TEAM SCORING AND KEY
1. Central Mountain (CM), 193.5; 2. Cathedral Prep (CP), 95; 3. Clearfield (Clear), 79; 4. Corry (Cor), 78; 5. Meadville (M), 69; 6. Bellefonte (B), 68; 7. Lewistown (Lew), 56.5; 8. McDowell (McD), 52.5; 9. State College (SC), 50.5; 10. General McLane (GM), 48; 11. Bradford (Brad), 47.5; 12. Altoona (Alt), 42.5; 13. Bald Eagle Area (BEA), 38.5; 14. Warren (War), 38; 15. Punxsutawney (P), 37; 16. DuBois (D), 34; 17. St. Marys (SM), 28; 18. Franklin (F), 19; 19. Hollidaysburg (H), 15; 20. Johnstown (J), 14.5; 21. Indian Valley (IV), 14; 22. Brashear (Brash), 13; 23. Strong Vincent (SV), 12; 24. Titusville (T), 11; 25. Philipsburg-Osceola (P-O), 10; 26. Conneaut Lake (CL), 9; 27. Central Tech (CT), 7; 28. Peabody (Pea), 6; 29. (tie) Carrick (Car) and Schenley (S), 4; 31. (tie) Oliver (O) and Perry (Per), 3; 33. Allderdice (All), 1; 34. (tie) Langley and Westinghouse, 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
(District-Place, Wrestler, Record, School)
103 – (9-1) Christian Stone (34-7), Clear, dec. (6-1) T.J. Brandt (32-2), Alt, 4-2.
112 – (6-1) Tom Traxler (19-1), B, major dec. (9-1) Seth Spack (28-9), P, 14-1.
119 – (10-1) Shelton Mack (37-1), M, dec. (10-2) Austin Gillihan (31-2), Cor, 7-4.
125 – (6-1) Mitchell Port (41-0), B pinned (10-1) Amani Bosko (32-5), War, 3:37.
130 – (10-1) Steve Spearman (38-0), McD, dec. (6-1) Erik Galloway (31-6), SC, 9-3.
135 – (6-1) Jordan Rich (34-2), CM, major dec. (6-3) Jake Schultz (30-6), Lew, 8-0.
140 – (6-1) Brian Brill (36-5), CM, dec. (6-2) Scott Bosak (13-4), SC, 5-0.
145 – (6-1) Andrew Alton (41-0), CM, tech fall (10-1) Jake Kondrlik (38-6), Cor, 23-8 (3:27).
152 – (6-1) Dylan Alton (41-0), CM, tech fall (10-1) Zach Towers (35-3), M 22-7 (5:30).
160 – (9-1) Mark Havers (29-1), Brad, dec. (6-1) Colton Spade (33-1), Lew, 3-2.
171 – (10-1) Jermaine Easter (36-5), CP, dec. (6-1) Dylan Caprio (35-5), CM, 8-6.
189 – (10-1) Michael Pollard (42-1), Cor, major dec. (6-1) K.J. Walters (34-2), Alt, 13-1.
215 – (9-1) Sean Sadosky (33-0), SM, dec. (6-1) Jon Gingrich (27-4), BEA, 3-2.
285 – (6-1) Zach Corl (36-5), CM, dec. (10-1) Caleb Baker (37-6), GM, 4-3.
CONSOLATION FINALS
103 – (9-2) Nick Bogacki (24-10), D, dec. (10-1) Paul Deitz (25-10), McD, 6-4.
112 – (10-2) Tim Wheeling (37-6), CM, dec. (9-2) T.J. Stanton (29-7), D, 5-1.
119 – (6-1) Kaleb Loht (31-5), IV, dec. (10-3) John Agnello (23-9), CP, 6-3.
125 – (9-1) Nolan Barger (33-8), Clear, dec. (10-2) Dan Yori (35-13), CP, 5-3.
130 – (10-2) Kasey Davis (39-5), M, dec. (9-1) Kody Young (34-4), P, 3-1 (OT-SV).
135 – (6-1) Adam Powers (30-8), SC, dec. (9-1) Zach Britton (36-4), Brad, 7-6.
140 – (10-1) Tyler Parsons (32-5), CP, dec. (10-2) Nick Limano (34-11), M, 11-4.
145 – (10-2) Chad DeLattre (34-7), War, dec. (10-3) Garrett Chase (27-16), CP, 3-2.
