by injury default over Evan Henderson (6-2, SW-3, 9, 36-4), United, 1:49.
119 – David Fogle (6-1, SW-2, 11, 37-3), Forest Hills, dec. Joe Lascari (5-2, SW-3, 10, 36-9), North Star, 4-2 (OT); Seth Ecker (1-1, SE-2, 12, 40-5), Pottstown, major dec. Garet Pisani (9-1, NW-2, 10, 37-6), Ridgway, 14-3.
125 – Cody Kelly (10-1, NW-1, 11, 47-3), Reynolds, dec. Travis Shaffer (7-2, SW-4, 9, 41-8), Derry, 4-3; Austin Williams (11-1, SE-3, 11, 15-2), Pen Argyl, dec. Ryan Link (6-2, SW-3, 12, 45-4), Penn Cambria, 7-5.
130 – Corey Brown (10-1, NW-2, 12, 45-8), Reynolds, dec. Victor Konno (11-1, SE-2, 12, 38-5), Northwestern Lehigh, 10-6; Colin Shober (3-1, SE-1, 10, 50-1), Schuylkill Valley, pinned Glenn Winslow (6-2, SW-1, 12, 36-5), Cambria Heights, 2:24. 
135 – Devon Leiby (4-2, NE-2, 11, 37-10), Troy, dec. Ricky Williams (11-1, SE-4, 11, 32-13), Northwestern Lehigh, 3-1; Derek Schmelyun (3-1, SE-2, 11, 45-5), Bermudian Springs, dec. Shawn Perich (6-2, SW-5, 10, 36-5), 5-0.
140 – Caleb Vanderpool (4-1, NE-4, 12, 48-1), Towanda, dec. Kevin Ryan (6-1, SW-4, 12, 45-6), Mount Union, 4-3; Ty Knepp (4-2, NE-2, 11, 23-4), Midd-West, pinned Dominick Demor (7-2, SW-2, 12, 38-7), South Side Beaver, :30.
145 – Devin O\’Brien (3-2, SE-5, 11, 44-7), Bermudian Springs, dec. Joe Harper (3-1, SE-1, 11, 37-2), 15-8; Reuben Herrera (11-1, SE-1, 12, 39-3), Saucon Valley, dec. Sam Kuhn (10-2, NW-2, 11, 46-6), Harbor Creek, 3-2.
152 – Corey Lear (4-1, NE-1, 11, 44-2), Benton, dec. Matt Cunningham (7-1, SW-1, 10), Shady Side Academy, 9-4; Mike Brant (6-1, SW-2, 12, 45-7), Westmont-Hilltop, major dec. Derec Sauve (3-2, SE-1, 10, 38-5), Susquenita, 14-3.
160 – Caleb Kolb (10-1, NW-2, 11, 38-5), Grove City, dec. Garrett Morgan (4-2, NE-3, 11, 34-7), Athens, 6-4; Aaron Hrutkay (7-2, SW-3, 12, 31-8), Beth-Center, dec. Andrew Oxenrider (11-3, SE-5, 12, 38-8). Tri Valley, 7-0.
171 – Jon Fausey (4-1, NE-1, 11, 25-1), Line Mountain, dec. Marco Pecora (6-1, SW-1, 12, 37-4), Richland, 7-5; Josh Smith (1-1, SE-2, 11, 37-3), Octorara, pinned Kurt Brendel (7-1, SW-3, 12, 52-6), Shady Side Academy, 1:34.
189 – Kasey Lyons (4-1, NE-2, 12, 39-2), Canton, dec. Jerico Weitzel (9-1, NW-3, 12, 30-3), Ridgway, 5-3 (OT); Dallas Brown (3-3, SE-1, 11, 41-4), Delone Catholic, dec. Aaron Karns (2-1, NE-1, 12, 37-5), Berwick, 5-3. 
215 – Justin Peterson (11-1, SE-3, 12, 43-3), Palmerton, dec. Casey Hedash (11-2, SE-1, 12, 33-5), Northern Lehigh, 9-5; James Haynes (4-1, NE-1, 12, 47-3), Mount Carmel, dec. Lance Moore (2-1, NE-3, 10, 38-5), Lackawanna Trail, 5-3.
285 –  Mitch Straight (10-3, NW-3, 12, 39-5), Eisenhower, dec. Zeke Pyle (4-3, NE-2, 12, 37-6), East Juniata, 3-2; Tyler Coombe (4-1, NE-3, 12, 30-3), Bloomsburg, dec. Jeff Pollard (10-4, NW-2, 12, 38-9), Fairview, 6-3. 
 
