Golden Tide’s Keller Places Third at Fred Bell Tourney

GROVE CITY – Jake Keller was the lone Curwensville wrestler to place in the 28th annual Fred Bell Memorial Tournament in the Grove City Area High School gym Saturday.
 
The junior 130-pounder rebounded from his first loss of the season to win two matches and claim third place, matching his 2010 performance when he fought back from a first-round loss to grab the bronze medal at 119.
 
“It was a very good finish for Jake,” Golden Tide coach Duane Wriglesworth said. “He had a tough bracket.”
 
Keller pinned Laurel’s Jacob Breitenstein at the 1:45 mark in the morning quarter-finals for his third bonus victory of the two-day, 29-team tourney.
 
In the semis, he was edged 7-4 by Cochranton’s Matt Bryer, who ended all-time Curwensville wins leader Derek Brothers’ career in the Northwest Region consolation finals last year and went on to place eighth at 125 in the PIAA Class AA Championships.
 
The bout, scoreless after one period, was decided when Bryer blocked a risky takedown attempt by Keller for a five-point move in the second period, according to Wriglesworth.
 
“Jake hit a seat-belt roll, and Bryer caught him on his back and eventually put him in a headlock,” Wriglesworth explained, noting the situation developed when Bryer countered a Keller takedown try with a whizzer.
 
Keller averted a fall and later escaped. He reversed in the third period to trail 5-3 but couldn’t turn Bryer, who added his own reversal before surrendering a late escape.
 
After decking Conneaut Lake’s Taylor Ellis in 47 seconds to reach the consolation finals, Keller won by injury default over Jamestown’s Nick Floch at 1:23.
 
Keller engineered a quick takedown and had Floch in a split scissors when the bout was stopped.
 
Bryer was beaten 9-4 by defending PIAA Class AAA champion Steve Spearman of Erie McDowell in the finals.
 
“That was a very good match to watch,” Wriglesworth said.
 
Kyle Kyler was Curwensville’s only other quarter-finalist, and he was pinned in 4:31 by Conneaut Lake’s Tylor Williams, who went on to place third.
 
The Golden Tide senior dropped down into the consolation fourth round and was leading Clarion’s Andrew Bigley 12-0 when he suffered a knee injury with 15 seconds remaining. After using up all his injury time, Kyler was able to finish the match but could not continue in the tourney.
 
He was taken to Grove City Hospital, where he was treated and released.
 
Curwensville had six hopefuls in the consolation third round, but sophomore 145-pounder Hunter McCracken was the only winner, pinning Jamestown’s Blake Doebereiner with one second left in the second period.
 
He lost 6-0 to Grove City’s Chet Simoni in the next round.
 
Curwensville, which finished 21st with 46.5 points, returns to dual meet action Tuesday at arch-rival Clearfield. The Golden Tide (6-10) will host Keystone Thursday.
 
TEAM STANDINGS AND KEY
 
1. McDowell (McD), 260.5 points; 2. General McLane (GM), 167.5; 3. Conneaut Lake (CL), 155.5; 4. Redbank Valley (RV), 126.5; 5. Hickory (Hick), 126; 6. Stroudsburg (Str), 124; 7. Cochranton (Co), 109.5; 8. Northwestern (Nw), 101; 9. Titusville (T), 93; 10. Grove City (GC), 87.5; 11. Jamestown (J), 80; 12. Seneca Valley (SV), 75; 13. Lakeview (Lv), 70; 14. Warren (W), 69; 15. Sharpsville (Sha), 68; 16. Eisenhower (E), 63; 17. Clarion (Cla), 60; 17. Mercer (Mer), 60; 19. Holley (N.Y.) Central (HC), 58; 20. Franklin (F), 48; 21. Curwensville (Cur), 46.5; 22. Oil City (OC), 36; 23. Commodore Perry (CP), 32; 24. Attica (N.Y.) Central (AC), 29.5; 25. West Middlesex (WM), 27; 26. Brashear (B), 25.5; 27. Keystone (K), 23; 28. Laurel (Lau), 18.5; 29. Pittsburgh North Catholic (NC), 13.
CHAMPIONSHIPS
103 — Coleman Cousins, McD, dec. Joe Wheeling, GM, 8-3.
112 — Tyler Roberts, J, dec. Jesse Rivera, GC, 5-4.
119 — Nick Gibson, McD, dec. Godwin Nyama, B, 6-3.
125 — Amani Bosko, W, pinned Shawn Spearman, McD, 3:18.
130 — Steve Spearman, McD, dec. Matt Bryer, Co, 9-4.
135 — Quinton Murphy, HC, pinned Aaron Mills, Hic, 2:20.
140 — Cody Nolan, McD, pinned Zac Baumgartner, GM, 9-4.
145 — D.J. Myers, GM, pinned Ben Bucher, Sha, 3:07.
152 — David Osterberg, Nw, dec. J.T. Mannozzi, M, 14-8.
160 — Tyler Gragano, Hic, dec Dan Walters, Cla, 9-3.
171 — Wes Phipps, GC, tech fall over Dennis Diodati, CL, 21-5 (6:00).
189 — Steve Ceremuga, CP, dec. Cam Cyphert, Co, 9-3.
215 — Travis Bryant, GM, pinned Nate Warner, T, 1:09.
285 — Caleb Baker, GM, dec. Kacee Sauer, HC, 2-0.
 
CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE
 
103 — Guesseppe Rea, Str, major dec. Nick Zoria, SV, 12-1.
112 — Bobby Juracko, CL, dec. Paul Deitz, McD, 4-2 9 (OT).
119 — Mike Bauer, Cla, dec
. Nic Schrecengost, RV, 10-3.
125 — Aaron Schlettler, SV, dec. Aaron Smith, CL, 5-3.
130 — Jake Keller, Cur, won by injury default over Nick Floch, J, 1:23.
135 — Eric Howey, Str, dec. Ehrin Lee, T, 7-1.
140 — Lance Compton, AC, pinned Seth Rendulic, CL, 1:50.
145 — Chris Matthews, F, dec. Tyree Spearman, McD, 3-1 (OT).
152 — Cody Brunst, T, dec. Cody Lewis, Lv, 6-1.
160 — Mike Vollant, McD, pinned Cobi Nordmark, Str, 1:59.
171 — Justin Michael, Hic, dec. Dominick Lisek, Nw, 5-3.
189 — Tylor Williams, CL, pinned Stephen Maskrey, Nw, 4:21.
215 — Mike Weissinger, McD, dec. Braden Bowser, RV, 3-1.
285 — Kris Mason, WM, pinned Sam Breese, Lv, 3:29.
CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE
103 — Zach Donovan, T, major dec. Mitch Blose, RV, 15-5.
112 — Matt Spragale, M, dec. Ben Eckstrom, E, 6-1.
119 — Aaron Roberts, J, major dec. Kyle Lukowich, CL, 11-3.
125 — Nate Stidham, Hic, dec. Shane Schleifer, Lv, 5-3.
130 — Ty Haines, RV, major dec. Taylor Ellis, CL, 17-4.
135 — Kreig Spahn, Co, dec. Evan Shirey, RV, 2-0.
140 — Kyle Jolley, F, dec. Corey Bariride, W, 12-6.
145 — Paul Duda, CL, won by default over Grant Brown, W.
152 — Aaron Transue, Str, pinned Logan Head, E, 2:40.
160 — Cole Shirey, RV, dec. Austin Andrews, Co, 8-3.
171 — Josh Churchin, NC, dec. Corey Cyphert, RV, 4-2 (OT).
189 — Joe Hines, Hic, dec. Paul Mitchell, OC, 8-2.
215 — Hayden Rohrbacher, Hic, dec. Christian Rotko, Nw, 3-2.
285 — Tyler Covatto, McD, pinned Tyler Swab, Nw, 2:20.
 
Other tourney results for Curwensville wrestlers: 
 
CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS
 
130 – Keller, Cur, pinned Taylor Ellis, CL, :47.  
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS
 
130 – Bryer, Co, dec. Keller, Cur, 7-4.
 
CONSOLATION FOURTH ROUND
 
145 – Chet Simoni, GC, dec. Hunter McCracken, Cur, 6-0.
189 – Kyler, Cur, major dec. Andrew Bigley, Cla, 12-0.
 
CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND
 
112 – Landon Clayton, Lv, pinned Tyler Mays, Cur, 2:55.
119 – Jacob Shultz, Hic, pinned Greg Koptchak, Cur, 4:17.
125 – Robert Boozer, Co, pinned Alex Holt, Cur, 2:27.
135 – Devin Bogart, EM, major dec. Trey McKenzie, Cur, 9-0.
145 – McCracken, Cur, pinned Blake Doebereiner, J, 3:59.
152 – Travis Swartz, Sha, dec. Austin Pollick, Cur, 3-0.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER-FINALS
 
130 – Keller, Cur, pinned Jacob Breitenstein, Lau, 1:45.
189 – Williams, CL, pinned, Kyler, Cur, 4:31.
 
CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
 
112 – Mays, Cur, bye.
119 – Koptchak, Cur, pinned Pierce Kuzior, CP, 1:46.
125 – Holt, Cur, pinned Ian Pettis, N, 1:14.
135 – McKenzie, Cur, won by forfeit over James Amon, CP.
145 – McCracken, Cur, pinned Brandon Persch, Lake, 3:43.
152 – Pollick, Cur, bye.
160 – Chris Laird, GM, pinned Lewis Rhine, Cur, 2:15.
215 – Kenny Rogers, St, pinned Chad Desmett, Cur, 4:00.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
 
112 – Wllis Gruver, RV, pinned Mays, Cur, 1:00.
119 – Bauer, Cla, tech fall over Koptchak, Cur, 17-1 (3:47)
125 – Schleifer, Lv, tech fall over Holt, Cur, 15-0 (4:46).
130 – Keller, Cur, tech fall over Alex Hargenrader, OC, 16-0 (2:48).
135 – Howey, Str, pinned, McKenzie, Cur, :36.
145 – D.J. Myers, GL, major dec. McCracken, Cur, :26.
152 – Transue, Str, pinned Pollick, Cur, 1:12.
189 – Kyler, Cur, dec. Hines, Hic, 4-3.
 
CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
 
140 – Andrew O’Polka, Lv, major dec. Nathan Wriglesworth, Cur, 10-2.
160 – Rhine, Cur, bye.
215 – Desmett, Cur, bye.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND
 
112 – Mays, Cur, bye.
119 – Koptchak, Cur, bye. 
125 – Holt, Cur, bye.
130 – Keller, Cur, pinned Travis Perrine, Hic, 1:01.
135 – McKenzie, Cur, bye.
140 – Baumgartner, GM, pinned Wriglesworth, Cur, :26.
145 – McCracken, Cur, bye.
152 – Pollick, Cur, bye.
160 – Casey Johnson, OC, pinned Rhine, Cur, 2:58.
189 – Kyler, Cur, bye.
215 – Warner, T, pinned Desmett, Cur, 3:04.
Lady Bison Game Rescheduled
Bison Grapplers Pin One on Lewistown on Alumni Night

Leave a Reply