152 – (6-3) Damian Lascoli (33-7), H, dec. (6-2) Coleman Hoffman (24-10), BEA, 3-2.
160 – (6-2) Tyler Buckwalter (37-9), CM, dec. (10-3) Dalton Lester (38-11), GM, 5-0.
171 – (10-4) Jake Burnside (30-10), T, dec. (10-2) Dustin Taubert (40-10), Cor, 2-1 (OT-TB).
189 – (6-2) Tyson Searer (29-9), Lew, major dec. (9-1), Cliff Hill (32-10), Clear, 13-3.
215 – (6-2) Cody Dolan (29-3), CM, pinned (10-2) Aaron Bell (34-6), SV, 1:25.
285 – (9-1) Andre Buck (27-8), Clear, dec. (10-3) Logan Thompson (24-17), CP, 3-2 (OT-TB).
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
103 – Bogacki, D, dec. (6-2) Justin Giedroc (20-15), BEA, 1-0; Deitz, McD, pinned (8-1) Godwin Nyama (33-3), Brash, 2:36.
112 – Wheeling, GM, dec. (10-1) Trevor Graham (32-7), F, 7-2; Stanton, D, dec. (9-3) Shane Peters (32-7), Clear, 9-3.
119 – Agnello, CP, dec. (9-1) Kodie Lowder (27-12), Clear, 3-1; Loht, IV, dec. (6-3) Malcolm Harris (24-5), J, 8-5.
125 – Barger, Clear, dec. (9-2) Neko Cappella (26-12), P, 4-1; Yori, CP, dec. (6-2) Bryant Vannoy (25-16), CM, 12-8.
130 – Davis, M, dec. (6-2) Dan Dreibelbis (34-11), B, 7-3; Young, P, pinned (8-1) Damian Link (20-11), Brash, 1:19.
135 – Britton, Brad, pinned (8-2), Lamar Thomas (11-6), S, 3:49; Powers, SC, major dec. (10-3) Kris Hess (10-10), CP, 9-0.
140 – Limano, M, major dec. (9-2) Butch Yetzer (25-11), SM, 10-0; Parsons, CP, dec. (9-1) Geno Morelli (26-8), D, 3-2 (OT-UTB.
145 – G. Chase, CP, dec. (6-3) Cole Smith (27-12), Lew, 7-2; DeLattre, War, dec. (9-1) Derek Danver (31-8), Clear, 5-4 (OT-TB).
152 – Hoffman, BEA, dec. (10-2) Dave Heynoski (32-10), CP, 2-1; Lascoli, H, dec. (9-2) Jake McMurtrie (33-5), Brad, 3-1.
160 – Buckwalter, CM, dec. (10-1) Grant Chase (35-9), ECP, 8-4; Lester, GM, dec. (6-3) Bradley Grieb (34-12), B, 2-1.
171 – Taubert, Cor, dec. (6-2) Brandon Coakley (22-13), BEA, 1-0 (OT-UTB); Burnside, T, dec. (9-1) Zach Smith (31-7), Brad, 2-1 (OT-TB).
189 – Hill, Clear, pinned (6-3) Nicholas Bernier (16-12), B, 4:04; Searer, Lew, dec. (10-2) Colter Johnson (26-11), War, 4-3.
215 – Bell, SV, won by forfeit over (10-1) Kevin Thompson (31-9), M; Dolan, CM, pinned (10-4) Mike Weissinger (26-15), McD, 1:42.
285 – Buck, Clear, pinned (8-1) Carlos Saunders (24-7), Pea, 3:42; L. Thompson, CP, pinned (6-3) Braeden Luciano (15-16), Alt, 3:40.
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
103 – Brandt, Alt, dec. Bogacki, D, 11-4; Stone, Clear, dec. Nyama, Brash, 10-6.
112 – Spack, P, dec. Graham, F, 10-5; Traxler, B, dec. Stanton, D, 5-0.
119 – Mack, M, major dec. Lowder, Clear, 12-4; Gillihan, Cor, dec. Loht, IV, 3-0.
125 – Bosko, War, dec. Cappella, P, 13-6; Port, B, pinned Yori, CP, 2:37.
130 – Spearman, McD, pinned Dreibelbis, B, 1:10; Galloway, SC, pinned Young, P, 7:59 (OT).
135 – Rich, CM, pinned Thomas, S, :40; Schultz, Lew, dec. Powers, SC, 6-1.
