AA State Wrestling: Curwensville\’s Sipes Beaten in Semis, Brothers to Place

HERSHEY, Pa. — Nick Sipes\’ dream of a state championship ended in the PIAA Class AA semifinals Friday night, but the Curwensville Area High School senior 189-pounder bounced back with a tough 1-0 decision and will have a shot at a bronze medal this afternoon in the Giant Center.
 
Derek Brothers will become the Golden Tide\’s first freshman state medalist in the 12:30 session when he takes to the mat for the bout that will determine seventh and eighth places at 103 pounds.
 
Sipes (31-3), who was a state runner-up in 2005 and finished fourth last year, defeated Mount Carmel\’s James Haynes 4-2 in the quarterfinals Friday morning but was denied a shot at PIAA gold when Westmont-Hilltop\’s Zac Bennett pinned him at 1:55 in the semis Friday night.
 
The four-time District 9 and two-time Northwest Region champion  built a 4-0 lead against Haynes before surrendering a reversal to the District 4 champ and Northeast Region runner-up late in the second period. Haynes, who placed sixth at 189 last year, was unable to score in the final two minutes.
 
After falling to Bennett (39-1), who lost in the finals at 171 pounds as a freshman in 2006 and was ranked No. 1 at 189 most of the season, Sipes nipped Northwestern Lehigh\’s Garrett Sukanick 1-0 to earn the right to wrestle for third place. Sukanick (37-9) was third in the Northeast Region.
 
Brothers (32-8) clinched a berth in the medal round with a 3-2 decision over Dan Blair (35-6) of Smethport Friday morning. The District 9 runner-up and Northwest Region champ trailed 2-0 going to the third period, when he escaped and took down District 9\’s third placer.
 
The Golden Tide bantam lost an 11-3 major decision to Derek Leiby (35-8) of Troy in the consolation quarterfinals Friday night. Leiby, who was third in the Northeast Region, then beat Brock Waughen of Milton 4-0 to keep alive his hopes for a bronze medal.
 
Ridgway 135-pounder Colby Pisani will be the lone District 9 wrestler in the today\’s championship matches, that will be shown live on the Pennsylvania Cable Network (PCN) starting at 2:30.
 
Ridgway 135-pounder Colby Pisani will be the lone District 9 wrestler in the 2:30 championship matches today.
 
Sipes was one of four District 9 champs to lose in the semis. The others were Kane 119-pounder Cameron Moran, Ridgway 140-pounder Nikko Leitzel and Brookville heavyweight Eli Morres. Leitzel was a returning state champion. 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
103 –  A.J. Schopp (9, SW-1, 40-3), Tyrone, dec. Trevor Kushner (9 SW-5, 34-7), Westmont-Hilltop, 2-0 (ot, UTB); Frank Martellotti (9, SW-2, 41-1), Shady Side Academy, dec. Brock Waughen (10, NE-1 35-7), Milton, 5-1.
112 – Dane Johnson (SW-2, 37-1), Shady Side Academy, dec. Cody Kelly (10, NW-1, 41-11), Reynolds, 5-3; Evan Yenolevich (10, SE-2 42-6), Northwestern Lehigh, dec. Coty Burnett (10, NW-2, 45-6), Greenville, 8-6 (ot).
119 – Cody Myers (12, SW-2, 38-2), Southern Huntingdon, dec. Anthony Comunale (12, SE-1, 42-6), Pius X, 2-0; Troy Dolan (12, SW-1, 45-2), Derry, dec. Cameron Moran (12, NW-1, 37-1), Kane, 8-4.
125 – Andrew Arnold (12, SE-2, 39-3), Northern Lehigh, pinned Robbie Miller (11, NW-1, 49-6), Reynolds, 2:28; Tyler Hain (9, NE-2, 33-4), Warrior Run, major dec. Cody Feathers (11, SW-1, 34-7), Claysburg-Kimmel, 10-1.
130 – Jordan Shields (11, SW-1, 41-4), Burrell, dec. Jordan Moss (9, NW-2 40-5), Sharon, 1-0; Nathan Link, (12, SW-3, 45-3), Penn Cambria, dec. Brad Kummerer (12, SE-1, 47-2), Hamburg, 3-2.
135 – Steve Waite (12, NW-1, 37-4), Fort LeBoeuf, dec. Andrew Lewis (12, NE-3, 37-9), Wyalusing, 4-2; Colby Pisani (12, NW-3, 43-3), Ridgway, dec. Scott Clymer (12, SE-1, 45-4), Northwestern Lehigh, 5-3..
140 – Scott Davis (12, NE-3, 39-2), Lake Lehman, dec. Mike Maurer (12, NE-2, 45-3), Towanda, 7-5; Joey Anceravage (12, NE-1, 36-1), Bloomsburg, dec. Nikko Leitzel (12, NW-1 44-1), Ridgway, 7-6.
145 – Micah Bollinger (12, NE-1, 37-3), Mifflinburg, dec. Eli Norvell (12, SW-1, 31-1), Huntingdon, 8-7; Jesse Byerly (12, SW-2, 28-4), Keystone Oaks, dec. Aaron Nestor (12, NW-1, 42-8), Reynolds, 3-2.
152 – Chad Sindoni (12, NE-1, 31-2), Athens, dec. Adam Fenstermaker (12, SE-1, 34-7), Northern Lehigh, 10-3; Phil Sorrentino (12, SW-1, 42-1), South Allegheny, dec. Aaron Sandel (12, NE-2, 36-6), Milton, 5-2.
160 – Matt Moore (12, SW-3, 35-1), Blairsville, dec. Zak Klinvex (12, SW-2, 39-7), Shady Side Academy, 3-1 (ot, TB); Jon Fausey (10, NE-2, 37-2), Line Mountain, dec. Brett Snyder (12, NE-3, 34-5), Mifflinburg, 8-4.
171 – Shawn Fausey (12, NE-2, 48-3), Line Mountain, dec. Charlie Wonsettler (12, SW-2, 35-6), Bentworth,7-5; Cory Beaver (11, SE-3, 41-2), Littlestown pinned Nate Johnson (12, NE_1, 33-1), Central Columbia, 5:18.
189 – Aaron Karns (11, NE-1 35-5) dec. Kevin Bolinsky (12, SE-1, 38-2), North Schuylkill, 3-2; Zac Bennett (10, SW-1, 39-1), Wesmont-Hilltop, pinned Nick Sipes (12, SW-1, 30-3), 1:55.
215 – Ziad Haddad (11, SE-1, 40-2), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Codie Noga (12, SW-1, 34-4), Avella,9-7; Kellen Harris (12, NW-1, 43-0), Sharon, pinned Jeremy Gross (12, NE-1, 37-1), Bloomsburg, 6:59 (ot).
285 – Richie Smith (12, SE-1, 15-0), Penn Argyl, dec. Eli Morres (12, NW-1, 44-1), Brookville, 2-1; Myles Caragein (12, SW-1, 40-0), Keystone Oaks, dec. Josh Marks (12, NE-1, 28-2), Southern Columbia, 4-0.
 
