D9sports.com ranks Curwensville Boys Basketball Team second in AA

Press release by www.d9sports.com

CLARION, Pa. – Defending District 9 Class A boys’ champion Johnsonburg is joined by the Karns City girls as the top teams in the inaugural 2014 Laurel Eye Clinic/D9Sports.com District 9 Basketball Rankings.

Johnsonburg (10-1) is also the top ranked team in boys’ Class A, while Karns City (8-0) is the top team in girls’ Class AA. Additional top ranked teams by classification include Punxsutawney (5-4) in Class AAA/AAAA boys, Bradford (6-2) in Class AAA/AAAA girls, Redbank Valley (4-4) in Class AA boys and Port Allegany (7-0) in Class A girls.

This is the first of six Laurel Eye Clinic/D9Sports.com District 9 Basketball Rankings.

The Laurel Eye Clinic, which is in its first year sponsoring the rankings, is dedicated to being the leader in Ophthalmology by providing the highest quality ophthalmic care and related services.  Founded in 1973, Laurel Eye Clinic has 10 Eye Clinics including six located inside District 9 (Brookville, Clearfield, DuBois, St. Marys, New Bethlehem and Seneca) and two Laser Surgery Centers (Brookville and Altoona). More information on Laurel Eye Clinic can be found at www.laureleye.com or by following them on Twitter @Laureleyeclinic.

Located at www.d9sports.com, D9Sports.com is in its 14th year of covering athletics within the PIAA’s District 9. The site is not affiliated with the PIAA in any way. For more information on the site, please visit it or e-mail the staff at sports@d9sports.com. The site also has a twitter account (@D9Sports) and a blog (www.d9sports.wordpress.com).

Laurel Eye Clinic D9Sports.com District 9 Basketball Rankings

Through Games Jan. 4, 2014

Boys’ Rankings

Girls’ Rankings

Overall

Overall

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

1

Johnsonburg

10-1

NA

1

Karns City

8-0

NA

2

Elk Co. Cath.

7-2

NA

2

Bradford

6-2

NA

3

Punxsutawney

5-4

NA

3

Port Allegany

7-0

NA

4

C-L

8-1

NA

4

Venango Cath.

8-2

NA

5

Cameron Co.

8-0

NA

5

Keystone

7-2

NA

6

Ridgway

8-2

NA

6

Clarion

7-2

NA

7

DuBois

4-3

NA

7

Moniteau

5-4

NA

8

Union

5-3

NA

8

Cranberry

6-4

NA

9

Redbank Valley

4-4

NA

9

C-L

8-2

NA

10

DuBois CC

6-3

NA

10

Punxsutawney

5-5

NA

Class AAAA/AAA

Class AAAA/AAA

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

1

Punxsutawney

5-4

NA

1

Bradford

6-2

NA

2

DuBois

4-3

NA

2

Punxsutawney

5-5

NA

3

St. Marys

3-6

NA

3

St. Marys

4-6

NA

Class AA

Class AA

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

1

Redbank Valley

4-4

NA

1

Karns City

8-0

NA

2

Curwensville

5-2

NA

2

Moniteau

5-4

NA

3

Cranberry

4-5

NA

3

Cranberry

6-4

NA

4

Keystone

3-3

NA

4

C-L

8-2

NA

5

Karns City

3-3

NA

5

Redbank Valley

6-3

NA

Class A

Class A

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

RANK

TEAM

REC.

LW*

1

Johnsonburg

10-1

NA

1

Port Allegany

7-0

NA

2

Elk Co. Cath.

7-2

NA

2

Venango Cath.

8-2

NA

3

C-L

8-1

NA

3

Keystone

7-2

NA

4

Cameron Co.

8-0

NA

4

Clarion

7-2

NA

5

Ridgway

8-2

NA

5

Coudersport

7-0

NA

6

Union

5-3

NA

6

Elk Co. Cath.

9-1

NA

7

DuBois CC

6-3

NA

7

West Forest

4-2

NA

8

North Clarion

4-4

NA

8

Otto-Eldred

3-4

NA

9

Venango Cath.

4-5

NA

9

A-C Valley

3-6

NA

10

Coudersport

5-2

NA

10

Brockway

3-6

NA

*Last week’s ranking

*Last week’s ranking

About the Author

Leave a Reply