140 – Bosak, SC, tech fall Yetzer, SM, 16-1 (6:00); Brill, CM, pinned Morelli, D, 1:29.
145 – Kondrlik, Cor, pinned C. Smith, Lew, 2:39; A. Alton, CM, pinned DeLattre, War, :25.
152 – Towers, M, dec. Hoffman, BEA, 8-6; D. Alton, CM, pinned McMurtrie, Brad, 3:28.
160 – Spade, Lew, dec. Grant Chase, CP, 9-5; Havers, Brad, dec. Grieb, B, 9-5.
171 – Easter, CP, major dec. Coakley, BEA, 16-5; Caprio, CM, dec. Z. Smith, Brad, 9-2.
189 – Pollard, Cor, tech fall Bernier, B, 17-1 (3:55); Walters, Alt, dec. Johnson, War, 1-0.
215 – Gingrich, BEA, dec. K. Thompson, M, 8-2; Sadosky, SM, pinned Dolan, CM, 3:38.
285 – Baker, GM, dec. Buck, Clear, 4-2; Corl, CM, dec. L. Thompson CP, 4-3.
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
103 – Giedroc, BEA, dec. (6-3) Logan Bechdel (24-17), CM, 3-1; Deitz, McD, dec. (9-3) Evan Smith, Brad (32-7), 11-4.
112 – Wheeling, GM, major dec. (6-2) Amedeo Perini (12-11), Alt, 12-2; Peters, Clear, major dec. (10-3) Nick Gibson (31-11), McD, 13-2.
119 – Agnello, CP, dec. (8-1) Jonathan Hanna (29-9), Brash, 3-2; Harris, J, dec. (10-4) Aaron Smith, CL, 9-3.
125 – Barger, Clear, pinned (10-3) Andy Tarbell (29-12), CT, 3:24; Vannoy, CM, dec. (10-4) Brandon Kenyon (15-16), F, 4-3.
130 – Davis, M, dec. (6-3) Dillon Gavlock (24-15), CM, 10-3; Link, Brash, dec. (10-4) Justin Wasmund (19-16), CP, 9-4.
135 – Britton, Brad, won by forfeit over (8-1) Ean Disilvio (13-4), All; Hess, CP, dec. (10-2) Kevin Kerr (10-8), Cor, 6-5.
140 – Limano, M, dec. (10-3) Mike Vollant (32-13), M, 1-0; Parsons, SP, dec. (10-4) Jake Rendulic (26-10), CL, 3-2 (OT-UTB).
145 – Garrett Chase, CP, dec. (8-1) Wayne Murphy (26-7), Brash, 5-1; Danver, Clear, pinned (6-2) Logan Walsrom (28-10), P-O, 2:49.
152 – Heynoski, CP, major dec. (10-4) Jacob Shevitz (24-11), F, 9-0; Lascoli, H, dec. (9-1) Matt Zimmerman (25-14), D, 5-2.
160 – Buckwalter, CM, pinned (10-5) Steven Evanitz (18-17), F, :55; Lester, GM, dec. (10-2) Dylan Huffman, T, 3-1.
171 – Taubert, Cor, dec. (6-3) Gervon Simon (33-5), J, 8-4; Burnside, T, dec. (8-1) Devane Tiller (11-3), O, 6-3.
189 – Hill, Clear, pinned (10-3) Doug Myers (19-13), GM, 1:50; Searer, Lew, dec. (10-4) Andrew Welton (22-18), CT, 10-4.
215 – Bell, SV, won by forfeit over (8-1) Josh Visokey (12-9), Per; Weissinger, McD, won by forfeit over (10-3) Nash Walters (34-15), Cor.
285 – Saunders, Pea, pinned (10-2) Tyler Covato (29-11), McD, 3:26; Luciano, Alt, dec. (6-2) Colton Wrye (22-15), P-O, 9-2.
ALTOONA – The hopes of Clearfield wrestling fans rested squarely on young Christian Stone’s shoulders in the Northwest Region Class AAA Tournament finals Saturday night in the Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse.
And the exciting freshman, coming off a stirring comeback victory in the semifinals, didn’t disappoint them.
Stone (34-7) handed pre-tourney favorite T.J. Brandt of Altoona just his second loss, 4-2, to earn the gold medal at 103 pounds.
The bout really wasn’t that close, though.
