Governor Announces Appointees to Pennsylvania Pipeline Infrastructure Taskforce

HARRISBURG – Gov. Tom Wolf has announced the appointment of 48 individuals to participate on the Pennsylvania Pipeline Infrastructure Taskforce, which will be chaired by Department of Environmental Protection Secretary John Quigley.

The group of experts and stakeholders will recommend policies, guidelines and best practices to guide the anticipated and unprecedented build-out of pipeline infrastructure expected to take place across Pennsylvania during the next decade.

“Pipeline expansion is important to our economy and growing energy sector,” Wolf said. “We will work together to make sure that this important infrastructure can be developed effectively and responsibly with consideration for the environment, residents and local communities.”

The task force is made up of representatives from state agencies, the legislature, federal and local governments, the pipeline and natural gas industries and environmental groups. Experts were drawn from across the state and country.

“Governor Wolf has charged the task force with crafting an innovative, collaborative and responsible approach to pipeline development that balances environmental protection with economic opportunity,” said Quigley.

“Through smart planning, Pennsylvania can experience economic prosperity, achieve energy security and protect the environment and communities.”

The members will define a set of recommendations and best practices for: planning, siting and routing pipelines; amplifying and engaging in meaningful public participation; maximizing opportunities for predictable and efficient permitting; employing construction methods that reduce environmental and community impacts; and developing long-term operations and maintenance plans to ensure pipeline safety and integrity. The task force will provide a report of recommendations to Wolf by February of 2016.

More than 200 people applied to participate on the task force.

The task force will be informed by an additional 101 individuals, serving on 12 workgroups, who will focus on such issues as pipeline safety and integrity, siting and routing, environmental protection, conservation, agriculture, emergency preparedness, natural gas end use, county government, local government, public participation, workforce and economic development, and historical, cultural and tribal issues.

The first meeting of the task force will be held from 1 p.m. – 4 p.m., July 22 at DEP’s South-central Regional Office, 909 Elmerton Ave., Harrisburg. The meeting will be open to the public and streamed live and will also available on DEP’s Web site. Access information will be posted here prior to the meeting.

Following is the list of task force appointees:

State Government: 
• John Quigley, Secretary, DEP (task force chair)
• Dennis Davin, Secretary, Department of Community and Economic Development
• Karen Murphy, Secretary, Department of Health
• Leslie S. Richards, Secretary, Department of Transportation
• David Sweet, Special Assistant, Governor’s Office
• John Hanger, Secretary, Policy and Planning, Governor’s Office
• Dan Devlin, State Forester, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
• Michael F. Smith, Executive Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture
• Richard D. Flinn, Jr., Director, Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency
• Heather Smiles, Chief, Division of Environmental Services, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
• Michael R. DiMatteo, Chief, Division of Environmental Planning and Habitat Protection, Pennsylvania Game Commission
• Sarah Bellew, Deputy State historic Preservation Officer, Pennsylvania Historic Museum Commission
• Paul Metro, Manager, Gas Safety Division, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
• David Smith, Property Management Administrator, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Federal Government:
• David Hanobic, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Outreach Coordinator
• Colonel Ed Chamberlayne, Baltimore District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
• Steve Tambini, Delaware River Basin Commission

External Stakeholders:

• David Messersmith, Penn State Extension, of Honesdale, Wayne County

Conservation and Natural Resources
• Mark Gutshall, LandStudies, of Lititz, Lancaster County

Conventional Oil and Gas
• Nicholas Geanopulos, Geanopulos Representations, of Mount Lebanon, Allegheny County

County Government
• Kathi Cozzone , Chester County Commissioner, of Exton, Chester County

Emergency Preparedness
• William Kiger, PA One Call System, of West Mifflin, Allegheny County

Environmental Protection
• Davitt Woodwell, Pennsylvania Environmental Council, of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
• Kenneth Klemow, Wilkes University, of Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County
• Michael Gross, Post & Schell, P.C., of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
• Michael Helbing, Citizens for Pennsylvania’s Future, of Archbald, Lackawanna County

• Curtis Biondich, BL Companies, of Oakmont, Allegheny County

Local Government
• Marvin Meteer, Wyalusing Township, of Wyalusing, Bradford County

Natural Gas End User
• Cristina Jorge Schwarz, Apex Companies LLC, of Malvern, Chester County
• Wayne Gardner, W E Gardner Company, LLC, of Downingtown, Chester County

Pipeline Industry
• Duane Peters, American Council of Engineering Companies – PA Chapter, of Harrisburg, Dauphin County
• Joe Fink, CONE Midstream Partners LP, of Canonsburg, Washington County
• Thomas Hutchins, Kinder Morgan, of Tomball, Texas
• Dave Callahan, MarkWest, of Canonsburg, Washington County
• Joseph McGinn, Sunoco Logistics Partners LP, of Philadelphia
• Cindy Ivey, Williams, of Houston, Texas

Pipeline Safety and Integrity 
• Keith Coyle, Van Ness Feldman, of Arlington, Virginia

Unconventional Oil and Gas
• Fredrick Dalena, EQT Corporation, of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
• Justin Trettel, Rice Energy, of Canonsburg, Washington County
• Mark Reeves, Shell, of Sewickley, Allegheny County
• Sarah Battisti, Southwestern, of Camp Hill, Cumberland County
• Walter Hufford, Talisman Energy/Repsol, of Warrendale, Allegheny County

Workforce/Economic Development
• Anthony Gallagher, Steamfitters LU420, of Philadelphia
• Don Kiel, of SEDA-COG, of Lewisburg, Union County

Legislative Appointments:
President Pro Tempore of the Senate

• Terry Bossert, Range Resources, of Mechanicsburg, Cumberland County

Minority Leader of the Senate
• Andrew Dinniman, Pennsylvania Senate, of West Chester, Chester County

Speaker of the House
• Lauren Parker, Civil and Environmental Consultants, of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County

Minority Leader of the House
• William F. Keller, Pennsylvania House, of Philadelphia

Mancuso Accused of Threatening Ex-girlfriend Via Text Message
Clearfield Rotary Inducts President

Leave a Reply