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
(Losers Wrestle for Seventh Place)
 
103 – Hough dec. Justin Mazza (11-2, SE-1, 10, 33-8), Pius X, 2-0; Scritchfield dec. David White (4-2, NE-2, 10, 42-4), Athens, 5-2.
112 – Martellotti major dec. Zane Yocco (3-2, SE-2, 10, 42-10), Brandywine Heights, 12-2; Henderson dec. Mike Rhone (4-3, NE-3, 10, 38-6), Benton, 5-0.
119 – Lascari dec. Devin Cook (5-1, SW-4, 11, 26-11), Bedford, 3-2; Ecker major dec. Coty Burnett (10-1, NW-1 11, 36-7), Greenville, 14-2.
125 – Kelly dec. Destry Hartrum (11-2, SE-2 11, 30-9), Wilson Area, 3-2 (OT, tiebreaker); Williams dec. Tim Hubbard (9-1, NW-3, 11, 38-4), Smethport, 10-5.
130 – Brown dec. Robert Blotzer (7-2, SW-2, 11, 25-6), South Allegheny, 7-6; Winslow pinned Mitch Spencer (7-1, SW-3, 11, 35-5), Avella, 4:17.
135 – Williams dec. Zack Wolford (3-2, SE-3, 12, 39-5), Hanover, 5-3 (OT); Perich dec. David Ivashchenko (7-2, SW-3, 12, 36-4), South Park.
140 – Ryan dec. Joey Nowakowski (10-2, NW-3, 12, 43-10), Harbor Creek, 7-0; Knepp dec. Shay Shive (3-2, SE-2, 12, 40-6), Biglerville, 4-2 (OT). 
145 – O\’Brien pinned Sam Shirey (4-2, NE-2, 11, 37-9), Midd-West, 2:23; Kuhn dec. Matt Johnson (4-3, NE-3, 12, 37-7), Muncy, 10-3.
152 – Cunningham dec. Charles Aungst (11-1, SE-3, 12, 41-6), Pine Grove, 7-1; Brant major dec. Charles Walls (3-3, SE-4, 10, 43-8), Littlestown, 10-1.
160 – Kolb major dec. Dustin Drake (6-2, SW-2, 12, 44-4), Mount Union, 14-6; Hrutkay dec. Nick Lohrer (10-2, NW-3, 11, 39-10, Fairview, 9-8.
171 – Pecora pinned David Osborne (10-1, NW-2, 11, 34-7), Eisenhower, 4:25; Brendel dec. Justin Angermeier (10-2, NW-3, 12, 39-9), Mercer, 5-0.
189 – Lyons dec. Tyler Stambaugh (3-2, SE_4, 12, 40-6), Bermudian Springs, 3-1; Brown dec. Brad Stoudt (3-1, SE-2, 12, 48-9), Brandywine Heights, 1-0.
215 – Peterson dec. Justin Buchanan (10-1, NW-3, 11, 8-6), Sharpsville, 8-4; Moore major dec. John Apa (10-5, NW-2, 12, 41-11), Hickory, 11-1.
285 – Pyle dec. Sam Miller (7-3, SW-1, 12, 37-7), Washington, 3-1 (OT); Pollard dec. Tyler Crawford (4-2, NE-1, 12, 39-6), 7-5.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
 