Stone took down the Mountain Lion sophomore midway through the first period and reversed 35 seconds into the second period, coming out the back door for two and then lacing a leg and keeping the District 6 champ broken down with a cross-body ride.
Brandt chose neutral for the final two minutes but was unable to score until getting a takedown with only six seconds remaining.
“That was a dominating win, a great job for a freshman to wrestle with a big crowd and a big situation,” Bison coach Jeff Aveni proclaimed.
The only other Bison wrestlers to earn a region crown as a freshman were Ralph Clark in 1953 and Brad Pataky in 2002.
Stone really showed his mettle in the semis.
The District 9 bantam champ never led until countering a single-leg takedown shot by once-beaten Godwin Nyama of Brashear with a spladle for a five-point move in the final minute and a 10-6 triumph.
Nyama registered a pair of takedowns off single-leg counters for a 4-1 advantage 52 seconds into the match.
The lone District 8 champ to get past the first round tried to ride with legs, but Stone was able to step over for a reversal 18 seconds later.
Midway through the middle period, Nyama made it 6-3 with a tilt.
However, Stone kept working and finally managed a reversal, beating the buzzer by three seconds.
That meant he only needed a takedown when Nyama opted to start the third period on his feet.
His aggressiveness cost him when Stone locked up the spladle and kept his sitting helplessly for the final 52 seconds.
“We knew if we got into some scrambles and stuff like that, we could come out on top,” Aveni said. “Those guys do a lot of wrestling, and they play with a lot of goofy stuff.
“And it was there. As soon as he reached for the leg, he had it locked, and it’s a five-point move to win the match.
“Just an opportunistic thing.”
Stone will be joined at this week’s PIAA Class AAA Championships in Hershey by classmate Nolan Barger (125) and senior Andre Buck (285).
Both District 9 champs battled back through the consolations and defeated Erie Cathedral Prep matmen in the third-place bouts.
Barger (33-8) avenged for his first-round loss to Dan Yori with a near fall at the buzzer for a 5-3 thriller, while Buck (27-8) stood for a quick escape in the second overtime period and then rode Logan Thompson in the next 30-second period for a 3-2 squeaker.
Barger, who needed three wins to advance after being pinned in three minutes by Yori Friday night, was leading 6-1 when he cradled and then stacked Erie Central’s Andy Tarbell for a fall at 3:24 in the consy quarterfinals and followed up with a solid 4-1 decision over Punxsutawney’s Neko Cappella, whom he had beaten 3-0 for the district crown the previous week.
Down 3-2 to Yori with time running out because of a stalling call midway through the third period, Barger was on the verge of being eliminated when he brought the Bison faithful to their feet by sticking the D-10 runner-up on his back with a move the Clearfield coaches don’t teach.
They don’t have a name for it, either, Aveni admitted.
“It’s something he does in the room, and we knew it was coming when he was setting it up,” Aveni said. “When the kid started to drive, (coach Andy) Squires said, ‘He’s going to get this.’ And over he went.
“The other kid never took a shot, and we were getting stall warnings. There was nothing you could do about it. You’ve got to keep wrestling and stay focused. And Nolan did a great job.”
A 4-2 loss to D-10 champ Caleb Baker of General McLane in the semis dropped Buck into the wrestlebacks, and he responded by pinning Erie Strong Vincent’s Carlos Saunders with a headlock at 3:42 to reach the consy finals.
The undersized but strong Bison heavyweight was protecting a 2-1 lead with a spiral ride when Saunders stood.
“Andre locked up a Merkle and took the kid over to his back, came out of it in a headlock and got the fall,” Aveni said. “Then, in the last match, he was under a lot of pressure and didn’t want to be the guy that made a mistake. Buck’s a guy who works hard in practice. He’s in good shape, and he wasn’t afraid to take that into overtime.”
Two escapes by Buck offset a third-period reversal by Thompson in regulation. After scoreless first overtime period, Buck exploded off the bottom in two seconds and then rode the next 30-second period to claim his ticket to Chocolatetown.
“I’ve wrestled Andre, and when he wants to get out, he gets out.
“Congratulations to Andre. The kid’s been in the program for four years. He just kept working hard and believing in himself. Now, he’s going to the state tournament. What better place to end his career.
“Getting three guys out here is great. They did a wonderful job.”
Junior 189-pounder Cliff Hill (32-10) was a win away from making the trip but was limited to three escapes by Lewistown’s Tyson Searer, who won 13-3 with three takedowns and two turnovers.
