Three District 9 Wrestlers Earn PIAA Class AA Gold Medals

HERSHEY — A trio of wrestlers ranked No. 1 in the state by Off the Mat for most of the seasons lived up to that billing with gold medal performances in the 2014 PIAA Class AA Championships that highlighted District 9’s best showing in years.

Brookville 138-pounder Brock Zacherl, Coudersport 160-pounder Kyle Bova and Kane 170-pounder Evan Delong, all Northwest Region kingpins, ended their careers with convincing, decisive victories in the finals at the Giant Center Saturday afternoon, the first time District 9 fans have cheered that many titlists since 2000.

Zacherl (41-2) became Brookville’s fourth state champion, and District 9’s first in five years, by taking down Southern Columbia’s once-beaten Kent Lane three times in an 8-1 win after advancing with a technical fall and a pair of 12-point major decisions.

He’s the first Raider to reign since Jason Gilligan and Jeremy Reitz were back-to-back titlists at 145 and 152 in 1999. Chuck Yale ruled at 145 and was named the Outstanding Wrestler in 1993.

After having to settle for silver medals a year ago, the two champs from the Northern Tier finished with identical 36-0 records as Bova handed South Fayette’s Jared Walker only his second loss in 44 matches, 9-3, and Delong majored Richland’s Nick Pecora, 12-3.

Bova, who reached the finals by sandwiching a fall and a major decision around a 3-1 overtime squeaker in the quarterfinals, is Coudersport’s third state champ and now No. 2 on the school’s all-time win list at 141-12.

Ahead of him is four-time placewinner Dirk Cowburn (150-16, 2007-10) with state titles as a sophomore and junior before losing in the finals his senior season.

Tom Storey was Coudersport’s first gold medalist in 1989.

Delong posted a tech fall and three solid decisions to become the second state champion as well as the winningest wrestler in Kane history, his 141-10 record surpassing 2007 graduate and three-time PIAA placewinner Cameron Moran’s 140-16 total.

Kane’s first champ was Duane Blankenship in 1986.

In all, District 9 boasted 11 medalists, the most since 2007.

Taylor Ortz (113) and Zach Vroman (145) of Brookville and Cody Blankenship (126) of Kane earned bronze medals.

Brodie Zacherl (152) placed fifth, Sam Colbert (160) of Oswayo Valley won his seventh-place bout and Ryan Carlson (106) of Brockway, Willie Gruver (120) of Redbank Valley and Jimmy Miller (160) of Brookville wound up eighth.

With its District 9 record five medalists, Brookville accumulated 77.5 points to finished second in the team scoring behind runaway champion Bethlehem Catholic’s 138.5.

The three Raider seniors cracked the school’s top five in all time wins, Brock Zacherl (130-13) second, Vroman (127-37) third and Brodie Zacherl (122-31) fifth.

District 10 had only one champ, Lakeview’s undefeated Sam Breese repeating at heavyweight.

The district had a dozen other placewinners, including silver medalist Ryan Morris (195) of Corry and bronze medalists Dakota Geer (170) of Franklin and Dylan Reynolds (182) of Saegertown.

Seth Hogue (113) of Reynolds, Tyler Vath (132) of Saegertown and George McGuire (138) of Fort LeBoeuf were fourth, Nick Monico (138) of Saegertown and Connor Overman (220) of Conneaut places sixth, Faris Messai (113) of Jamestown and Andrew Phelps (220) of North East took seventh and Brad Malinowski (152) of Fort LeBoeuf and Gene Ringer (285) of Reynolds were eighth.

Phelps was the unlikeliest of all placewinners after not qualifying for the region tourney but getting a second chance as District 10’s No. 6 entry when champion Colton Smith of Mercer opted not to compete. Phelps then advanced to states by placing third in the NW Region.

Kittanning standout Jason Nolf (145) was named the Outstanding Wrestler by the media after winning his third gold medal with a 16-4 decision and three falls in 8:17. His defensive pin, a rarity, against Williamson’s unbeaten Billy Barnes was the only fall in the finals.

The Penn State recruit ended his career 176-1, the lone loss in the 2012 finals to Ryan Diehl of Trinity.