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
103 – Kushner dec. Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs, 3-0; Derek Leiby, Troy, dec. Waughen, 4-0.
112 – Kelly dec. Dave Fogle, Forest Hills, 5-2; John Prezzia, South Side Beaver, dec. Burnett, 5-3.
119 – Comunale dec. Chad Thorpe, Line Mountain, 6-0; Derek Reber, Lewisburg, dec. Moran, 8-2.
125 – Marty Borowksy, Harriton, dec. Miller, 5-2; Nick Nichols, Port Allegany, dec. Feathers, 3-1.
130 – Moss dec. Joey Nowakowski, Harbor Creek, 3-1 (ot, TB); Kummerer dec. Adam Hluschak, Northern Lehigh, 1-0.
135 – Tyler Perry, Berwick, dec. Lewis, 4-2; Clymer pinned David Ziegler, ELCO, 4:37.
140 – Dirk Cowburn dec. Maurer, 5-3; N. Leitzel dec. Devon Maloney, Burrell, 1-0.
145 – Norvell dec. Kyle John, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-2; A. Nestor major dec. Joe Harper, Susquenita, 16-3. 
152 – Shaun Ferguson, Greenville, pinned Fenstermaker, 2:15; Sandel dec. Jonathan Brothers, Redbank Valley, 7-4.
160 – Klinvex dec. Alex Evans, Washington, 2-1 (ot, UTB); Snyder dec. Zeke Drake, Oswayo Valley, 11-4.
171 – Lawrence Beckman, Reynolds, dec. Wonsettler, 4-0; Johnson pinned Chris Daniels, Harbor Creek, 4:25.
189 – Bolinsky dec. James Haynes, Mount Carmel, 3-2; Sipes dec. Garrett Sukanick, Northwestern Lehigh, 1-0. 
215 – Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Noga, 3-1; Gross dec. Darin Rockwell, Towanda, 3-1 (ot, TB).
285 – Gabe Murtorff, Boiling Springs, dec. Morres, 5-4; Paul Snyder, Mount Pleasant, dec. Marks, 3-1.
 
