PIAA Baseball Playoff Scoreboard

PIAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
 
(First Round, June 4)
 
Class AAAA
 
(1-1) Souderton vs (3-3) Exeter, ppd to Tuesday
(1-3) West Chester East 14, (12-1) Frankford 0 (5 innings)
(11-1) Bethlehem Liberty vs (1-2) Pennridge, ppd to Tuesday
(3-2) Cumberland Valley 11, (2-1) Wyoming Valley West 8 (8 innings)
(1-4) Council Rock North 1, (3-1) Solanco 0
(6-1) State College vs (7-2) Bethel Park, ppd to Tuesday
(7-1) Peters Township 11, (8-1) Carrick 1 (5 innings)
(7-3) Seneca Valley 13, (10-1) Erie Cathedral Prep 3 (5 innings)
 
Class AAA
 
(1-2) Marple Newtown 11, (3-1) Donegal 9
(4-1) Shikellamy 3, (2-1) Pittston 2
(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic vs (12-1) Franklin Towne Charter, ppd to Tuesday
(1-1) Oxford vs (3-2) ELCO, ppd to Tuesday
(6-1) Lewistown vs (3-3) Greencastle-Antrim, ppd to Tuesday
(9-1) Punxsutawney 3, (7-1) West Allegheny 2
(7-2) Blackhawk 16, (8-1) Langley 6 (6 innings)

(10-1) Hickory vs (7-3) Trinity, ppd to Tuesday
 
Class AA
 
(3-1) Kutztown 4, (1-1) Springfield (Montco) 0
(2-1) Lake Lehman 4, (4-1) Central Columbia 2
(11-1) Pine Grove 8, (12-1) Prep Charter 0
(3-2) Schuylkill Valley 6, (5-1) Chestnut Ridge 1
(6-2) Bald Eagle Area 13, (7-1) North Catholic 6
(9-1) Brookville vs (7-3) Bishop Canevin, ppd to Tuesday
(6-1) Philipsburg-Osceola 12, (7-4) Riverview 2
(7-2) Seton LaSalle 15, (10-1) Sharon 3 (5 innings)
 
Class A
 
(2-1) Old Forge 8, (3-1) Holy Name 2
(11-1) Minersville 5, (4-1) Montgomery 2
(1-1) Delco Christian vs (12-1) GAMP, ppd to Tuesday
(5-1) Northern Bedford 3, (3-2) Newport 2
(9-3) Elk County Catholic 4, (7-1) Springdale 2
(6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel vs (9-2) Cameron County, ppd to Tuesday
(9-1) Johnsonburg vs (7-3) Laurel, ppd to Tuesday
(10-1) West Middlesex vs (7-2) California, ppd to Tuesday
 
 
(First Round, June 5)
 
Class AAAA
 
(1-1) Souderton vs (3-3) Exeter
(11-1) Bethlehem Liberty vs (1-2) Pennridge
(6-1) State College vs (7-2) Bethel Park at Altoona (Mansion Park, 4 p.m.)
 
Class AAA
 
(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic vs (12-1) Franklin Towne Charter
(6-1) Lewistown vs (3-3) Greencastle-Antrim at Boalsburg (Shaner Field, 2 p.m.)
(10-1) Hickory vs (7-3) Trinity
 
Class AA
 
(9-1) Brookville vs (7-3) Bishop Canevin at St. Marys (Berwind Park, 2 p.m.)
 
Class A
 
(1-1) Delco Christian vs (12-1) GAMP
(6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel vs (9-2) Cameron County at Altoona (Veterans Field, 4)
(9-1) Johnsonburg vs (7-3) Laurel at St. Marys (Berwind Park, 4 p.m.)
(10-1) West Middlesex vs (7-2) California
Legion Baseball: Clearfield Downs Curwensville 15-1
Rain Wins Again At Hummingbird Speedway

Leave a Reply