Clearfield Junior High Tournament Wrestling Results

Clearfield — On Saturday February 2, Clearfield hosted their Annual Junior High Wrestling Tournament. The results courtesy clearfieldwrestling.com:

Team Standings

1) Philipsburg-Osceola – 207.0
2) Ridgway – 196.0
3) Mercer – 178.0
4) DuBois – 168.5
5) Punxsutawney – 167.0
6) State College – 154.0
7) Clearfield – 152.0
8) Bradford – 110.5
9) Redbank Valley – 103.5
10) St. Marys – 102.0
11) Meadville – 84.0
11) Grove City – 84.0
13) Lakeview – 83.0
14) Hollidaysburg – 59.0
15) Johnsonburg – 18.0

Placewinners

75 pounds
1) Evan Smith, Bradford WBF 4:15
2) Dylan Graham, Clearfield
3) Bryce Swauger, DuBois WBD 4-0
4) Devan Snyder, Punxsutawney
5) Evan Clayton, Lakeview WBD 7-5
6) Johnathan Ferragine, Johnsonburg

80 pounds
1) Landon Clayton, Lakeview WBD 5-2
2) Nic Schrecengost, Redbank Valley
3) Zac McKnight, Ridgway WBD 6-4
4) Dylan Rhodes, Punxsutawney
5) George Burrows, Meadville WBMD 10-1
6) Tommy Miller, Philipsburg-Osceola

85 pounds
1) Christian Stone, Clearfield WBF 0:59
2) Zach Luben, Meadville
3) David Aul, St. Marys WBMD 14-4
4) Tad Pierce, Ridgway
5) Caesar Maruca, Punxsutawney WBF Def
6) Luke McMurtrie, Bradford

90 pounds
1) Corey Bush, Ridgway WBD 9-5
2) Matt Spragal, Mercer
3) Nolan Barger, Clearfield WBFF
4) Ryan VanGuilder, Bradford

95 pounds
1) Garrett Brown, DuBois WBD 4-2
2) Trevor Delhunty, Ridgway
3) Alex Shaffer, Mercer WBD 7-4
4) Ryan Mortimer, State College
5) Dustin Schleifer, Lakeview 1-0
6) Justin Millard, Philipsburg-Osceola

100 pounds
1) Kyle Caggiano, Ridgway WBD 11-4
2) Seth Spack, Punxsutawney
3) Andrew Greenwalt, Philipsburg-Osceola WBD 4-2
4) Austin Slagle, Mercer
5) Anthony Vizza, DuBois WBD 10-3
6) Mitchell Scholder, Johnsonburg

105 pounds
1) Dargan Hufhand, State College WBD 4-3
2) Alec Gawne, Mercer
3) Braden Sallack, Punsxutawney WBF 1:34
4) Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley
5) Trey Maher, Grove City WBD 6-0
6) Travis Cherry, Ridgway

110 pounds
1) Cole Cameron, Grove City WBD 6-5
2) Neko Capella, Punsxutawney
3) Brandon Bailey, Redbank Valley WBD 2-0
4) Slade Horner, Ridgway

115 pounds
1) Kenny Myers, Philipsburg-Osceola WBMD 10-1
2) Dylan Weyant, Hollidaysburg
3) Nathan McGregor, Punxsutawney WBD 9-2
4) Jake Himes, Ridgway

122 pounds
1) Zach Britton, Bradford WBF 1:30
2) Steve Mitchell, Ridgway
3) Luke Greenwalt, Philipsburg-Osceola WBD 5-4
4) Kurtis Armour, Lakeview

130 pounds
1) Zach Towers, Meadville WBF 1:31
2) Tyler McElhaney, State College
3) Geno Morelli, DuBois WBD 2-1
4) Ryan Orner, Bradford
5) Jared Smith, Philipsburg-Osceola WBMD 10-2
6) Garet Miller, Hollidaysburg

138 pounds
1) Kyle Mariacher, Mercer WBD 9-3
2) Logan Walstrom, Philipsburg-Osceola
3) Steven Krehan, St. Marys WBMD 11-0
4) Carl Langley, Punxsutawney

145 pounds
1) Wesley Phipps, Grove City WB Med Forfeit
2) Joey Morrison, DuBois
3) Derrick Mattiuz, Ridgway WBD 5-4
4) Josh Neal, Punxsutawney
5) Reggie Coval, Philipsburg-Osceola WBF 0:48
6) Dan Snellick, St. Marys

155 pounds
1) Justin Kanauff, Clearfield WBF 1:05
2) Joe Kelly, State College
3) Bladen Flinspach, Mercer WBF 2:25
4) Corey Lynn, Meadville

