Three Bison Track Athletes Win D9 Championships, Qualify for PIAA State Meet

Senior David McKenzie atop the high jump podium for the third time

BROOKVILLE — The Clearfield Area High School track teams competed on Wednesday at the District 9 AAA Track & Field Championships and came away with three qualifiers for the PIAA State Championship in Shippensburg next week.

Seniors Matt Collins and Dave McKenzie added golds to their previous D9 titles, while sophomore Taye Lynch picked up his first gold with a personal best performance.

Led by those three, the boys team tied for second with Punxsutawney in the team race, behind the winning Bradford Owls.

Bison sophomore Taye Lynch took home the gold, while Ethan McGinnis was runner-up, in the triple jump

Collins tossed the discus 154′ 6″ to earn the top spot, and also placed second in the javelin. Fellow senior Levi Luzier was the discus silver medalist.

McKenzie won his third consecutive High Jump title with a leap of 6′ 2″, and attempted the Clearfield school record of 6′ 4.5″ unsuccessfully.

Not only did Lynch win the Triple Jump with a 42′ 7.5″ leap, but placed third in the high jump as well. Senior Ethan McGinnis was the runner-up to Lynch in the triple.

The Bison had two sprinters, Bront Strickland in the 100m and JT Swales in the 400m, earn bronze medals.

Senior Mason Royer narrowly missed the top spot in the 110 hurdles and was second, as was Kyle Biancuzzo in the 3200 meter run.

On the girls side, placing in the runner-up spots were Nikki Brossard in the high jump and Jaclyn Freeman in the 1600.

Freeman also took a third in the 3200 meter run, as did Mikayle Rebo in the javelin.

