Moshannon Valley Wrestlers Top Golden Tide, 45-30

CURWENSVILLE – The Moshannon Valley Black Knight wrestling team came roaring back against the Curwensville Golden Tide Thursday night to pick up a 45-30 win at Patton Hall.

The victory was the 10th of the season for Mo Valley against seven defeats.

The Knights got off to a 3-0 lead at 132 when Ryan Thomas won a hard fought 4-2 decision over Brandon Sass of the Tide with two third period escapes.  Thomas defeated Sass in the Philipsburg-Osceola MontaineerTournament early in December, 12-1.

Curwensville would win the next three bouts to go out in front 15-3 as Shawn Ebersole at 138 and Dakota Royer at 152 picked up forfeits while Trey McKenzie won 10-6 at 145 over Sam Ohler.  The Tide junior had three two-point near falls on his way to his 12th win of the year.  McKenzie beat Ohler in the P.O. Tourney, 6-2.

Cody Hamilton used just 2:28 to pin Jake Stiles of the Golden Tide at 160 pounds to pull the Knights closer at 15-9.

The Tide added nine more points to make it 24-9 when Nate Wriglesworth won by forfeit at 170 and Austin Pollick picking up a very hard fought and well deserved win at 182, 6-4, over Kent Stewart.  A two-point near fall with just a few ticks left on the clock in the third period did the trick for Pollick.

Then Moshannon Valley went on a scoring binge by getting a forfeit at 195, as James Stodart won for the 21st  time this season, and then followed with three straight pins.

Jacob Ludwig, now 20-3, pinned A.J. Bloom of the Tide in 1:05 at 220, while Jack Bunnell, at 285, took even less time in pinning Ricky Magnuson in just 46 seconds.  Those two falls gave Mo Valley a lead, 27-24 that they would not surrender.

Nick Krupa gave the Knights some breathing room when he pinned Jason Koptchak at 106 pounds in 3:52.  Krupa was leading 8-4 when the bout ended, sending Mo Valley out in front 33-24.

Sam Bressler would finally give the Golden Tide some more points as he used just 1:10 to record a fall over Joey Vanish at 113 pounds, drawing Curwensville closer at 33-30.

The Knights would end the evening with two falls to end any hopes for the Golden Tide. 

At 120 Dylan Fudalski of the Knights and the Tide’s Tyler Mays ended regulation deadlocked at 5-5 before Fudalski pinned the Tide junior in 38 seconds of overtime sealing the match for Moshannon Valley. 

Bryce Bloom picked up the quickest pin of the evening, utilizing just 21 seconds to pin Aryan Shearer of Curwensville to set the final at 45-30 in favor of the Black Knights. 

Curwensville head coach Duane Wriglesworth said after the match, “The kids gave a good effort tonight; but we were looking up hill with some of our kids out of the line-up, and we knew that.  Take nothing away from Mo Valley, they won some matches I thought could have gone our way and they did what they had to do to win.  I just would have liked to see what we could have done with a full line-up, even though we got some exceptional efforts from some of our kids, but again we were short-handed.” 

In a highly contested junior high match it was Moshannon Valley beating the youngsters of Curwensville, 51-46. 

Curwensville, at 6-11 on the year, will be home again next Thursday when they entertain the Bobcats of Clarion.  The junior high match starts at 6pm and the varsity bout will immediately follow.

BOUT BY BOUT RESULTS  

132         Ryan Thomas, MV  dec.  Brandon Sass, C     4-2            0     3

138         Shawn Ebersole, C won by forfeit                                      6     3

145         Trey McKenzie, C  dec.  Sam Ohler, MV                         9       3

152         Dakota Royer, C  won by forfeit                                      15       3

160         Cody Hamilton, MV  pinned Jake Stiles, C   2:28      15       9

170         Nate Wriglesworth, C  won by forfeit                            21       9

182         Austin Pollick, C  dec.  Kent Stewart, MV                   24       9

195         James Stodart, MV  won by forfeit                               24       15

220         Jacob Ludwig, MV  pinned  A. J. Bloom, C     1:05      24       21

285         Jack Bunnell, MV  pinned  Ricky Magnuson, C      :46     24      27

106         Nick Krupa, MV  pinned  Jason Koptchak, C   3:52      24       33

113         Sam Bressler, C  pinned Joey Vanish, MV    1:10          30       33

120         Dylan Fudalski, MV pinned  Tyler Mays, C  (5-5)  :38 OT     30       39

126         Bryce Bloom, MV pinned  Aryan Shearer,   C  :21                  30       45

OFFICIAL:  Nick Sipes

Golden Tide Scoreboard:

Date Opponent Score Record
12/08 @ Mountaineer Tourney 6th 0 – 0
12/11 @ West Branch 13 – 64 0 – 1
12/13 BROCKWAY 48 – 32 1 – 1
01/03 @ Punxsutawney 30 – 49 1 – 2
01/05 @ Coudersport Duals    
  vs. Lewisburg 21 – 60 1 – 3
  vs. Coudersport 51 – 26 2 – 3
  vs. Maplewood 24 – 51 2 – 4
  vs. Cameron County 42 – 40 3 – 4
  vs. Sheffield 60 – 24 4 – 4
01/10 @ Redbank Valley 15 – 57 4 – 5
01/17 @ Ridgway 45 – 18 5 – 5
01/19 @ Clearfield Duals    
  vs. Port Allegany 13 – 63 5 – 6
  vs. General McLane 0 – 70 5 – 7
  vs. Peters Twp. 6 – 71 5 – 8
  vs. Sharpsville 32 – 42 5 – 9
  vs. Valley 39 – 34 6 – 9
01/24 BROOKVILLE 15 – 58 6 – 10
01/25,26 @ Fred Bell Tourney 11th 6 – 10
01/29 PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA ppd. 6 – 10
01/31 Mo VALLEY 30 – 45 6 – 11
02/07 CLARION    
About the Author

Leave a Reply