Bethlehem Catholic had three champs in Jake Riegel at 106, Luke Karam at 113 and Zeke Moisey at 126.

TEAM SCORING

1. Bethlehem Catholic, 138.5 points; 2. Brookville, 77.5; 3. Boiling Springs, 65; 4. Southern Columbia, 60.5; 5. Burrell, 53; 6. Bermudian Springs, 48; 7. Kane, 41.5; 8. Kittanning, 41; 9. South Fayette, 40; 10. Lancaster Catholic, 35.5; 11. Saegertown, 35; 12. Benton, 34; 13. Hanover, 31.5; 14. Bedford, 30.5; 15. Valley, 27; 16. Huntingdon, 26.5; 17. Coudersport, 26; 18. (tie) Lakeview and Pen Argyl, 24; 20. Avella, 23.5; 21. Fort LeBoeuf, 23; 22. Reynolds, 22.5; 23. Bishop McDevitt, 22; 24. Canton 21; 25. Fairfield, 20.
Other Districts 6, 9 and 10 teams:
26. (tie) West Branch, 19; 29. (tie) Cambria Heights, Richland and Corry, 18; 34. (tie) Franklin, 16; 42. (tie) Penns Valley and Forest Hills, 12; 44. (tie) Central Cambria, 11; 58. (tie) Redbank Valley and Blairsville, 7; 61. (tie) Conneaut and North East, 6; 63. (tie) United, 5; 67. (tie) Oswayo Valley and Cochranton, 4; 72. Brockway 3; 73. (tie) Northwestern, 2; 88. (tie) Tyrone, Penn Cambria, Westmont Hilltop and Greenville, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIPS
(District-Place, Region-Place, Grade, Record in Parentheses)

