Eight Teams Primed for 40-and-over Modified Fast-pitch Softball Tourney

CLEARFIELD – Originated 13 years ago as a fun weekend and reunion for over-the-hill fast-pitch softball players, the Past Your Prime 40-and-Over Modified Fast-Pitch Tournament has evolved into a highly-competitive, charity event, and eight teams will be going all out to claim the traveling championship trophy at Bucky Strunk Memorial Field Saturday and Sunday.
 
The Marine Corps League\’s Sergeant William L. Dixon Detachment in Clearfield will be the beneficiary of all proceeds generated from the many donations of food, beverages and special fund-raiser prizes by area businesses and individuals. Entry fees also are included in the funds that will go to the \”Toys for Tots\” Program.
 
A new champion is guaranteed, for Legends Sports Bar and Grill is not returning to defend its 2006 title, which ended the Meatheads\’ three-year reign.
 
The Meatheads, with four titles overall, will be joined by two other former champions. Potter\’s Bricklayers of Philipsburg dominated the early years of the tourney, walking away with top honors six times. Buster\’s Sports Bar owns one crown.   
 
Pairings for Saturday\’s first round, drawn at a meeting of the tournament committee members and team representatives Monday night, pit Potter\’s against Denny\’s Beer Barrel Pub in the opener at 8 a.m., the Meatheads against Siegel Engraving at 9:30, Buster\’s against Emporium Used-To-Be-Goods at 11 and Bob Boob\’s Garage against W.W. Engine at 12:30 p.m.
 
Four more games are booked for Saturday in the double-elimination tourney, which resumes Sunday at 8 a.m. The championship game is set for 3:30 p.m. If another game is needed, it will start at 5.      
 
Former players and fans are encouraged to turn out one or both days to enjoy the hot food, cold beverages and what promises to be plenty of good softball action.
 
And you\’ll be donating to a very worthy cause.
 
The tourney schedule:
 
Saturday, August 18
 
First Round
 
Game 1 – Denny\’s Beer Barrel Pub vs Potter\’s Bricklayers (8 a.m)
Game 2 – Siegel Engraving vs Meatheads (9:30 a.m.)
Game 3 – Buster\’s Sports Bar vs Emporium Used-To-Be-Goods (11 a.m.)
Game 4 – Bob Boob\’s Garage vs W.W. Engine (12:30 p.m.)
 
Loser\’s Bracket First Round
 
Game 5 – Game 1 Loser vs Game 2 Loser (2 p.m.)
Game 6 – Game 3 Loser vs Game 4 Loser (3:30 p.m.)
 
Winner\’s Bracket Semifinals
 
Game 7 – Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner (5 p.m.)
Game 8 – Game 3 Winner vs Game 4 Winner (6:30 p.m.)
 
Sunday, August 19
 
Loser\’s Bracket Quarterfinals
 
Game 9 – Game 6 Winner vs Game 7 Loser (8 a.m.)
Game 10 – Game 5 Winner vs Game 8 Loser (9:30 a.m.)
 
Winner\’s Bracket Final
 
Game 11 – Game 7 Winner vs Game 8 Winner (11 a.m.)
 
Loser\’s Bracket Semifinal
 
Game 12 – Game 9 Winner vs Game 10 Winner (12:30 p.m.)
 
Loser\’s Bracket Final
 
Game 13 – Game 12 Winner vs Game 11 Loser (2 p.m.)
 
Championship
 
Game 14 – Game 11 Winner vs Game 13 Winner (3:30 p.m.)
Game 15 (if necessary – Game 14 Winner vs Game 14 Loser (5 p.m.)
BBG Wins OTSL Playoffs
Four Area Women to Compete in Triathlon

Leave a Reply