165 pounds
1) Andrew Mann, Philipsburg-Osceola WBMD 14-4
2) Tige Woodson, Punxsutawney
3) Matt Baney, State College WBF 0:39
4) Nate Newell, DuBois

185 pounds
1) Tim Stainbrook, Mercer WBF 2:20
2) Braden Bowser, Redbank Valley
3) Ben O\’Connell, State College WBMD 10-2
4) Brad Anstine, Philipsburg-Osceola
5) Jason Graham, DuBois WBF 0:39
6) Andrew Cronin, Meadville

210 pounds
1) Jimmy Antonelli, St. Marys WBF 1:00
2) Kris Ishler, State College
3) Jacob Foulk, Meadville WBF 0:52
4) Brad Ferguson, Lakeview

250 pounds
1) Cliff Hill, Clearfield WBF 0:49
2) Alex Warner, State College
3) Kyle Dixon, DuBois WBF 0:33
4) Joe Wilder, Philipsburg-Osceola
5) Curt Josnell, Ridgway WBF 0:44
6) Ryan Douglas, Bradford

Individual Clearfield Results:

75 – Dylan Graham – 2nd Place

WBF Bryan Descavich, Philipsburg-Osceola, 0:08
WBD Bryce Swauger, DuBois, 11-3 (3rd Place)
LBF Evan Smith, Bradford, 4:15 (1st Place)


80 – Frank Aveni
WBD John Alles, State College, 2-1
LBF Nic Schrecengost, Redbank Valley, 1:15 (2nd Place)
WBTF Cody Haag, DuBois, 15-0, 5:00
LBD George Burrows, Meadville, 0-4 (5th Place)

85 – Christian Stone – 1st Place
WBF Eric Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola, 0:30
WBF Davie Aul, St. Marys, 1:45 (3rd Place)
WBF Zach Luben, Meadville, 0:59 (2nd Place)

90 – Nolan Barger – 3rd Place
WBD Garrett Hildebrand, Redbank Valley, 6-0
LBD Corey Bush, Ridgway, 2-4 (1st Place)
WBD Josh Platt, DuBois, 2-0
WBFF Ryan VanGuilder, Bradford (4th Place)

100 – Zach Gisewhite
LBF Mitchell Schloder, Johnsonburg, 2:01
LBTF Anthony Vizza, DuBois, 0-15, 3:00 (5th Place)

105 – Jill Jacobs
LBF Jeff Thompson, 1:03
LBF Braden Sallack, Punxsutawney, 0:20 (3rd Place)

110 – Jarrett Folmer
WBTF Kevin Holter, Meadville, 15-0, 5:00
LBF Slade Horner, Ridgway, 3:24 (4th Place)
LBD Ryan Branson, Mercer, 0-8

115 – Cody Hepfer
LBF Devon Zilcoski, Johnsonburg, 2:00
LBMD Shane Marshall, DuBois, 0-9

122 – Cody Lansberry – 2nd Place
WBMD Josh Kunig, State College, 13-2
LBF Steve Mitchell, Ridgway, 2:50 (2nd Place)
WBF Alen Gursky, St. Marys, 1:40
LBF Kurtis Armour, Lakeview, 2:50 (4th Place)

130 – Troy Danver
LBF Seth Stahl, Ridgway, 0:27
LBD Corey Cyphert, Redbank Valley, 3-8

138 – Curtis Owens
LBF Steven Krehan, St. Marys, 2:38
WBD Conner Martin, Hollidaysburg, 7-1
LBD Carl Langley, Punxsutawney, 6-11 (4th Place)

145 – Ethan Tkacik
LBF Wesley Phipps, Grove City, 0:36 (1st Place)
LBD Dan Snellick, St. Marys, 1-2 (6th Place)

155 – Justin Kanauff – 1st Place
WBF Ray Titler, DuBois, 1:44
WBD Bladen Flinspach, Mercer, 7-0 (3rd Place)
WBF Joe Kelly, State College, 1:05 (2nd Place)

165 – Shannon Casher
WBF Gary Fledderman, St. Marys, 0:35
LBF David Reinhart, Bradford, 0:19
LBD Hunter McConnell, Lakeview, 7-9

250 – Cliff Hill – 1st Place
WBF Kyle Dixon, DuBois, 1:10 (3rd Place)
WBF Alex Warner, State College, 0:49 (2nd Place)


Lady Tide Loses MVL Finale at Mo Valley
Bisons Grapplers Eliminated in D9 AAA Duals

Share this post:

PinIt

Leave a Reply