                          2017 PIAA District IX "AAA"                          
                       Track and Field Championship Meet                       
                          Brookville, PA  - 5/17/2017                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 12.57  5/14/2014   Ann Confer, Bradford Are                    
                12.50  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Arianna Kleppinger  11 Saint Marys              12.52R                   6   
  2 Regan Johnson        9 Bradford Are             12.56R                   4   
  3 Payton Kloss        12 Bradford Are             13.27                    3   
  4 Nicolette Brossard  11 Clearfield A             13.63                    2   
  5 Izzy Beers           9 DuBois Area              13.75                    1   
  6 Avry Gumblatt        9 Clearfield A             13.99                  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 25.84  5/15/1996   Jennifer Tessena (25.6h), Bradford Area     
                25.91  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Ashton McGriff      11 Bradford Are             25.74RPIAA              2   6   
  2 Regan Johnson        9 Bradford Are             26.53                   2   5   
  3 Arianna Kleppinger  11 Saint Marys              26.74                   2   4   
  4 Reese Sayers        11 DuBois Area              27.20                   2   3   
  5 Payton Kloss        12 Bradford Are             27.44                   2   2   
  6 Madison Davis        9 Clearfield A             29.15                   1   1   
  7 Izzy Beers           9 DuBois Area              29.55                   2 
  8 Alexandra Lindstro  12 Clearfield A             29.94                   1 
  9 Brynlie Galiczynsk   9 DuBois Area              30.17                   1 
 10 Rachelle Armanini   12 Saint Marys              30.78                   1 
 11 Sammy Samick        11 Saint Marys              30.98                   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 58.64  5/15/1996   Jennifer Tessena (58.4h), Bradford Area     
                58.80  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Ashton McGriff      11 Bradford Are             58.62RPIAA              2   6   
  2 Tessa Grotzinger     9 Saint Marys            1:02.72                   2   4   
  3 Kyra Hoover          9 DuBois Area            1:03.94                   2   3   
  4 Jessica Smith       12 DuBois Area            1:04.46                   2   2   
  5 Lauren Usaitis      11 DuBois Area            1:04.68                   2   1   
  6 Avry Gumblatt        9 Clearfield A           1:04.98                   1 
  7 Caitlyn Bankovich   12 Saint Marys            1:08.31                   1 
  8 Kira Pecse          10 Saint Marys            1:09.92                   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 2:17.57  5/19/2004   Rebecca Shiner, Clearfield                
                2:18.47  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Amanda Foster       11 Saint Marys            2:25.64                    6   
  2 Lauren Usaitis      11 DuBois Area            2:31.50                    4   
  3 Megan Quesenberry    9 Saint Marys            2:32.11                    3   
  4 Trulee Stainbrook   10 DuBois Area            2:33.89                    2   
  5 Jessica Smith       12 DuBois Area            2:37.37                    1   
  6 Autumn Majchrzak    11 Saint Marys            2:47.93                  
  7 Sierra Luzier       12 Clearfield A           2:49.02                  
  8 Emily Shipley        9 Clearfield A           2:49.53                  
  9 Destinee Deitz      11 Bradford Are           3:01.05                  
 10 Conner Gracey-Dalt   9 Bradford Are           3:10.56                  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 5:15.14  5/19/2010   Gwenn Porter, Clearfield                  
                5:10.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Amanda Foster       11 Saint Marys            5:16.95                    6   
  2 Jaclyn Freeman      11 Clearfield A           5:49.66                    4   
  3 Amanda Little       11 Bradford Are           5:52.80                    3   
  4 Cassie Folmar       12 DuBois Area            5:56.03                    2   
  5 Emalee Horner        9 DuBois Area            5:58.26                    1   
  6 Julie Marchioni     11 DuBois Area            6:01.02                  
  7 Kira Pecse          10 Saint Marys            6:01.12                  
  8 Autumn Majchrzak    11 Saint Marys            6:02.23                  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 11:36.12  5/17/2006   Sarah Lonzi, Bradford Area               
                11:11.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Michelle Bauer      12 Saint Marys           11:31.53R                   6   
  2 Lucy Anthony         9 Saint Marys           12:42.48                    4   
  3 Jaclyn Freeman      11 Clearfield A          13:16.80                    3   
  4 Amanda Little       11 Bradford Are          13:20.06                    2   
  5 Cassie Folmar       12 DuBois Area           13:23.54                    1   
  6 Emalee Horner        9 DuBois Area           13:29.91                  