106 – Jake Riegel (11-2, SE-5, 9, 29-7), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. John Pipa (3-1, SE-1, 9, 41-6), Bishop McDevitt, 3-1.
113 – Luke Karam (11-1, SE-1, 10, 40-2), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Jonathan Gabriel (5-1, SW-4, 10, 20-6), Bedford, 5-0.
120 – Korbin Myers (3-1, SE-1, 11, 44-2), Boiling Springs, dec. Todd Lane (4-3, NE-1, 9, 37-5), Southern Columbia, 3-1.
126 – Zeke Moisey (11-1, SE-1, 12, 44-0), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Josh Giorgio (3-1, SE-5, 11, 38-7), Schuylkill Valley, 9-3.
132 – Ian Brown (3-1, SE-1, 12, 39-0), Hanover, dec. Kyle Shoop (3-2, SE-2, 11, 39-9), Boiling Springs, 7-0.
138 – Brock Zacherl (9-1, NW-1, 12, 41-2), Brookville, dec. Kent Lane (4-1, NE-1, 11, 28-2), Southern Columbia, 8-1.
145 – Jason Nolf (7-1, SW-1, 12, 44-0), Kittanning, pinned Billy Barnes (4-1, NE-1, 11, 42-1), Williamson, 1:42.
152 – Steve Edwards (7-1, SW-1, 12, 46-4), Burrell, dec. Blake Marks (4-2, NE-2, 10, 35-6), Southern Columbia, 7-5 (OT).
160 – Kyle Bova (9-1, NW-1, 12, 36-0), Coudersport, dec. Jared Walker (7-1, SW-1, 11, 43-2), South Fayette, 9-3.
170 – Evan Delong (9-1, NW-1, 12, 36-0), Kane, major dec. Nico Pecora (6-2, SW-3, 12, 34-5), Richland, 12-3.
182 – Stephen Loiseau (3-1, SE-1, 12, 46-0), Lancaster Catholic, dec. Jose Ortiz (11-1, SE-2, 12, 38-7), Bethlehem Catholic, 4-0.
195 – Tristan Sponseller (3-1, SE-1, 12, 43-0), Bermudian Springs, major dec. Ryan Morris (10-1, NW-1, 12, 29-6), Corry, 9-1.
220 – Jake Temple (7-1, SW-1, 12, 43-0), Avella, dec. Buzzy Maines (6-1, SW-2, 11, 38-2), West Branch, 3-1.
285 – Sam Breese (10-1, NW-1, 12, 36-0), Lakeview, dec. Brady Mutton (11-3, SE-1, 12, 39-2), Pen Argyl, 3-2.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Brian Courtney (4-1, NE-1, 9, 34-1), Athens, dec. Joe Lobeck, 3-3, SE-3, 10, 46-7), Lancaster Catholic, 5-2.
113 – Taylor Ortz (9-1, NW-1, 10, 38-4), Brookville, pinned Seth Hogue (10-3, NW-3, 10, 37-10), Reynolds, 2:53.
120 – George Phillippi (7-1, 7-1, 10, 42-5), Derry, dec. Joey Gould (11-1, SE-2, 10, 39-12), Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.
126 – Cody Blankenship (9-1, NW-1, 12, 35-2), Kane, dec. Lewis Williams (4-1, SE-1, 11, 38-4), Central Columbia, 3-1 (OT).
132 – Austin Harry (2-1, NE-1, 12, 41-2), Lake-Lehman, dec. Tyler Vath (10-1, NW-1, 11, 37-8), Saegertown, 5-2.
138 – Jake Wentzel (7-1, SW-1, 10, 40-2), South Park, dec. George McGuire (10-1, NW-2, 12, 41-7), Fort LeBoeuf, 5-0.
145 – Zach Vroman (9-1, NW-2, 12, 34-6), Brookville, dec. Jacob Oliver (6-1, SW-4, 9, 41-5),  Huntingdon, 8-4.
152 – Cole Walter (4-1, NE-1, 11, 44-3), Mifflinburg, tech fall over Grant Fetchet (7-2, SW-3, 12, 44-6), South Fayette, 15-0 (3:14).
160 – Ryan Preisch (4-1, NE-1, 12, 42-3), Milton, dec. Briton Shelton (3-1, SE-1, 11, 41-4), Bermudian Springs, 7-0.
170 – Dakota Geer (10-1, NW-2, 10, 39-3), Franklin, dec. Nick Mort (3-1, SE-4, 12, 40-5), Fairfield, 3-1.
182 – Dylan Reynolds (10-1, NW-1, 11, 41-5), Saegertown, dec. Isaiah Bobotas (4-1, NE-1, 12, 28-5), Montgomery, 2-1 (OT-TB).
195 – Garrett Wesneski (4-1, NE-1, 12, 43-2), Canton, pinned Marcus Davenport (7-1, SW-3, 12, 40-6), Valley, 2:23.
220 – Andrew Dunn (11-1, SE-1, 11, 42-5), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Dylan Otis (4-1, NE-3, 11, 44-5), Wyalusing, 3-1.
285 – Allan Beattie (7-1, SW-1, 11, 44-6), Burrell, dec. Aaron Gill (6-1, SW-4, 12, 35-5), Cambria Heights, 7-1.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Max Murin (6-1, SW-1, 9, 37-2), Central Cambria, pinned Aaron Burkett (5-1, SW-4, 10, 38-8), Chestnut Ridge, 4:32.
113 – Collin Glorioso (6-1, SW-5, 10, 40-4), Huntingdon, dec. Austin McDermitt (7-1, SW-2, 11, 41-6), Burgettstown, 6-2.
120 – Triston Law (6-1, SW-2, 11, 34-7), Forest Hills, major dec. Mike Stuart (4-4, NE-2, 9, 27-16), Benton, 10-0.
126 – Grant Bond (3-2, SE-3, 11, 41-6), Boiling Springs, won by forfeit over John Demaske (7-1, SW-1, 12, 42-3), Jefferson-Morgan.
132 – Mike Carr (7-1, SW-1, 10, 44-2), South Fayette, dec. Stephen Maloney (11-2, SE-4, 12, 38-15), Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.
138 – Josh Evans (11-2, NE-1, 12, 36-4), Palmerton, dec. Nick Monico (10-2, NW-3, 10, 37-12), Saegertown, 2-1.
145 – Corey Falleroni (7-3, SW-2, 12, 41-15), Burrell, major dec. Dakota Nixon (4-4, NE-2, 11, 35-8), Muncy, 10-1.
152 – Brodie Zacherl (9-1, NW-1, 12, 39-5), Brookville, dec. Richie Cerebe (1-1, SE-1, 12, 23-8), Calvary Christian, 6-0.
160 – Jeric Kasunic (4-2, NE-2, 11, 36-9), Benton, dec. Levi Niebauer (6-1, SW-2, 11, 35-7), Cambria Heights, 3-0.
170 – Corey Hazel (6-1, SW-1, 11, 37-5), Penns Valley won by forfeit over Garrett Hoffman (4-1, NE-1, 10, 44-5), Montoursville.
182 – Terrell Fields (7-1, SW-1, 12, 37-3), Valley, dec. Gavin Berkley (5-1, SW-3, 12, 39-5), Myersdale, 6-3.
195 – Logan Womelsdorf (4-2, NE-2, 11, 36-10), Benton, dec. Kyle Taylor (3-2, SE-2, 12, 37-11), Boiling Springs, 3-0.
220 – Jacob Robb (7-2, SW-3, 10, 43-9), Kittanning, major dec. Connor Overman (10-1, NW-2, 12, 32-12), Conneaut, 8-0.
285 – Jake Beistel (7-2, SW-2, 10, 38-6), Southmoreland, dec. Devin Reed (5-2, SW-5, 11, 29-11), Everett, 3-1 (OT).