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
103 – Spisak dec. Zane Yocco, Brandywine Heights, 3-1 (ot); Leiby major dec. Derek Brothers, Curwensville, 11-3. 
112 – Fogle dec. Seth Ecker, Pottstown, 7-2; Prezzia dec. Josh Malik, Mount Carmel, 2-1. 
119 – Thorpe dec. Nick Yocco, Brandywine Heights, 12-5; Reber dec. Bryce Marshall, Bermudian Springs, 2-0. 
125 – Borowsky major dec. Victor Konno, Northwestern Lehigh, 10-0; Nichols dec. Tyler Erdman, Line Mountain, 1-0.
130 – Nowakowski dec. Brock Leitzel, Ridgway, 5-3; Hluschak dec. Mike Powlus, Central Columbia, 2-0. 
135 – Perry dec. Shane Welsh, Burrell, 3-2; Ziegler dec. Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Valley, 4-2.
140 – Cowburn dec. Kory Bissett, West Greene, 7-5; Maloney major dec. Derek Schmelyun, Bermudian Springs, 11-0. 
145 – John dec. Chris Lascari, North Star, 4-3; Harper dec. Justin Ferguson, Greenville, 7-4.  
152 – S. Ferguson dec. Charles Aungst, Pine Grove, 5-1; Brothers dec. Mike Hull, Fort LeBoeuf, 6-3.
160 – Evans dec. Scott Sechler, Northern Lehigh, 7-5; Drake pinned Nick Venditti, Berwick, 4:11.
171 – Beckman dec. Kasey Lyon, Canton, 2-0; Daniels dec. Josh Smith, Octorara, 7-2.  
189 – Haynes dec. Brandon Palik, Saucon Valley, 10-5; Sukanick dec. Ethan Virgili, Jefferson-Morgan, 6-1.
215 – Miller dec. Justin Petersen, Palmerton, 4-2; Rockwell dec. Ed Klock, Line Mountain, 2-1 (ot TB).
285 – Murtorff won by forfeit over Robert Ryhal, West Middlesex; Snyder dec. Roman Husam, Lewisburg, 4-1.
 
CONSOLATION ROUND II
103 – Brothers dec. Dan Blair, Smethport, 3-2.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
103 – Schopp pinned Leiby, 3:38; Kushner dec. Blair, 3-2; Martellotti dec. Joe Lascari, North Star, 2-1; Waughen major de. Spisak, 12-4.
112 – Kelly dec. Malik, 14-7; Johnson dec Prezzia, 1-0; Yenolevich dec. Anthony Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 7-4; Burnett pinned David Burrows, Derry, 2:18.
119 – Comunale dec. Ryan Link, Penn Cambria, 3-0; Myers dec. Reber, 6-3; Dolan tech fall N. Yocco, 21-4, 5:53; Moran dec. Thorpe, 12-7.
125 – Arnold pinned Erdman, 1:31; Miller pinned Glenn Winslow, Cambria Heights, 5:09; Hain dec. Borowsky, 6-4; Feathers dec. Kyle Eisaman, North East, 7-5. 
130 – Shields dec. Adam Hluschak, Northern Lehigh, 3-1; Moss dec. Broadwater, 9-2; N. Link dec. Nowakowski, 6-3; Kummerer pinned Gary Pfahler, Chestnut Ridge, 5:26 (ot).
135 – Waite dec. Ziegler, 5-0; Lewis pinned Jacoby, 1:38; C. Pisani dec.Perry, 6-0; Clymer dec. Welsh, 2-0.
140 – Maurer dec. T.J. Polacek, Westmont-Hilltop, 6-5; Davis dec. Maloney, 7-3; Anceravage pinned Russ Sichak, Richland, 3:38; N. Leitzel dec. Bissett, 3-1.
145 – Norvell dec. J. Ferguson, 5-2, Bollinger dec. Harper, 12-5; A. Nestor dec. C. Lascari, 1-0; Byerly dec. John, 8-4.
152 – Fenstermaker dec. Brothers, 7-5; Sindoni major dec. Hull, 11-2; Sorrentino dec. Aungst, 2-0; Sandel dec. S. Ferguson, 5-4. 
160 – Moore dec. Venditti, 6-3 (ot, TB); Klinvex dec. Drake, 5-3; J. Fausey dec. Sechler, 3-2; Snyder dec. Evans, 9-7.
171 – S. Fausey dec. Daniels, 4-3; Wonsettler dec. Smith, 5-1; Beaver dec. Damian Majocha, Burrell, 9-8, Johnson dec. Beckman, 2-0.
189 – Bolinsky won by injury default over Jason Kylor, Huntingdon, 4:15; Karns pinned Virgili :44; Bennett dec. Palik, 9-3; Sipes dec. Haynes, 4-2.
215 – Noga dec. Klock, 1-0; Haddad dec. Rockwell, 9-5; Harris pinned Miller, 4:24; Gross dec. Petersen, 7-3.
285 – Morres dec. Husam, 5-0; Smith dec. Snyder, 6-5; Caragein dec. Murtorff, 3-2; Marks dec. Ryhal, 10-8, (ot, UTB).
AA States Wrap-up: Sipes Earns Bronze, Brothers and Jacoby Place 8th
PSU DuBois Earns Spot in PSUAC Final Four

Leave a Reply