  7 Julie Marchioni     11 DuBois Area           13:59.01                  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 15.16  5/13/2009   Alexa Wilton, Bradford Area                 
                15.50  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Brooke McGriff      12 Bradford Are             15.93                    6   
  2 Maddison King       11 DuBois Area              16.70                    4   
  3 Summer Herring       9 Saint Marys              16.83                    3   
  4 Brooke Quairiere     9 DuBois Area              16.96                    2   
  5 Katrina Spencer     11 Clearfield A             17.09                    1   
  6 Danielle Baumgartn   9 DuBois Area              18.91                  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 45.07  5/13/2009   Alexa Wilton, Bradford Area                 
                46.25  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Brooke McGriff      12 Bradford Are             48.04                   2   6   
  2 Summer Herring       9 Saint Marys              48.82                   2   4   
  3 Logan Sunafrank     11 Bradford Are             50.41                   2   3   
  4 Katrina Spencer     11 Clearfield A             50.49                   2   2   
  5 Maddison King       11 DuBois Area              51.50                   2   1   
  6 McKensy Peles       12 DuBois Area              51.59                   2 
  7 Madison Davis        9 Clearfield A             52.40                   1 
  8 Brooke Quairiere     9 DuBois Area              53.05                   1 
  9 Rachelle Armanini   12 Saint Marys              57.12                   1 
 10 Alexandra Safran     9 Bradford Are             59.05                   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 50.05  5/14/2003   Dubois Area                                 
                       K Sullivan, J. Snedden, K Gluczyk, K Shick        
                49.75  PIAA
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Bradford Area                                   51.62                    6   
     1) Alexis Huber 10                 2) Payton Kloss 12                
     3) Regan Johnson 9                 4) Mikah Watkins 9                
  2 DuBois Area                                     52.41                    4   
     1) Izzy Beers 9                    2) Maddison King 11               
     3) McKensy Peles 12                4) Reese Sayers 11                
  3 Saint Marys Area                                53.44                    2   
     1) Caitlyn Bankovich 12            2) Kara Reiter 12                 
     3) Courtney Pistner 9              4) Arianna Kleppinger 11          
  4 Clearfield Area                                 53.44                  
     1) Nicolette Brossard 11           2) Madison Davis 9                
     3) Alexandra Lindstrom 12          4) Katrina Spencer 11             
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 4:05.52  5/16/2007   Bradford Area                             
                         P Ambrose, L Sherman, T Copeland, A Wilton        
                4:01.50  PIAA
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Bradford Area                                 4:09.23                    6   
     1) Brooke McGriff 12               2) Mikah Watkins 9                
     3) Logan Sunafrank 11              4) Ashton McGriff 11              
  2 Saint Marys Area                              4:12.36                    4   
     1) Arianna Kleppinger 11           2) Tessa Grotzinger 9             
     3) Megan Quesenberry 9             4) Amanda Foster 11               
  3 DuBois Area                                   4:20.75                    2   
     1) Lauren Usaitis 11               2) Kyra Hoover 9                  
     3) Jessica Smith 12                4) Reese Sayers 11                
  4 Clearfield Area                               4:31.85                  
     1) Nicolette Brossard 11           2) Madison Davis 9                
     3) Avry Gumblatt 9                 4) Sierra Luzier 12               
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 9:32.03  5/18/2005   Clearfield                                
                         M Griest, J McCracken, C Mulhollem, R Shiner      
                9:35.48  PIAA
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Saint Marys Area                             10:10.72                    6   
     1) Michelle Bauer 12               2) Tessa Grotzinger 9             
     3) Megan Quesenberry 9             4) Amanda Foster 11               
  2 DuBois Area                                  11:13.29                    4   
     1) Genevieve Janocha 9             2) Julie Marchioni 11             
     3) Trulee Stainbrook 10            4) Jessica Smith 12               
  3 Bradford Area                                11:41.74                    2   
     1) Emily Little 12                 2) Amanda Little 11               
     3) Morgan Tyger 10                 4) Destinee Deitz 11              
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R  5-08  5/17/2006   Erin Hannon, Bradford Area                  
              5-03.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Jerica Fischer      11 DuBois Area            4-09.00                    6   
