Clearfield Firemen’s Parade line-up announced

CLEARFIELD – Some people wait to see who will be nominated for an Oscar every year. For others, they hold their breath until the NFL draft is completed and a full list of rookies is released. Still some are interested in a much different list: the Clearfield Firemen’s Parade line-up.

This year, 123 entries will be in the parade, which starts at 6 p.m. July 31. A total of three divisions will roll through the route, and a special pre-division will lead the parade, which is sponsored by CSB Bank.




Pre-Division

Vietnam Veterans Color Guard, Post No. 47

728th National Guard Company D (grand marshals)

Clearfield Emergency Medical Services

Clearfield Fire Department

Clearfield County Fair Queen

Camille “Bud” George and his wife, Edna

Clearfield County Commissioners

Sheriff Chester Hawkins

Legal Eagles

Patty Gilliland (Clearfield Borough mayor)

Clearfield Borough Police

Lawrence Township Police

Sandy Township Police

DuBois City Police

Morris Cooper Regional Police

Curwensville Borough Police

Pennsylvania State Police

Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Pennsylvania Game Commission

CSB Bank (parade sponsor)


Division 1

1. Clearfield Area High School Band

2. Clearfield Area High School Cheerleaders

3. Gemz

4. Clearfield Area High School Football Team

5. Brockway Fire Co.

6. Lawrence Township Fire Co. No. 1

7. Clearfield T-Ball

8. Hyde Fire Co.

9. Hyde Firecrackers

10. Clearfield YMCA Stars

11. Wallacteon Fire Co.

12. Dubois Rifle & Pistol Club

13. Q 102

14. Glen Richey Fire Co.

15. Glen Richey Firettes

16. Clearfield Special Olympics

17. Genesee Valley Fire Department – antique fire truck

18. Wayne Burdett – antique fire truck

19. West Branch Area High School Band

20. Brady Township Fire Co.

21. Fox Township Volunteer Fire Department

22. Ridgway Fire Department

23. Jaffa Highlanders Pipe Band

24. Clearfield Shrine Club Oriental Band

25. Children’s Aid Society

26. Richard Hansel – candidate for General Assembly

27. Susquehanna Antique Machinery Association

28. Bradford Instructional Baseball

29. Purchase Line High School Band

30. Alpha Fire Co.

31. Crystal Fire Department

32. Central Fire Department

33. Dubois Emergency Medical Services

34. Town and Country 4  H

35. The Liberettes


Division 2

1. Curwensville Area High School Band

2. Curwensville Golden Tide Football Club

3. Curwensville Fire Co.

4. Cen-Clear Child Services

5. High Rollers

6. Clearfield County Society For Handicapped and Disabled Citizens

7. Hope Fire Co.

8. Reliance Fire Co.

9. Magnum Broadcasting Inc.

10. Curwensville Area Junior High Band

11. Centre Hall Fire Co.

12. Blair Michael – antique tractors

13. McDonald’s

14. Golden Twirlers

15. WCPA / WQYX

16. Tousseaux

17. Shaner Energy

18. Penn State Cooperative Extension

19. American Cancer Society

20. Goshen Township Fire Department

21. Clearfield Area Middle School Band

22. Columbia Fire Co.

23. Strattonville Volunteer Fire Co.

24. Northern Cambria High School Band

25. Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post No. 1785 Ladies Auxillary

26. WDBA

27. Brookville Volunteer Fire Co.

28. Pine Creek Volunteer Fire Co.

29. Brownie Troop No. 33

30. The Dasies Twirling Unit

31. Mahaffey Volunteer Fire Dept

32. Sentry Volunteer Fire Co.

33. Pleasant Gap Fire Co No. 1

34. Moshannon Valley High School Band

35. Amserv / Dusan Ambulance

36. Valley Riders – Friends Of The 4-H


Division 3

1. Marion Center High School Band

2. Clearfield County Livestock Sale Committee

3. Clearfield County Dairy Princess

4. Bigler-Jackson-Woodland Fire Co.

5. Reynoldsville Volunteer Fire Co.

6. J. E. Dubois Hose Co. No. 3

7. Kidnetix Baton Corps.

8. Grampian-Penn-Bloom Volunteer Fire Co.

9. Glendale Volunteer Fire Department

10. WOKW 102.9 FM

11. Keystone Regiment

12. Houtzdale Fire Co.

13. Ramey Fire Co.

14. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources – Moshannon State Forest

15. Dream Catchers Twirling Unit

16. Clearfield Youth Baseball

17. Union Twp Fire Co.

18. Oklahoma Fire Co.

19. Sabula Fire Co.

20. Harmony Area Marchiung Band

21. Muddy Run Raceway

22.. Karthaus Fire Co

23.. Sykesville Volunteer Fire Department

24. Elderton High School Band

25. Friendship Hose Co. No. 1 – Falls Creek

26. Snow Shoe Volunteer Fire Co.

27. Tina’s Twirlers

28. Morris Township Volunteer Fire Co.

29. Winburne Fire Co.

30. Mountain Top Fire Co.

31. Dazzlettes Twirling Unit

32. Clearfield County Career and Technology Center



The line-up for the parade is, however, subject to change.

The parade will be followed by a fireworks display.

Changes announced for fair parade
Beer and Cheese, a Perfect Pair for Summer Soirees

Leave a Reply