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR SEVENTH PLACE

106 – Sammy Hepler (11-1, SE-2, 9, 33-7), Tri Valley, dec. Ryan Carlson (9-1, NW-1, 10, 28-9), Brockway, 4-1.
113 – Faris Messai (10-1, NW-2, 10, 32-7), Jamestown, dec. Kyle Drick (4-4, NE-2, 12, 33-8), Montgomery, 7-2.
120 – Caleb Bordner (11-2, SE-3, 11, 39-7), Tri Valley, dec. Willis Gruver (9-1, NW-2, 12, 34-9), Redbank Valley, 4-2.
126 – Patrick DeWitt (7-2, SW-2, 12, 42-4), Valley, dec. Dante Albanese (11-2, SE-2, 12, 35-10), Pius X, 4-1.
132 – Ryan Easter (5-1, SW-3, 12, 32-6), Bedford, dec. Andrew Sutton (11-1, SE-3, 11, 34-10), Pen Argyl, 3-1 (OT).
138 – Mike Labriola (11-1, SE-2, 9, 33-9), Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Garrett Thomas (5-2, SW-3, 12, 29-8), Bedford, 6-5.
145 – Tyler Shafer (3-1, SE-1, 12, 37-4), Hanover, won by forfeit over Michael Comunale (11-1, SE-2, 11, 37-6), Pius X.
152 – Andrew Doak (6-1, SW-2, 11, 36-6), Blairsville, dec. Brad Malinowski (10-3, NW-3, 12, 35-12), Fort LeBoeuf, 3-2.
160 – Sam Colebert (9-3, NW-3, 12, 33-6), Oswayo Valley, dec. Jimmy Miller (9-2, NW-2, 11, 25-12), Brookville, 6-4.
170 – Auston Hummel (11-1, SE-2, 12, 41-5), North Schuylkill, dec. Nick Cortopassi (11-2, SE-1, 12, 35-8), Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.
182 – Colton Dull (3-2, SE-5, 11, 38-7), Bermudian Springs, pinned Cody Miller (3-3, SE-3, 11, 47-8), Hamburg, 2:17.
195 – Tyler Oliver (6-1, SW-2, 11, 33-6), United, dec. Richard Nase (11-3, SE-4, 12, 33-10), Panther Valley, 3-1.
220 – Andrew Phelps (10-6, NW-3, 11, 31-8), North East, dec. Sam McCollum (3-1, SE-3, 11, 36-9), Bermudian Springs, 5-2.
285 – Brett Harris (3-2, SE-2, 12, 36-9), Fairfield, pinned Gene Ringer (10-2, NW-3, 10, 38-15), Reynolds, 5:23.

Share this post:

PinIt

Leave a Reply