  2 Katie O'Neill       12 Bradford Are           4-09.00                    3.50
  2 Nicolette Brossard  11 Clearfield A           4-09.00                    3.50
  4 Mikayla Bond        10 Bradford Are           4-09.00                    2   
  5 Gretchen Henneman    9 Bradford Are           4-00.00                    1   
 -- Krista Harper        9 DuBois Area                 NH                  
 -- Erin Crawford       12 DuBois Area                 NH                  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 10-09  5/15/2013   Elizabeth Coppella, Bradford Area           
             11-00.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Brooke McGriff      12 Bradford Are           9-06.00                    6   
  2 Marissa King        11 DuBois Area            8-00.00                    4   
  3 Sierra Nunamaker    11 Saint Marys            7-06.00                    3   
  4 Heather Gilga        9 DuBois Area            7-00.00                    2   
  5 Taylar Mager        11 Bradford Are           6-06.00                    0.50
  5 Taylor Lucco        10 Bradford Are           6-06.00                    0.50
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 18-05  5/18/2005   Erin Hannon, Bradford Area                  
             17-09.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Regan Johnson        9 Bradford Are          16-02.50                    6   
  2 Sierra Nunamaker    11 Saint Marys           15-00.75                    4   
  3 Erin Crawford       12 DuBois Area           14-08.00                    3   
  4 Kara Reiter         12 Saint Marys           14-03.75                    2   
  5 Jerica Fischer      11 DuBois Area           14-03.75                    1   
  6 Nicolette Brossard  11 Clearfield A          14-01.00                  
  7 Summer Herring       9 Saint Marys           13-10.00                  
  8 Katie O'Neill       12 Bradford Are          13-09.75                  
  9 Avry Gumblatt        9 Clearfield A          13-04.75                  
 10 Cheyenne Lupole     12 DuBois Area           10-08.00                  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 39-02.50  5/18/2005   Erin Hannon, Bradford Area               
                36-06.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Ashton McGriff      11 Bradford Are          33-11.50                    6   
  2 Sierra Nunamaker    11 Saint Marys           33-03.25                    4   
  3 Mikayla Bond        10 Bradford Are          31-07.00                    3   
  4 Alexis Brown        11 Bradford Are          31-00.00                    2   
  5 Alexandra Lindstro  12 Clearfield A          30-11.50                    1   
  6 Maddison King       11 DuBois Area           30-08.75                  
  7 Kelli Hoffer        10 DuBois Area           28-11.50                  
  8 Kaylee Muccio        9 Saint Marys           28-08.75                  
  9 Erin Crawford       12 DuBois Area           28-06.25                  
 10 Courtney Pistner     9 Saint Marys           27-07.25                  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 40-04.75  5/13/1981   Bo Austin, Bradford Area                 
                37-06.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Abby Coffman        11 Bradford Are          34-01.00                    6   
  2 Crystal Clinger     11 DuBois Area           33-04.50                    4   
  3 Sage Heigel          9 Saint Marys           31-05.50                    3   
  4 Kylee Mitchell      11 Clearfield A          30-05.75                    2   
  5 Mikayle Rebo        12 Clearfield A          29-06.50                    1   
  6 Courtney Clinger    11 DuBois Area           28-00.00                  
  7 Cassidy Stephens    11 Clearfield A          26-02.50                  
  8 Sophia Oliver       11 Bradford Are          25-06.75                  
  9 Kelly Haumesser     12 Saint Marys           25-01.50                  
 10 Grace Bonifay       12 Saint Marys           24-08.75                  
 11 Abbey Carr          11 DuBois Area           24-04.50                  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 124-06  5/14/2008   Rachel Hicks, DuBois Area                  
                118-00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Crystal Clinger     11 DuBois Area          105-01.00                    6   
  2 Gabby Snyder        10 DuBois Area          102-01.00                    4   
  3 Courtney Clinger    11 DuBois Area           98-04.00                    3   
  4 Sophia Oliver       11 Bradford Are          89-05.00                    2   
  5 Mikayle Rebo        12 Clearfield A          87-06.00                    1   
  6 Abby Coffman        11 Bradford Are          82-09.00                  
  7 Cassidy Stephens    11 Clearfield A          75-10.00                  
  8 Kylee Mitchell      11 Clearfield A          72-06.00                  
  9 Dana Brennen        10 Saint Marys           72-04.00                  
 10 MaryKatelyn Pyne    11 Saint Marys           68-04.00                  
 11 Alena Carnegie      12 Bradford Are          54-10.00                  
 12 Kelly Haumesser     12 Saint Marys           51-05.00                  
 