103 – Mason Beckman (10-1, NW-1, 9, 48-7), Reynolds, dec. Garbinsky, 7-4; Luke Frey (4-1, NE-1, 9, 41-1, Montoursville, dec. Alexander, 3-2.  
112 – Joe Spisak (3-1, SE-1, 10, 38-5), Boiling Springs, dec. Aaron Schopp (6-1, SW-2, 10, 38-5), Tyrone, 4-0; Anthony Zanetta (7-1, SW-1, 11, 39-0), Keystone Oaks, major dec. Waughen, 10-2.
119 – Tyler Erdman (4-1, NE-1, 12, 43-1), Line Mountain won by technical fall over Fogle, 17-2 in 4:56; Evan Yenolevich (11-1, SE-1, 11, 37-1), Northwestern Lehigh, dec. Pisani, 5-3.
125 – Dane Johnson (7-1, SW-1, 11, 48-2), Shady Side Academy, dec. Shaffer, 10-4; Nick Hodgkins (3-2, SE-1, 9, 37-3), Wyomissing, dec. Link, 8-6 (OT). 
130 – Eric Hess (4-2, NE-2, 10, 34-5), Benton, dec. Konno, 6-4; Derek Reber (4-1, NE-1, 12, 41-0), Lewisburg, major dec. Shober, 14-1. 
135 – Shane Welsh (7-1, SW-1, 12, 43-3), Burrell, pinned Leiby, 3:35; Jordan Moss (10-1, NW-1, 10, 42-0), Sharon, major dec. Schmeylun, 10-2.
140 – Jordan Shields (7-1, SW-1, 12, 46-1), Burrell, dec. Vanderpool, 3-1; Gary Pfahler (5-1, SW-3, 12, 37-1), Chestnut Ridge, dec. Demor, 6-5.
145 – Brock Parker (4-1, NE-1, 12, 37-1), Canton, dec. Harper, 9-5; Justin Ferguson (10-1, NW-1, 12, 45-0), Greenville, dec. Herrera, 9-6.
152 – Dirk Cowburn (9-1, NW-1, 10, 37-0), Coudersport, dec. Lear, 9-2; Ethan Laudermilch (4-3, NE-3, 12, 31-3), Northeast Bradford, dec. Sauve, 7-5.
160 – Jonathan Brothers (9-1, NW-1, 12, 38-1), Redbank Valley, pinned Morgan, 3:09; Nick Venditti (2-1, NE-1, 12, 44-3), Berwick, dec. Oxenrider, 4-3.
171 – Ben Clymer (11-1, SE-1, 11, 38-2), Northwestern Lehigh, dec. Fausey, 4-2; Gene Baier (4-2, NE-2, 12, 36-5), Montoursville, dec. Smith, 6-0.
189 – Ethan Virgili (7-2, SW-1, 12, 38-3), Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Weitzel, 3-1; Roman San Doval (7-1, SW-2, 11, 49-7), Shady Side Academy, dec. Karns, 5-3.
215 – Dan Winnie (4-2, NE-2, 12, 39-4), Danville, pinned Hedash, 1:40; Dan Conley (7-1, SW-1, 12, 30-4), Burgettstown, dec. Haynes, 8-6.
285 – Ziad Haddad (11-1, SE-1, 12, 38-0), Bethlehem Catholic, pinned Straight, 1:30; Phil Catrucco (10-1, NW-1, 12, 41-0), Sharpsville, dec. Coombe, 6-0.
 
CONSOLATIONS SECOND ROUND
(District 9 Wrestlers Only)
 
103 – Hough, dec. Tyler McCauley (9-1, NW-2, 10, 35-5), Redbank Valley, 2-0.
112 – Henderson major dec. Derek Brothers (9-1, NW-1, 10, 32-5), Curwensville, 9-1.
125 – Hubbard major dec. John Mort (5-2, SW-5, 12, 34-10), 10-0. 
130 – Spencer major dec. Nick Nichols (9-1, NW-1, 12, 48-2), Port Allegany, 10-1.
135 – Ivashchenko dec. Justin Moore (9-1, NW-2, 12, 36-7), Brookville, 5-4.
140 – Ryan won by injury default over Jon-Marc Burdick (9-1, NW-1, 11, 37-3), Smethport, 4:32.
215 – Apa pinned Dylan Major (9-1, NW-1, 11, 41-7), Port Allegany, 6:15 (OT, tiebreaker).
 
CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
 
103 – Beckman dec. White, 3-2 (OT, tiebreaker); Garbinsky dec. Scritchfield, 5-3; Alexander dec. Mazza, 7-2; Frey won by technical fall over McCauley, 17-0 in 5:26.
112 – Spisak dec. Henderson, 9-7; Schopp dec. Josh Malick (4-1, NE-1, 12, 37-4), Mount Carmel, 8-6; Zanetta dec. Yocco, 5-1; Waughen dec. Jeremy Landowski (7-3, SW-4, 9, 36-14), Burrell, 4-3.
119 – Erdman dec. Ecker, 5-4; Fogle dec. Burnett, 9-7 (OT); Yenolevich pinned Brandon Pesarchick (4-4, NE-2, 9, 43-8), Shamokin, :28; Pisani dec. Travis McKillop (7-, SW-1, 9, 30-9), Burrell, 5-3.
125 – Johnson dec. Hubbard, 5-0; Shaffer, dec. Williams, 10-4; Link dec. Kelly, 3-2; Hodgkins major dec. Thomas McVicker (6-1, SW-2, 12, 32-7), Forest Hills, 8-0.
130 – Hess dec. Nichols, 7-0; Konno dec. Winslow, 6-4; Reber dec. Blotzer, 7-1; Shober dec. Brown, 10-3.
135 – Leiby dec. Perich, 3-2 (OT, tiebreaker); Welsh, pinned Justin Moore (9-1, NW-2, 12, 36-7), Brookville, 3:44; Schmelyun dec. Kris Krawchuk (11-3, SE-5, 11, 36-12), Northern Lehigh, 7-2; Moss dec. Wolford, 2-1 (OT, tiebreaker).
140 – Shields major dec. Shive, 12-4; Vanderpool dec. Austin Warman (11-1, SE-3, 11, 25-13), Wilson Area, 4-0; Pfahler dec. Burdick, 11-10 (OT, tiebreaker ); Demor dec. Dakota Kuhn (3-1, SE-1, 11, 39-6), Boiling Springs, 2-1.
145 – Harper dec. Kuhn, 2-0; Parker won by technical fall over Keith Ryan (6-1, SW-2, 12, 41-5), Mount Union, 20-4 in 4:11; Herrera dec. Bob Speer, (7-1, SW-1, 12, 39-9), Burrell, 3-2 (OT, tiebreaker); Ferguson dec. Shirey, 6-5.
152 – Lear dec. Joseph Leppert (6-2, SW-3, 12, 34-8), Cambria Heights, 6-2; Cowburn dec. Brant, 15-8; Sauve dec. Chris Reitz (10-3, NW-3, 11, 34-9), Iroquois, 9-4; Laudermilch dec. Cunningham, 5-2.
160 – Brothers pinned Hrutkay, :22; Morgan dec. Myers Miller (6-1, SW-5, 12, 33-10), Ligonier Valley, 4-3; Oxenrider dec. Alex Depew (11-2, SE-2, 11, (30-8), Wilson Area, 2-0; Venditti, dec. Kolb, 3-1.
171 – Clymer major dec. Brendel, 11-1; Fausey dec. Angermeier, 10-3; Smith dec. Pecora, 6-4; Baier dec. Josh Chiesa (10-2, NW-1, 12, 36-5), Northwestern, 2-0 (OT). 
189 –  Virgili dec. Ammon Swisher (4-3, NE-3, 12, 36-7), Hughesville, 4-2 (OT); Weitzel dec. Brown, 2-1 (OT, tiebreaker); San
Doval dec. Tim McAndrew (10-2, NW-1, 12, 44-7), Harbor Creek, 6-3; Karns dec. Don Miller (6-3, SW-3, 12, 36-7), Cambria Heights, 5-1.
215 – Winnie dec. Dylan Major (9-1, NW-1, 11, 41-7), Port Allegany, 3-1; Hedash dec. Moore, 5-4 (OT, tiebreaker); Conley
dec. Buchanan, 9-3; Haynes pinned Petersen, 2:19.
285 – Haddad dec. Pollard, 10-3; Straight dec. Crawford, 7-1; Coombe dec. Miller, 3-1; Catrucco dec. Pyle, 6-4.
No. 4 Lady Eagles split second day of Rebel Games
PIAA AAA Wrestling: Clearfield\'s Sean Owen Advances to Semi-Finals

Leave a Reply