Bearcat Wrestlers Claw Bison 63-15

bison_logo

HUNTINGDON — The Clearfield Bison wrestling team took the long haul to Huntingdon on Monday night in a make-up meet and were no match for the host Bearcats, falling 63-15.

Huntingdon, fresh off of a 2-2 mark at the PIAA AA Team Wrestling Championships where their losses were to the eventual runners-up and third place teams, boasted a line-up with 11 out of the 14 wrestlers with 20+ wins on the season. With the win, Huntingdon finished its dual season with a stellar 21-3 record.

The Bison (9-7) picked up two falls – by Thayne Morgan at 106 and team win-leader Travis Ogden (23-10) at 195 – and a regular decision on the ultimate tie-breaker by Jake Verchick, who picked up his 20th win on the season.

The Bison have one make-up remaining, against Bellefonte (13-4) at the Clearfield Middle School on Friday night, before gearing up for the District 9 post season tournament February 21 and 22 at Clarion University.

Bout by bout results:

145: Jacob Oliver, H, wbf :57 over Jaret McCracken, C       0  –  6

152: Jon Wagner, H, wbf 1:12 over Grant Climie, C                0  –  12

160: Eric Lynn, H, wbf 3:26 over Tristan Carruthers, C       0  –  18

170: Logan Fisher, H, wbf 4:25 over Logan Lykens, C          0  –  24

182: Matt Norris, H, received a forfeit                                         0  –  30

195: Travis Ogden, C, wbf :50 over Logan Gallagher, H       6  –  30

220: Jaker Verchick, C, 3-2 UTB over Mitchell Lauer, H     9  –  30

285: Tyler Morningstar, H, wbf 1:01 over Nate Lash, C       9  –  36

106: Thayne Morgan, C wbf 1:01 over John Kline, H           15  – 36

113: Collin Glorioso, H, wbf 2:24 over Logan Gilbert, C      15  –  42

120: Tyler Scott, H, wbd 5-3 over Josiah McClarren, C      15  –  45

126: Matt Wilson, H, wbf 4:51 over Zayne Morgan, C          15  –  51

132: Devon Green, H, wbf 3:26 over Logan Puit, C                15  –  57

138: Nathan Russell, H, wbf :25 over Tallin Norris, C           15  –  63

Bison Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/06&07 @ Top Hat Tourney (Williamsport) 100 pts. 10th
12/10 @ DuBois 45 – 30 1 – 0
12/12 BALD EAGLE AREA 33 – 37 1 – 1
12/17 @ Central 45 – 25 2 – 1
12/19 @ Punxsutawney 37 – 33 3 – 1
01/03&04 @ Tool City Tourney (Meadville) 108 pts. 8th
01/07 PENNS VALLEY ppd. 3 – 1
01/08 PENNS VALLEY 37 – 36 4 – 1
01/18 CLFD BISON DUALS    
  vs. Valley 45 – 30 5 – 1
  vs. West Branch 18 – 58 5 – 2
  vs. Port Allegany 57 – 18 6 – 2
  vs. Southern Huntingdon 57 – 18 7 – 2
  vs. Montoursville 21 – 51 7 – 3
01/21 BELLEFONTE ppd. 7 – 3
01/23 @ St. Marys 28 – 48 7 – 4
01/24&25 @ New Oxford HS Tourney 87.5 pts. 13th
01/30 TYRONE 54 – 13 8 – 4
02/01 District 9 Team Wrestling Champs.    
  vs. DuBois 37 – 36 9 – 4
  vs. St. Marys 15 – 51 9 – 5
02/04 @ Philipsburg-Osceola 21 – 53 9 – 6
02/06 @ Huntingdon ppd. 9 – 6
02/10 @ Huntingdon 15 – 63 9 – 7
02/14 BELLEFONTE    
2/21 & 22 Districts @ Clarion    
2/28 & 3/1 Regionals @ Altoona    
03/06-08 States @ Hershey    

Share this post:

PinIt

Leave a Reply