Girls Javelin Throw
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 148-07  5/16/2007   Kim Hanslovan, DuBois Area                 
                122-00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Ashley McCluskey    12 DuBois Area          136-04.00 PIAA               6   
  2 Gabi Wayne          12 DuBois Area          105-07.00                    4   
  3 Mikayle Rebo        12 Clearfield A         102-06.00                    3   
  4 Nicole Schalk       12 DuBois Area           97-09.00                    2   
  5 Abby Coffman        11 Bradford Are          94-05.00                    1   
  6 Lydia Pompa         10 Bradford Are          82-02.00                  
  7 Logan Sunafrank     11 Bradford Are          76-00.25                  
  8 Sophie Cadori       10 Saint Marys           74-10.00                  
  9 Kylee Mitchell      11 Clearfield A          68-08.00                  
 10 Sage Heigel          9 Saint Marys           55-09.00                  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 11.04  5/18/1994   Jamie Austin (10.8h), Bradford Area         
                11.10  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mitch Vleminckx     12 Bradford Are             11.22                    6   
  2 Antonio Stello      11 Punxsutawney             11.34                    4   
  3 Bront Strickland    12 Clearfield A             11.40                    3   
  4 Donnie Pattison     10 Bradford Are             11.75                    2   
  5 Kenneth Garvey      11 DuBois Area              11.90                    1   
  6 Kyle Frantz         12 DuBois Area              11.94                  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 22.24  5/18/1994   Jamie Austin (22.0h), Bradford Area         
                22.50  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Mitch Vleminckx     12 Bradford Are             22.67                   2   6   
  2 Matthew Stafford    10 Bradford Are             23.25                   2   4   
  3 Antonio Stello      11 Punxsutawney             23.40                   2   3   
  4 Bront Strickland    12 Clearfield A             23.63                   1   2   
  5 Donnie Pattison     10 Bradford Are             24.10                   2   1   
  6 Kenneth Garvey      11 DuBois Area              24.25                   2 
  7 Stone Smith         11 Punxsutawney             24.35                   1 
  8 Kyle Frantz         12 DuBois Area              24.38                   2 
  9 Jake Pearce         11 Punxsutawney             24.57                   1 
 10 Ethan Fields        11 DuBois Area              25.55                   1 
 11 Desantis Isaiah     12 Clearfield A             25.92                   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 49.94  1969        Brian Hart (49.7h), Bradford Area           
                50.09  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Michael Bosworth     9 Bradford Are             52.60                   2   6   
  2 Stone Smith         11 Punxsutawney             53.19                   2   4   
  3 Jt Swales           11 Clearfield A             53.49                   2   3   
  4 Vinnie Bizzarro     10 Bradford Are             54.53                   2   2   
  5 Jacob Ward          11 Punxsutawney             54.88                   2   1   
  6 Andy Ritchey        11 Punxsutawney             56.05                   1 
  7 Layton Yarus        11 DuBois Area              56.38                   2 
  8 Robert Martini      10 DuBois Area              57.39                   1 
  9 Thad Butler         10 Clearfield A             57.74                   1 
 10 Jacob Butterfuss    12 DuBois Area              58.31                   1 
 11 Billy Naglik        10 Bradford Are             58.91                   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 1:56.94  5/17/1989   Dave LeCompte/Mike Hampton (1:56.7h), Punx
                1:57.32  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Matthew Wehrle      11 Punxsutawney           2:03.64                    6   
  2 Tyler Kraft          9 Bradford Are           2:06.53                    4   
  3 Nathan Blauser      10 Bradford Are           2:06.99                    3   
  4 Seth Braid          11 DuBois Area            2:09.12                    2   
  5 Issac Paterniti     10 Bradford Are           2:09.87                    1   
  6 Andrew Boyle        10 DuBois Area            2:15.24                  
  7 Kevin Ingros        10 Punxsutawney           2:18.28                  
  8 Evan States         10 Punxsutawney           2:19.96                  
  9 Ryan Forcey         10 Clearfield A           2:22.67                  
 10 Thad Butler         10 Clearfield A           2:24.44                  
 11 Layton Yarus        11 DuBois Area            2:35.22                  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 4:20.54  5/16/1990   Mike Hampton (4:20.3h), Punxsutawney      
                4:24.22  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Logan Caruso        11 Bradford Are           4:44.95                    6   
  2 Owen Bartlebaugh     9 Punxsutawney           4:48.67                    4   
  3 Dawson Ambrose      12 Bradford Are           4:54.73                    3   
  4 Andrew Wehrle        9 Punxsutawney           4:59.39                    2   
  5 Andrew Kraft         9 Bradford Are           4:59.59                    1   
  6 Jeremy Fischer      12 DuBois Area            5:05.19                  
  7 Jusitn Maines        9 Clearfield A           5:07.21                  
  8 Jeremiah Vezza      10 Clearfield A           5:10.53                  
  9 Kaleb Stevens       10 DuBois Area            5:10.97                  
 10 Ethan May           10 Punxsutawney           5:17.24                  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 9:13.84  1974        Jeff Foster (9:13.6h), St. Marys          
