Curwensville\’s Brothers Places Third at Penn Manor Tourney

MILLERSVILLE – A third-place finish by senior 119-pounder Derek Brothers was the lone highlight for the Curwensville Area High School wrestling team at Friday\’s Penn Manor Tournament.
 
Brothers won four of five matches in the 24-team event that was compacted into one marathon session because of the forecast for heavy snowfall.
 
He breezed into the semifinals with a 16-1 technical fall over Central York\’s Tyler Whitecomb and an 11-2 major decision over Lancaster Catholic\’s Zach Schober.
 
Then, Northern York sophomore Zachary Ross denied Brothers a third consecutive trip to the tourney finals by eking out a 3-2 decision.
 
The two-time runner-up bounced back to claim the bronze medal with decisions over Brookville\’s Brett Smith 6-2 and East Pennsboro\’s Charlie Bise 5-1.
 
In the title bout, Ross was handed an 11-8 setback by Spring Grove\’s Jake Verheyen.
 
Because of the decision to shorten the tourney, the number of consolation rounds was reduced, with only wrestlers who reached the championship quarterfinals able to compete for places.
 
Two other Curwensville matmen placed after losing to the eventual champions in the quarterfinals.
 
Freshman 130-pounder Hunter McCracken was pinned by Dan Neff of Solanco in 1:03 after posting his first varsity win, pinning North Schuylkill\’s Jesse Picklo at 3:49. McCracken then major decisioned West Chester Rustin\’s Tom DiSanti 17-5 before suffering two losses to place sixth.
 
Senior 135-pounder Brett Sutika lost 5-1 to Victor Signorelli of Twin Valley following a 5-4 decision over Dallastown\’s Zach Macosky. Sutika also lost his final two bouts to finish eighth.
 
The Golden Tide\’s sophomore Alex Holland at 160 and senior Brian Zemba at 215 split their two bouts, unable to wrestle in the consolations because they were beaten in the championship first round.
 
They registered their first varsity triumphs against Dallastown wrestlers in the pigtail round, Holland with a 6-2 decision over Shawn Sekelsky and Zemba with a fall in 2:27 against Jacob Hilstolsky. 
 
Spring Grove repeated as champion with 213 points.
 
Curwensville wound up 16th with 46.5 points.
 
The Golden Tide will travel to Brockway Tuesday for its dual-meet opener and lone match until January.
 
Team Standings and Key:
1. Spring Grove (SG), 213 points; 2. Governor Mifflin (GM), 176.5; 3. Solanco (S), 155.5; 4. Penn Manor (PM), 152; 5. West Chester Henderson (WCH), 126; 6. West Chester Rustin (WCR), 122; 7. Pius X (PX-Roseto), 115.5; 8. Northern York (NY), 114.5; 9. (Tie) East Pennsboro (EP) and Garden Spot (GS), 105; 11. Kennett (K), 100.5; 12. Washington (W), 86; 13. Berwick (Ber), 71.5; 14. Dallas (D), 65.5; 15. Troy (T), 62; 16. Curwensville (Cur), 46.5; 17. Central York (CY), 45; 18. ELCO (E), 42; 18. North Schuylkill (NS), 42; 20. Twin Valley (TV) 41; 21. Pequea Valley (PV) 39; 22. Lampeter-Strasburg (L-S), 27; 23. Brookville (Bv) 19; 24. Lancaster Catholic (LC) 14.
 
Championships
103 – Jim Long (WCH) dec. Colin Ochs (GM), 7-4.
112 – Kenny Arentz (GM) won by injury default over Aaron Perez (D).
119 – Jake Verheyen (SG) dec. Zachary Ross (NY), 11-8.
125 – Bobby Rehm (PM) dec. Justin Mazza (PX), 6-2.
130 – Dan Neff (S) won by injury default over Tyler Funk (PM), second period.
135 – Victor Signorelli (TV) dec. Jordan Hastings (S), 8-3.
140 – Trey Duncan (SG) won by injury default over Kevin Kann, PM.
145 – Jared Ross (NY) pinned Jake Govannani (PX), 2:14.
152 – Dylan Wisner (SG) pinned Connor Moran (S), :56.
160 – Logan Wisner (SG) major dec. Sam Zegley (PM), 10-1.
171 – Dylan Nick (W) dec. Luke Deluise (PX), 10-3.
189 – Louie Acampora (GM) pinned Max Miller (E), 1:51.
215 – Zach Nye (EP) pinned Roy Dennis (Ber), 4:30.
285 – Mark Muscari (WCH) dec. Shawn Stewart (K), 8-5.
 
Third-Place Consolation Finals
119 – Derek Brothers (Cur) dec. Charlie Bise (EP), 5-1.
 
Fifth-Place Consolation Finals
130 – Toby Allison (SG) pinned Hunter McCracken (Cur), 4:50.
 
Seventh-Place Consolation Finals
130 – Nick Massetti (K) major dec. Brett Sutika (Cur), 15-5.
 
Consolation Semifinals
119 – Brothers dec. Brett Smith (Bv) 6-2.
130 – Brian DeLuca (D) major dec. McCracken, 13-5.
 
Championship Semifinal
119 – Ross dec. Brothers, 3-2.
 
Consolation Quarterfinals
130 – McCracken major dec. Tom DeSanti (WCR), 17-5.
135 – Keith Stednitz (GM), dec. Sutika, 3-0.
 
Championship Quarterfinals
 
119 – Brothers major dec. Zach Schober (LC), 11-2.
130 – Neff pinned McCracken, 1:03.
135 – Signorelli dec. Sutika, 5-1.
160 – John Hoch (WCR) pinned Alex Holland (Cur), 5:29.
215 – Roy Dennis (Ber) pinned Brian Zemba (Cur), 1:15.
 
 
Championship First Round
103 – Wertz pinned Jordan Russell (Cur), 4:41.
119 – Brothers won by technical fall over Tyler Whitecomb, CY, 16-1.
130 – McCracken pinned Jess Picklo (NS), 3:49.
135 – Sutika dec. Brett Macosky (D), 5-4.
189 – Seth Schmalhofer (PM) dec. Jonathan Michaels (Cur), 11-9.
 
Pigtail Round
125 – Hans Herr (S) won by technical fall over Alex Holt (Cur), 15-0.
140 – Nate Visco (CY) pinned Matt Ross (Cur), 5:46.
145 – Arlent Mejia (Ber) pinned Wes McGarry (Cur), 2:32.
152 – Ryan Getrost (GM) dec. Kyle Kyler (Cur), 8-5.
160 – Holland dec. Shawn Sekelsky (D) 6-2.
215 – Zemba pinned Jacob Hilstolsky (D), 2:27.
Clearfield Cagers Drop Season Opener to Bellefonte 67-57
Lady Elkers Too Much for Lady Tide, 54-32

Leave a Reply