Clearfield Junior Varsity Wrestling Tournament Results

Clearfield — On Saturday February 16, the Clearfield Bisons hosted their Annual Junior Varsity Wrestling Tournament.

Clearfield had six place winners, led by Andrew Hill\’s first place finish at 112 pounds.

The complete list of placewinners and the individual Clearfield results courtesy clearfieldwrstling.com:

Clearfield JV Tournament – Placewinners

103
1) Nick Bogacki, DuBois, 7-2
2) Zac Clatcomb, Bedford
3) Shane Peters, Clearfield, 14-3
4) Kyle Kuntz, General McLain
5) Ethan Shuck, St. Marys, 7-5
6) Ricky Jay Javier, Ridgway

112
1) Andrew Hill, Clearfield, 14-3
2) Justin Bower, Central Mountain
3) Max VonGunden, Clearfield, F 3:42
4) Josh Shoemaker, Philipsburg-Osceola
5) Ron Clark, Brookville, 11-0
6) Brandon Horn, General McLane

119
1) Steve Geisler, Bedford, F 5:15
2) Kyle DeStefano, Indiana
3) Darren Lyon, St. Marys, F 3:35
4) Rocco Vuocolo, Central Mountain
5) Garrett Samsel, Clearfield, F 0:55
6) Danny Robinson, DuBois

125
1) Alex Flick, Meadville, 3-0
2) Nate Dornish, Ridgway
3) Ryan Shawver, Indian Valley, F 2:33
4) Tyler Pearce, Indiana
5) Caleb Bailor, Indian Valley, F 1:55
6) John Lopez, Bedford

130
1) Cody Ream, Central Mountain, 9-4
2) Shane Harper, Clearfield
3) Chris Simpson, Indiana, 9-1
4) Jarod Caroff, Indiana
5) Jason Lingo, State College, F 2:21
6) Jason Contino, State College

135
1) Nick Grim, Indiana, 10-7
2) Cole Smith, Indian Valley
3) Austin Palumbo, DuBois, 6-2
4) Ben Wilt, Indian Valley
5) Cody Anderson, St. Marys

140
1) Bryant Vinnoy, Central Mountain, 6-4
2) Thad Wakefield, Bedford
3) Jim Breakall, State College, F 1:58
4) Clint Weidig, Brookville
5) Jim Ackley, St. Marys, 11-1
6) Cody Miller, Ridgway

145
1) Tody Stover, Central Mountain, 8-7
2) Sam Garner, Bedford
3) Matt Hershberger, Bedford, 6-4
4) Brandon Quail, Ridgway
5) Adam Sanko, DuBois

152
1) Liam Register, Central Mountain, F 3:15
2) Tanner Smith, State College
3) Dan Maharaj, Indiana, 6-4
4) Ben Sills, State College
5) Wil Beauseigneur, Clearfield, F 0:52
6) Bryan Campbell, General McLane

160
1) Caleb Stickel, Bedford, F 3:31
2) Steve Bechdel, Central Mountain
3) Tom Nuhfer, General McLane, F 4:15
4) Tony Lofton, Central Mountain
5) Willie Sefter, State College, 6-2
6) Bryan Campbell, General McLane

171
1) Shane Munson, Ridgway, F 0:47
2) David Bower, Central Mountain
3) Travis Bryant, General McLane, F 4:59
4) Frank Reams, Philipsburg-Osceola
5) Kevin Hoy, St. Marys, 5-4
6) Walter Schroth, Indiana

189
1) Dan Jordan, State College, 3-2
2) Matt Campbell, General McLane
3) Cody Sheasley, Ridgway, 12-4
4) James Pyne, St. Marys
5) Mike Gralla, DuBois, 7-4
6) Dallas, Evans, Bedford

215
1) Nathan Smitherman, Indian Valley, 5-4
2) Mat Browell, Bedford
3) Shane Lindgren, Ridgway, F 4:14
4) Sam Rodgers, State College
5) Cody Golding, Philipsburg-Osceola
6) David Alexander, Meadville

285
1) Maurey Brantley, Central Mountain, 5-0
2) Kyle Boone, Central Mountain
3) Dwayne Schaberl, St. Marys, F 4:46
4) Trey Greenawalt, Philipsburg-Osceola
5) Clayton Dick, State College, 5-0
6) Ryan Harpster, State College

Clearfield Results – Clearfield JV Tournament

103 – Shane Peters – 3rd Place
WBF Luc Wilkinson, Philipsburg-Osceola, 0:34
LBMD Zac Claycomb, Bedford, 3-13
WBF Ethan Shuck, St. Marys, 2:46
WBMD Kyle Kuntz, General McLane, 14-3

112 – Andrew Hill – 1st Place
WBF Josh Shoemaker, Philipsburg-Osceola, 1:12
WBD Ron Clark, Brookville, 4-1
WBMD Justin Bower, Central Mountain, 14-3

112 – Max VonGunden – 3rd Place
LBD Justin Bower, Central Mountain, 8-10
WBD Ron Clark, Brookville, 7-0
WBF Josh Shoemaker, Philipsburg-Osceola, 3:42

119 – Garrett Samsel – 5th Place
LBF Steve Geisler, Bedford, 4:31
LBMD Rocco Vuocolo, Central Mountain, 3-17
WBF Danny Robinson, DuBois, 0:55

130 – Shane Harper – 2nd Place
WBF Jarod Caroff, Indiana, 2:39
WBF Jason Contino, State College, 0:30
LBD Cody Ream, Central Mountain, 4-9

152 – Wil Beauseigneur – 5th Place
LBD Tanner Smith, State College, 3-5
LBF Ben Sills, State College, 2:35
WBF Bryan Campbell, General McLane, 0:55

171 – Sam Maines
LBF David Bower, Central Mountain, 0:40
WBF Alex Fetterman, State College, 1:34
LBF Walter Schroth, Indiana, 3:32

Penn State DuBois Men\'s Team Headed to National Tournament
Golden Tide Wrestlers Dump Johnsonburg 41-29

Leave a Reply