                9:31.71  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Logan Caruso        11 Bradford Are          10:09.52                    6   
  2 Kyle Biancuzzo      12 Clearfield A          10:14.65                    4   
  3 Ethan Brentham      10 Punxsutawney          10:21.26                    3   
  4 Owen Bartlebaugh     9 Punxsutawney          10:45.27                    2   
  5 Cade Hayden         11 Bradford Are          11:06.87                    1   
  6 Jeremy Fischer      12 DuBois Area           11:29.09                  
  7 Kaleb Stevens       10 DuBois Area           11:31.24                  
  8 Ethan May           10 Punxsutawney          11:48.03                  
  9 Amanio Deemer        9 DuBois Area           12:10.94                  
 10 Jeremiah Vezza      10 Clearfield A          12:40.91                  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 14.57  5/13/2009   Tyree Bennett, Bradford Area                
                15.10  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jaron Ambrose       10 Bradford Are             15.39                    6   
  2 Mason Royer         12 Clearfield A             15.48                    4   
  3 Matthew Stafford    10 Bradford Are             15.66                    3   
  4 Bayden Lyle         10 Punxsutawney             16.14                    2   
  5 Dylan Phillips       9 Bradford Are             16.48                    1   
  6 Ty Knarr            11 Punxsutawney             17.91                  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 38.36  5/19/2004   Nathan Shadeck, Clearfield                  
                39.80  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Jaron Ambrose       10 Bradford Are             41.17                   2   6   
  2 Bayden Lyle         10 Punxsutawney             41.19                   2   4   
  3 Matthew Stafford    10 Bradford Are             41.43                   2   3   
  4 Spencer Graham      10 Clearfield A             43.95                   2   2   
  5 Ty Knarr            11 Punxsutawney             44.24                   1   1   
  6 Keaton Chapman      11 DuBois Area              44.42                   1 
  7 Daemone Patterson    9 Bradford Are             46.45                   1 
  8 Pratan Steiner      11 Clearfield A             48.32                   1 
  9 Antonio Deemer      10 DuBois Area              49.75                   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 43.53  5/16/2001   Dubois Area                                 
                       Sudor, Campbell, Rupprecht, Yoder                 
                43.25  PIAA
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Punxsutawney Area                               44.68                    6   
     1) Stone Smith 11                  2) Jake Pearce 11                 
     3) Alex Gianvito 10                4) Antonio Stello 11              
  2 Bradford Area                                   44.79                    4   
     1) Matthew Stafford 10             2) Michael Bosworth 9             
     3) Andy Pantuso 11                 4) Donnie Pattison 10             
  3 Clearfield Area                                 45.15                    2   
     1) Seth Caldwell 12                2) Jt Swales 11                   
     3) Bront Strickland 12             4) Isaac Rummary 10               
  4 DuBois Area                                     47.45                  
     1) Damien Ashenfelter 10           2) Kyle Frantz 12                 
     3) Ethan Fields 11                 4) Kenneth Garvey 11              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 3:23.72  5/17/2006   Bradford Area                             
                         A Preston, S Mukerjee, S Hvizdzak, A Ita          
                3:24.03  PIAA
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Bradford Area                                 3:31.24                    6   
     1) Tyler Kraft 9                   2) Vinnie Bizzarro 10             
     3) Michael Bosworth 9              4) Mitch Vleminckx 12             
  2 Punxsutawney Area                             3:32.22                    4   
     1) Jacob Ward 11                   2) Stone Smith 11                 
     3) Alex Gianvito 10                4) Matthew Wehrle 11              
  3 DuBois Area                                   3:40.99                    2   
     1) Seth Braid 11                   2) Andrew Boyle 10                
     3) Jacob Butterfuss 12             4) Keaton Chapman 11              
  4 Clearfield Area                               3:42.91                  
     1) Jt Swales 11                    2) Bront Strickland 12            
     3) Mason Royer 12                  4) Trevor Franek 9                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 8:01.84  1970        Bradford (8:01.6h)                        
                         Whitaker, Stiles, Knott, Stiles                   
                8:02.04  PIAA
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Bradford Area                                 8:32.92                    6   
     1) Issac Paterniti 10              2) Tyler Kraft 9                  
     3) Nathan Blauser 10               4) Vinnie Bizzarro 10             
  2 Punxsutawney Area                             8:39.51                    4   
     1) Jacob Ward 11                   2) Ethan Brentham 10              
     3) Owen Bartlebaugh 9              4) Matthew Wehrle 11              
  3 DuBois Area                                   8:40.30                    2   
     1) Andrew Boyle 10                 2) Seth Braid 11                  
     3) Jacob Butterfuss 12             4) Kaleb Stevens 10               
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 6-05.50  5/15/1996   Brian Schimp, Bradford Area               
                6-05.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 David McKenzie      12 Clearfield A           6-02.00                    6   
