SWAY PHOTO SLIDESHOW: Crowds Line Streets for Clearfield Fireman’s Parade

CLEARFIELD – As always, crowds lined the streets for the Clearfield County Fair Fireman’s Parade on Monday night.  The parade winners were:

Fire Apparatus Awards

  • Best Engine (2000 and newer), Crystal Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine (2000 and newer), North Point Fire Co.
  • Best Engine (1999 and older), Fox Township Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine (1999 and older), Montmorenci Fire Co.
  • Best Engine Tanker, Grassflat Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine Tanker, Bigler-Jackson-Woodland Fire Co.
  • Best Tanker (1,500 gallon or more), Alpha Fire Co.
  • Second Best Tanker (1,500 gallon or more), Houtzdale Fire Co.
  • Best Aerial, Excelsior Fire Co.
  • Second Best Aerial, Brockway Fire Co.
  • Best Rescue Truck, Pine Creek Fire Co.
  • Second Best Rescue Truck, Oklahoma Fire Co.
  • Best Engine Rescue, Falls Creek Fire Co.
  • Second Best Engine Rescue, Morris Township Fire Co.
  • Best Brush Apparatus, Burnside Fire Co.
  • Best Overall Ambulance/QRS, DuSan/Amserv
  • Fire Company Making the Best Appearance, Lawrence Township Fire Co. No. 1
  • Fire Company Traveling Longest Distance, Pleasant Gap Fire Co.
  • Best Overall Fire Apparatus (Judge’s Choice), Elkland Search and Rescue
  • Best Appearing Antique Fire Apparatus, Lecontes Mills Fire Co.

Band Awards

  • First Place Senior School Band (Class AAA), Purchase Line
  • Second Place Senior School Band (Class AAA), Marion Center
  • First Place Senior School Band (Class AA), Moshannon Valley
  • Second Place Senior School Band (Class AA), N/A
  • First Place Senior School Band (Class A), Curwensville
  • Second Place Senior School Band (Class A), Philipsburg-Osceola
  • Best Appearing Band Front, Curwensville
  • Tournament of Bands Award for Best Drum Major, Moshannon Valley
  • Tournament of Bands Award for Best Percussion Band, West Branch
  • First Place Junior High Band, Curwensville
  • Second Place Junior High Band, Clearfield
  • First Place Miniature Twirling Unit, M Twirling
  • Second Place Miniature Twirling Unit, The Daisies
  • Third Place Miniature Twirling Unit, Starlettes
  • Best Drum and Bugle/Pipe Band, Keystone Regiment
  • Best Appearing Float (with Parade Committee Theme), Fun Central/Destini’s Daycare
  • Best of Show Overall (Parade Committee Choice), CCHDC
Fibromyalgia: Surviving an invisible misery
Clearfield Chamber Holds Roundtable Discussion with Area Business Leaders to Develop Explore Program

Leave a Reply