PENNSYLVANIA BABE RUTH DISTRICT 8 TOURNAMENT
15-Year-Old Division
(All Games at Coudersport)
Friday, July 13
First Round
Potter/McKean 5, (Williamsport) West End 4 (8 innings)
State College 9, Clearfield 4
Saturday, July 14
Winner\’s Bracket Semifinal
Potter/McKean 9, Quadco 5
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
West End 7, Clearfield 2
Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Quadco vs West End
Winner\’s Bracket Final
State College vs Potter/McKean
Sunday, July 15
Elimination Bracket Final
Game 7 – Quadco-West End winner vs State College-Potter/McKean loser (1 p.m.)
Championship
Game 8 – State College-Potter/McKean winner vs Game 7 winner (4 p.m.)
Monday, July 16
Championship (If necessary)
Game 9 – Game 8 winner vs Game 8 loser (11 a.m.)
* * * * * * * * * *
PENNSYLVANIA TEENER AREA VI TOURNAMENT
15-and-16-YEAR OLD DIVISION
Sunday, July 15
Philipsburg-Osceola at Punxsutawney (2 p.m.)
Monday, July 16
Curwensville at Philipsburg-Osceola (5:30 p.m.)
Thursday, July 19
Punxsutawney at Curwensville (5:30 p.m.)
Sunday, July 22
Curwensville at Punxsutawney (5 p.m.)
Tuesday, July 24
Philipsburg-Osceola at Curwensville (5:30 p.m.
Thursday, July 26
Punxsutawney at Philipsburg-Osceola (5:30 p.m.)
– – –
13-AND-14-YEAR-OLD DIVISION
Monday, July 9
Punxsutawney 16, Curwensville 3 (5 innings)
Wednesday, July 11
Curwensville 10, Philipsburg-Osceola 8
Sunday, July 15
Philipsburg-Osceola at Punxsutawney (5 p.m.)
Tuesday, July 17
Curwensville at Philipsburg-Osceola (5:30 p.m.)
Wednesday, July 18
Punxsutawney at Curwensville (5:30 p.m.)
* * * * * * * * * *
PENNSYLVANIA LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT
NORTHERN TIER 11-AND-12 DIVISION
Friday, June 29
First Round
Philipsburg-Osceola 5, Clearfield 0
Milesburg 3, Curwensville 2
Four-Leaf Clover 7, Mountain Top 1
Sunday, July 1
Winner\’s Bracket Semifinals
Philipsburg-Osceola 8, Tri-County 0
Four-Leaf Clover 10, Milesburg 0 (4 innings)
Elimination Bracket First Round
Mountain Top 4, Curwensville 2
Tuesday, July 3
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals
Milesburg 5, Clearfield 1
Mountain Top 4, Tri-County 2
Thursday, July 5
Winner\’s Bracket Final
Philipsburg-Osceola 3, Four-Leaf Clover 2 (8 innings)
Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Milesburg 3, Mountain Top 2
Saturday, July 7
Elimination Bracket Final
Four-Leaf Clover 9, Milesburg 7
Monday, July 9
Championship
Philipsburg-Osceola 13, Four-Leaf Clover 3 (5 innings)
– – –
SOUTHERN TIER 11-and-12 DIVISION
Monday, July 9
Championship
State College American 13, State College National 6
– – –
District 5 Championship
(Games at Marion Walker, Mingoeville)
Friday, July 13
Philipsburg-Osceola vs State College American, suspended in second inning
Saturday, July 14
State College American 14, Philipsburg-Osceola 3 (5 innings)
Sunday, July 15
Philipsburg-Osceola vs State College American (6 p.m.)
Monday, July 16
Philipsburg-Osceola vs State College American (6 p.m., if necessary)
– – –
NORTHERN TIER 10-and-11 DIVISION
Tuesday, July 10
First Round
Tri-County 11, Mifflin County 7
Clearfield 13, Big Valley 4
Thursday, July 12
Winner\’s Bracket Semifinals
State College American 14, Tri-County 0
State College National 10, Clearfield 0 (4 innings)
Saturday, July 14
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals
Clearfield 11, Mifflin County 7
Big Valley at Tri-County
Monday, July 16
Winner\’s Bracket Final
State College National at State College American (6 p.m.)
Elimination Bracket Semifnal
Clearfield at Big Valley-Tri-County winner (6 p.m.)
– – –
NORTHERN TIER 9-AND-10 DIVISION
Friday, July 6
Winner\’s Bracket Quarterfinal
Philipsburg-Osceola 12, Curwensville 5
Winner\’s Bracket Semifinal
Milesburg 4, Mountain Top 1
Sunday, July 8
Winner\’s Bracket Semifinal
Four-Leaf Clover 13, Philipsburg-Osceola 9
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Curwensville 11, Mountain Top 9
Tuesday, July 10
Winner\’s Bracket Final
Four-Leaf Clover 13, Milesburg 1 (4 innings)
Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Curwensville 11, Philipsburg-Osceola 6
Thursday, July 12
Elimination Bracket Final
Milesburg 12, Curwensville 11
Saturday, July 14
Championship
Milesburg at Four-Leaf Clover (Bigler, 6 p.m., with another game Monday at Milesburg if necessary)