  2 Jordan Meinert      10 DuBois Area            5-10.00                    4   
  3 Taye Lynch          10 Clearfield A           5-06.00                    3   
  4 Carson Hanna        12 DuBois Area            5-06.00                    2   
  5 Daemone Patterson    9 Bradford Are           5-04.00                    1   
  6 Donnie Pattison     10 Bradford Are           5-04.00                  
  7 Evan States         10 Punxsutawney           5-02.00                  
  8 Isaac Rummary       10 Clearfield A           5-02.00                  
  9 Alex London         10 Punxsutawney           5-00.00                  
 -- Zackery May         11 Punxsutawney                NH                  
 -- Micah Pearce        10 DuBois Area                 NH                  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 14-06  5/15/1991   Jason Shilala, DuBois Area                  
             14-03.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Jack Kellam         12 Bradford Are          12-09.00                    6   
  2 Matt Holben         12 DuBois Area           12-03.00                    4   
  3 Steven Kellam       10 Bradford Are          11-09.00                    3   
  4 Derek Sunafrank      9 Bradford Are          11-09.00                    2   
  5 Ben Presloid        11 Punxsutawney          11-03.00                    1   
  6 Stone Smith         11 Punxsutawney          10-03.00                  
  7 Max London           9 Punxsutawney          10-03.00                  
 -- Josh Wayland        12 DuBois Area                 NH                  
 -- Pratan Steiner      11 Clearfield A                NH                  
 -- Herschel Johnson    10 Clearfield A                NH                  
 -- Nick Meholick       11 DuBois Area                 NH                  
 -- Brett Zattoni        9 Clearfield A                NH                  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 22-02.25  5/14/2003   Shawn Colligan, Bradford Area            
                22-00.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Mitch Vleminckx     12 Bradford Are          21-01.00                    6   
  2 Ethan Riley         12 Punxsutawney          20-08.75                    4   
  3 Jordan Meinert      10 DuBois Area           20-07.00                    3   
  4 Andy Pantuso        11 Bradford Are          19-05.00                    2   
  5 Ethan McGinnis      12 Clearfield A          18-08.50                    1   
  6 Max London           9 Punxsutawney          17-10.25                  
  7 David McKenzie      12 Clearfield A          17-09.25                  
  8 Taye Lynch          10 Clearfield A          17-02.00                  
  9 Alex London         10 Punxsutawney          17-01.00                  
 10 Carson Hanna        12 DuBois Area           16-11.25                  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 45-03.75  5/15/1996   Brian Schimp, Bradford Area              
                45-00.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Taye Lynch          10 Clearfield A          42-07.50                    6   
  2 Ethan McGinnis      12 Clearfield A          40-02.50                    4   
  3 Daemone Patterson    9 Bradford Are          39-07.25                    3   
  4 Jordan Meinert      10 DuBois Area           38-11.50                    2   
  5 Andy Pantuso        11 Bradford Are          38-10.50                    1   
  6 Caleb Bender        11 Punxsutawney          37-04.50                  
  7 David McKenzie      12 Clearfield A          36-05.50                  
  8 Alex London         10 Punxsutawney          34-03.25                  
  9 Ben Presloid        11 Punxsutawney          33-08.25                  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 55-10  1969        Barry Johnson, Kane Area                    
             52-00.00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 John Eakin          11 Bradford Are          55-01.00 PIAA               6   
  2 Nathan Gehm         10 Bradford Are          44-07.00                    4   
  3 Matthew Greenblatt  11 Punxsutawney          42-09.00                    3   
  4 Matthew Collins     12 Clearfield A          41-11.25                    2   
  5 Ryan Whittemore     11 Bradford Are          40-00.00                    1   
  6 Levi Luzier         12 Clearfield A          38-09.75                  
  7 Brett Zattoni        9 Clearfield A          37-07.50                  
  8 Drew Buskirk        12 DuBois Area           37-02.25                  
  9 Dan Greenawalt      10 Punxsutawney          35-11.25                  
 10 Austin Shaffer-Doa  11 DuBois Area           35-00.00                  
 11 Mack Hanley         11 Punxsutawney          33-05.25                  
 12 Dave Henninger      12 DuBois Area           32-11.00                  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 171-02  5/13/2016   Tom Bojalad, St. Marys                     
                153-00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Matthew Collins     12 Clearfield A         154-06.00 PIAA               6   
  2 Levi Luzier         12 Clearfield A         134-10.00                    4   
  3 John Eakin          11 Bradford Are         129-09.00                    3   
  4 Ryan Whittemore     11 Bradford Are         118-05.00                    2   
  5 Andrew Josephson    11 Clearfield A         110-09.00                    1   
  6 Chris Pearce        12 Punxsutawney         110-08.00                  
  7 Anthony Furman      10 Bradford Are         108-09.00                  
  8 Austin Shaffer-Doa  11 DuBois Area           97-08.00                  
  9 Brian Davis         11 Punxsutawney          95-06.00                  
 10 Garrett Bennett     12 Punxsutawney          91-04.00                  
 11 Shawn Knobloch      12 DuBois Area           91-02.00                  
 12 Dave Henninger      12 DuBois Area           90-00.00                  
 
Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================================
   D9 Record: R 189-03  5/16/2012   David Reinhardt, Bradford Area             
                178-00  PIAA
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Rick Lines          12 DuBois Area          157-02.00                    6   
  2 Matthew Collins     12 Clearfield A         147-09.00                    4   
  3 Grady Yarger        11 Clearfield A         146-03.00                    3   
  4 Ethan Riley         12 Punxsutawney         142-06.00                    2   
  5 Ryan Whittemore     11 Bradford Are         138-03.00                    1   
  6 Jack Kellam         12 Bradford Are         135-07.00                  
  7 Nathan Gehm         10 Bradford Are         132-05.00                  
  8 Caleb Bender        11 Punxsutawney         127-00.00                  
  9 Mack Hanley         11 Punxsutawney         119-07.00                  
 10 Dave Henninger      12 DuBois Area          118-02.00                  
 11 Drew Buskirk        12 DuBois Area          110-05.00                  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bradford Area               99.50     2) DuBois Area                83   
    3) Saint Marys Area            74        4) Clearfield Area            24.50
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bradford Area              128        2) Punxsutawney Area          60   
    2) Clearfield Area             60        4) DuBois Area                28
Lady Tide Open D-9 AA Playoffs On The Road Monday At Johnsonburg
Bison Stampede Eagles 14-3 for Coach Lansberry's 600th Win, Claim No. 1 Seed for District 9 Class AAAA Playoffs

Leave a Reply