Hill locked up tight crossface cradles to pin General McLane’s Doug Myers in 1:50 and Bellefonte’s Nicholas Bernier in 4:04 earlier for a 3-2 region effort. Bernier had pancaked him for two-and-three at the end of the first period and led 5-2 before Hill took him down with 1:20 left and got the fall.
“Cliff did a good job coming back through the consolations,” Aveni said. “He stayed focused on what he could do and didn’t put himself in bad positions. He just couldn’t get anything going in the consy finals.”
Three Bisons bowed out in the consy semis, junior Shane Peters (32-7) a 9-3 victim of DuBois senior T.J. Stanton’s 100th career win at 112, senior Kodie Lowder (26-12) edged 3-1 by Erie Cathedral Prep’s John Agnello at 119 and junior Derek Danver (31-8) suffering a heartbreaking 5-4 setback to Warren’s Curtis DeLattre in an overtime tiebreaker at 145.
Lowder was one win away from the finals, but Meadville’s once-beaten Shelton Mack took him down six times for a 12-4 major decision en route to his third region championship. He was 1-1 with Agnello when he surrendered a takedown with 51 seconds remaining.
“We felt we had the takedown at the end of the first period and didn’t get it, and that pretty much determined the match” Aveni said. “Kodie was a little outgunned in the first match.”
Peters parlayed pairs of takedowns and near falls into a 13-2 major decision over McDowell’s Nick Gibson for his second tourney win before running into Stanton, who took him down four times.
“Stanton sort of has his number and he’s was a little outsized, but that match against the kid from McDowell might have been the best he’s wrestled all season,” Aveni said. “He did a lot of flowing and kept the pressure on and scored a lot of points.
“He was one of our guys who wrestled the best at regionals, and you can’t take anything away from him for that.”
Danver had a 3-1 lead erased by DeLattre in the third period and then needed an escape with 20 seconds left to force overtime. DeLattre, whose father, Dave, is a Moshannon Valley High School graduate, won it by standing for an escape off a reset in the final seconds of the first 30-second tiebreaker and then riding Danver the next 30 seconds.
The bout was stopped several times on potentially-dangerous calls, which Aveni felt were crucial to the outcome.
“Danver wanted to wrestle out of those situations,” he said. “They were worried about him, and the referee kept stopping the match and saying it was potentially dangerous, and he just got more and more frustrated.
“It was a tough loss. Derek’s worked so hard, and we were really hoping to get him through.”
In the consy quarters, Danver was down 11-2 to Philipsburg-Osceola’s Logan Walstrom when he stood and headlocked the Mountie sophomore for a fall at 2:49.
“I thought ‘That’s going to get his motor running and getting him going,’ and it just didn’t,” Aveni said. “He never got it going down here. You’ve got to be on top of your game physically, technically and mentally. And Derek just didn’t seem to have the mental part.”
A 10-6 day enabled the Bisons to edge Corry 79-78 for third place in the team race.
“That’s a good effort,” Aveni said. “We had a rough round in the quarterfinals last night, but we came back and wrestled well.
“Coming into the tournament, we felt we had seven kids who had an opportunity to be able to finish in the top four.
“All seven got into the top six, with four in the top four and three in the top three.
“It’s a good conclusion to a great season.
“Hopefully, we’ll carry it on and make some more memories next week.”
District 6 powerhouse Central Mountain boasted five champions, including four-timers Andrew and Dylan Alton, and amassed 193.5 points to leave runner-up Erie Cathedral Prep far behind with 95.
Nobody doubted the Altons, who will wrestle for Penn State, would reign. And they matched technical falls in the finals with 20-plus point shows, Andrew at 145 and Dylan at 152. Both are 41-0.
Central Mountain’s other champs were Bucknell recruit Jordan Rich (135), Brian Brill (140) and Zach Corl (285).
Also for District 6, Bellefonte had two gold medalists in Tom Traxler (112) and unbeaten Mitchell Port (125).
In addition to Stone, Mark Havers (160) of Bradford and undefeated Sean Sadosky (215) of St. Marys had District 9 fans cheering.
District 10 also three champs in Mack, undefeated Steve Spearman (130) of Erie McDowell and Michael Pollard (189) of Corry.
Havers, Port and Mack are three-time titlists, while Rich, Spearman and Easter own two gold medals.